Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 21-310. Sales in error.
(a) When, upon application of the county collector, the owner of the
certificate of purchase, or a
municipality which owns or has owned the property ordered sold, it appears to
the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property sold that any of the
following subsections are applicable, the court shall declare the sale to be a
sale in error:
(1) the property was not subject to taxation, or all | | or any part of the lien of taxes sold has become null and void pursuant to Section 21-95 or unenforceable pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 18-250 or subsection (b) of Section 22-40,
(2) the taxes or special assessments had been paid
| | prior to the sale of the property,
(3) there is a double assessment,
(4) the description is void for uncertainty,
(5) the assessor, chief county assessment officer,
| | board of review, board of appeals, or other county official has made an error (other than an error of judgment as to the value of any property),
(5.5) the owner of the homestead property had
| | tendered timely and full payment to the county collector that the owner reasonably believed was due and owing on the homestead property, and the county collector did not apply the payment to the homestead property; provided that this provision applies only to homeowners, not their agents or third-party payors,
(6) prior to the tax sale a voluntary or involuntary
| | petition has been filed by or against the legal or beneficial owner of the property requesting relief under the provisions of 11 U.S.C. Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13,
(7) the property is owned by the United States, the
| | State of Illinois, a municipality, or a taxing district, or
| (8) the owner of the property is a reservist or
| | guardsperson who is granted an extension of his or her due date under Sections 21-15, 21-20, and 21-25 of this Act.
(b) When, upon application of the owner of the certificate of purchase
only, it appears to the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property
sold that any of the following subsections are applicable, the court shall
declare the sale to be a sale in error:
(1) A voluntary or involuntary petition under the
| | provisions of 11 U.S.C. Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 has been filed subsequent to the tax sale and prior to the issuance of the tax deed.
(2) The improvements upon the property sold have been
| | substantially destroyed or rendered uninhabitable or otherwise unfit for occupancy subsequent to the tax sale and prior to the issuance of the tax deed; however, if the court declares a sale in error under this paragraph (2), the court may order the holder of the certificate of purchase to assign the certificate to the county collector if requested by the county collector. The county collector may, upon request of the county, as trustee, or upon request of a taxing district having an interest in the taxes sold, further assign any certificate of purchase received pursuant to this paragraph (2) to the county acting as trustee for taxing districts pursuant to Section 21-90 of this Code or to the taxing district
* * *
Section. Thirty days following the receipt of notice by the last known owner of
the certificate of purchase, or within a reasonable time thereafter, the county
collector shall make a written declaration, based upon clear and convincing
evidence, that the taxes were sold in error and shall deliver a copy thereof to
the county clerk within 30 days after the date the declaration is made for
entry in the tax judgment, sale, redemption, and forfeiture record pursuant to
subsection (d) of this Section. The county collector shall promptly notify the
last known owner of the certificate of purchase of the declaration by regular
mail and shall promptly pay the amount of the tax sale, together with interest
and costs as provided in Section 21-315, upon surrender of the original
certificate of purchase.
(d) If a sale is declared to be a sale in error, the county
clerk shall make entry in the tax judgment, sale, redemption and
forfeiture record, that the property was erroneously sold, and the county
collector shall, on demand of the owner of the certificate of purchase, refund
the amount paid, pay any interest and costs as may be ordered under Sections
21-315 through 21-335, and cancel the certificate so far as it relates to the
property. The county collector shall deduct from the accounts of the
appropriate taxing bodies their pro rata amounts paid. Alternatively, for sales in error declared under subsection (b)(2), the county collector may request the circuit court to direct the county clerk to record any assignment of the tax certificate to or from the county collector without charging a fee for the assignment. The owner of the certificate of purchase shall receive all statutory refunds and payments. The county collector shall deduct costs and payments in the same manner as if a sale in error had occurred.
(Source: P.A. 100-890, eff. 1-1-19 .)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 101-379 )