Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-15012. Director. The Sheriff shall appoint a Director to act as the
chief executive and administrative officer of the Department. The Director
shall be appointed by the Sheriff with the advice and consent of the county board. He or she shall serve at the pleasure of the Sheriff.
If the Director is removed, the Sheriff shall appoint his or her replacement with the advice and consent of the county board. The Director's
compensation is determined by the County Board.
(Source: P.A. 95-448, eff. 1-1-08.)
55 ILCS 5/3-15013
(55 ILCS 5/3-15013) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-15013)
Sec. 3-15013.
Employees.
The number of employees of the Department
shall be fixed by order of the judges of the circuit court of the county.
The compensation of such employees shall be such as authorized by the
County Board. All employees are subject to "An Act in relation to County
Police Departments in certain counties, creating a County Police Department
Merit Board and defining its powers and duties", approved August 5, 1963,
as now or hereafter amended (repealed).
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
55 ILCS 5/3-15014
(55 ILCS 5/3-15014) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-15014)
Sec. 3-15014.
Annual budget recommendations.
The members of the Board
shall recommend an annual budget to the Sheriff.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
55 ILCS 5/3-15015
(55 ILCS 5/3-15015) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-15015)
Sec. 3-15015.
Appropriations.
The County Board must appropriate and
provide funds for the necessary ordinary and contingent cost incurred by
the office of the Sheriff in the performance of its powers, duties and
functions under this Division.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
55 ILCS 5/3-15016
(55 ILCS 5/3-15016) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-15016)
Sec. 3-15016.
Liability for expenses.
The County Board may require
convicted persons confined in a facility of the Department to reimburse the
county for the expenses incurred by their confinement to the extent of
their ability to pay for such expenses. The State's attorney of the county
in which the facility is located, if authorized by the County Board, may
institute civil actions to recover from such convicted confined persons the
expenses incurred by their confinement. Such expenses recovered shall be
paid into the county treasury.
An arresting authority shall be responsible for any incurred medical
expenses relating to the arrestee until such time as the arrestee is placed
in the custody of the sheriff. However, the arresting authority shall not
be so responsible if the arrest was made pursuant to a request by the Sheriff.
For the purposes of this Section, "arresting authority" means a unit of
local government, other than a county, which employs peace officers and
whose peace officers have made the arrest of a person.
For the purposes of this Section, "medical expenses relating to the
arrestee" means only those expenses incurred for medical care or treatment
provided to an arrestee on account of an injury suffered by the arrestee
during the course of his arrest; the term does not include any expenses
incurred for medical care or treatment provided to an arrestee on account
of a health condition of the arrestee which existed prior to the time of
his arrest.
(Source: P.A. 86-962; 86-1028.)
55 ILCS 5/Art. 4
(55 ILCS 5/Art. 4 heading)
ARTICLE 4.
FEES AND SALARIES
55 ILCS 5/4-10005 (55 ILCS 5/4-10005) Sec. 4-10005. County board salaries. (a) Notwithstanding Section 4-10001, a member of a county board shall not receive any salary or other compensation from the county if the member is receiving pension benefits from the Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund under Article 7 of the Illinois Pension Code for the member's service as a county board member. If a member of a county board is receiving benefits from the Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly, the member's salary and compensation shall be reduced to zero at the beginning of the member's next term if the member is still receiving pension benefits from the Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund for service as a county board member. (b) This Section does not apply to a county that has adopted an ordinance or resolution effective prior to January 1, 2019 that reduces compensation of elected county officials who are receiving pension benefits from the Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund under Article 7 of the Illinois Pension Code for their service as elected officials of that county to an amount less than other elected county officials who are not receiving such pension benefits for their service as elected officials.
(Source: P.A. 101-544, eff. 8-23-19.) |
55 ILCS 5/Div. 4-1
(55 ILCS 5/Div. 4-1 heading)
Division 4-1.
Classification of Counties
55 ILCS 5/4-1001
(55 ILCS 5/4-1001) (from Ch. 34, par. 4-1001)
Sec. 4-1001.
Counties classified.
For the purpose of fixing the fees
and compensation of county and township officers in this State, the several
counties therein are hereby divided into 3 classes, according to population
as ascertained by the most recent Federal Census, which classes shall be
known as the first, second and third, as follows:
Counties containing a population of not exceeding 25,000 inhabitants
shall be known as counties of the first class.
Counties containing a population over 25,000 and not exceeding 1,000,000
shall be known as counties of the second class.
Counties containing a population exceeding 1,000,000 shall be known as
counties of the third class.
The fees and compensation of the several officers hereinafter named,
shall be as provided by law in the respective classes of the counties to
which they belong.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
55 ILCS 5/Div. 4-2
(55 ILCS 5/Div. 4-2 heading)
Division 4-2.
State's Attorneys Salaries and Fees
55 ILCS 5/4-2001
(55 ILCS 5/4-2001) (from Ch. 34, par. 4-2001)