Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 21-355. Amount of redemption. Any person desiring to redeem shall
deposit an amount specified in this Section with the county clerk of the
county in which the property is situated,
in legal money of the United States, or by cashier's check, certified check,
post office money order or money order issued by a financial institution
insured by an agency or instrumentality of the United States, payable to the
county clerk of the proper county. The deposit shall be deemed timely only
if actually received in person at the county clerk's office prior to the close
of business as defined in Section 3-2007 of the Counties Code on or before the
expiration of the period of redemption or by United
States mail with a post office cancellation mark dated not less than one day
prior to the expiration of the period of redemption. The deposit shall
be
in an amount equal to the total of the
following:
(a) the certificate amount, which shall include all | | tax principal, special assessments, interest and penalties paid by the tax purchaser together with costs and fees of sale and fees paid under Sections 21-295 and 21-315 through 21-335;
(b) the accrued penalty, computed through the date of
| | redemption as a percentage of the certificate amount, as follows:
(1) if the redemption occurs on or before the
| | expiration of 6 months from the date of sale, the certificate amount times the penalty bid at sale;
(2) if the redemption occurs after 6 months from
| | the date of sale, and on or before the expiration of 12 months from the date of sale, the certificate amount times 2 times the penalty bid at sale;
(3) if the redemption occurs after 12 months from
| | the date of sale and on or before the expiration of 18 months from the date of sale, the certificate amount times 3 times the penalty bid at sale;
(4) if the redemption occurs after 18 months from
| | the date of sale and on or before the expiration of 24 months from the date of sale, the certificate amount times 4 times the penalty bid at sale;
(5) if the redemption occurs after 24 months from
| | the date of sale and on or before the expiration of 30 months from the date of sale, the certificate amount times 5 times the penalty bid at sale;
(6) if the redemption occurs after 30 months from
| | the date of sale and on or before the expiration of 36 months from the date of sale, the certificate amount times 6 times the penalty bid at sale.
In the event that the property to be redeemed has
| | been purchased under Section 21-405, the penalty bid shall be 12% per penalty period as set forth in subparagraphs (1) through (6) of this subsection (b). The changes to this subdivision (b)(6) made by this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly are not a new enactment, but declaratory of existing law.
(c) The total of all taxes, special assessments,
* * *