Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27-30. Manner of notice. Prior to or within 60 days after the adoption
of the ordinance proposing the establishment of a special service area the
municipality or county shall fix a time and a place for a public hearing.
The public hearing shall be held not less than 60 days after the adoption of the ordinance proposing the establishment of a special service area. Notice of the hearing shall be given by publication and mailing, except that
notice of a public hearing to propose the establishment of a special service
area for weather modification purposes may be given by publication only.
Notice by publication shall be given by publication at least once not less than
15 days prior to the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation within the
municipality or county. Notice by mailing shall be given by depositing the
notice in the United States mails addressed to the person or persons in whose
name the general taxes for the last preceding year were paid on each property
lying within the special service area. A notice
shall be mailed not less than 10 days prior to the time set for the public
hearing. In the event taxes for the last preceding year were not paid, the
notice shall be sent to the person last listed on the tax rolls prior to
that year as the owner of the property.
(Source: P.A. 97-1053, eff. 1-1-13.)
35 ILCS 200/27-32 (35 ILCS 200/27-32) Sec. 27-32. More than 5% increase; hearing. If, in any year other than the initial levy year, the estimated special service area tax levy is more than 105% of the amount extended for special service area purposes for the preceding levy year, notice shall be given and a hearing held on the reason for the increase. Notice of the hearing shall be given in accordance with the Open Meetings Act. A meeting open to the public and convened in a location convenient to property included within the boundaries of the special service area is considered a hearing for purposes of this Section. The hearing may be held prior to the adoption of the proposed ordinance to adopt the annual levy of the special service area, but not more than 30 days prior to the adoption of the ordinance, or at the same time the proposed ordinance to adopt the annual levy of the special service area is considered.
(Source: P.A. 97-1053, eff. 1-1-13.) |
35 ILCS 200/27-35
Sec. 27-35.
Public hearing; protests and objections.
At the public hearing,
any interested person, including all persons owning taxable property located
within the proposed special service area, may file with the municipal clerk or
county clerk, as the case may be, written objections to and may be heard
orally in respect to any issues embodied in the notice. The municipality or
county shall hear and determine all protests and objections at the hearing and
the hearing may be adjourned to another date without further notice other than
a motion to be entered upon the minutes fixing the time and place it will
reconvene. At the public hearing or at the first regular meeting of the
corporate authorities thereafter, the municipality or county may delete area
from the special service area. However, the special service area must still be
a contiguous area as defined in Section 27-5.
(Source: P.A. 82-640; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/27-40