Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4-2006. Report of fees.
(a) It is hereby made the duty of all State's attorneys to report to
the circuit court at such times as the court shall determine by rule, the
payment and collection of all fees, fines, forfeitures and penalties and to
satisfy the court by voucher or otherwise, that all fees, fines,
forfeitures and penalties by them collected, except as
otherwise specifically provided by law, have been duly paid over to
the county treasurer, as required by Section 4-2005, and the
State's attorney shall have no further interest in conviction fees, fines,
forfeitures and penalties or moneys collected by virtue of such office. The
court shall note the filing of the report and fix a day certain not less
than 30 days thereafter, when objections in writing may be filed to such
report by any one or more taxpayers of the county, and when objections are
filed to such report a hearing may be had upon such report and objections
at such time and in such manner as the court may direct and after such
hearing the court may approve or disapprove of such report as justice may
require, and make all proper orders in reference thereto, and if no
objections have been filed, the court shall inspect such report and require
the State's attorney to produce evidence in proof of his having paid over
as required by law all fines and forfeitures collected by him; and if it
appears to the court that any State's attorney has failed or refused to
turn over the fines and forfeitures collected by him as required by law the
court shall at once suspend him and appoint a State's attorney pro tempore
to perform the duties of the office until such State's attorney shall have
complied with the provisions of this Division or the orders of
the court in regard thereto. The court, for the purpose of carrying out the
provisions of this Section shall have the power to examine books and papers
and to issue subpoenas to compel the appearance of persons and the
production of books and records: Provided, however, no order entered under
this Section shall be a bar to any proper proceedings against such State's
attorney and his bondsman to require him to account for moneys collected
and not paid over by him as required by law.
(b) Waiver of report of fees. The filing of the report of fees as
provided by subsection (a) of this Section may be waived by written
administrative order of the chief judge of the circuit upon written request
and affidavit of the State's attorney of a county within the circuit that
all fines, fees, forfeitures, and restitution are collected by the clerk of
the circuit court and that none of those funds pass through the office of
the State's attorney.
(Source: P.A. 100-987, eff. 7-1-19 .)
55 ILCS 5/Div. 4-3
(55 ILCS 5/Div. 4-3 heading)
Division 4-3.
Cook County State's Attorney - Compensation
55 ILCS 5/4-3001
(55 ILCS 5/4-3001) (from Ch. 34, par. 4-3001)