Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 18-163. Felony conviction. None of the benefits herein provided shall be paid to any person who is
convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with
his or her service as a judge.
None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who otherwise would receive a survivor benefit who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with the service of the judge from whom the benefit results. This Section shall not operate to impair any contract or vested right acquired
before July 9, 1955 under any law or laws continued
in this Article, nor to
preclude the right to a refund, and for the changes under this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly, shall not impair any contract or vested right acquired by a survivor prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly.
All participants entering service subsequent to
July 9, 1955 are deemed to have consented to the provisions
of this Section as a condition
of participation, and all participants entering service subsequent to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly shall be deemed to have consented to the provisions of this amendatory Act as a condition of participation.
(Source: P.A. 100-334, eff. 8-25-17.)
40 ILCS 5/18-164
(40 ILCS 5/18-164) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18-164)
Sec. 18-164.
Administrative review.
The provisions of the Administrative
Review Law, and all amendments and modifications thereof, and the rules adopted
pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the
judicial review of final administrative decisions of the board provided for
under this Article. The term "administrative decision" is defined as in
Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 82-783.)
40 ILCS 5/18-165
(40 ILCS 5/18-165) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18-165)
Sec. 18-165.
General provisions and savings clause.
The provisions of Article 1 and Article 23 of this Code apply to this
Article as though such provisions were fully set forth in this Article as a
part thereof.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
40 ILCS 5/18-168
(40 ILCS 5/18-168) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18-168)
Sec. 18-168.
Savings clause.
The repeal or amendment of any Section
or provision of this Article by Public Act 83-1440 shall not affect or impair
any pensions, benefits, rights or credits accrued or in effect prior thereto.
(Source: P.A. 87-1265.)
40 ILCS 5/18-169 (40 ILCS 5/18-169)