Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 21-310. Sales in error.
(a) When, upon application of the county collector, the owner of the
certificate of purchase, the holder of a 5% lien issued pursuant to Section 21-240, or a
* * *
| | or against the legal or beneficial owner of the property requesting relief under the provisions of 11 U.S.C. Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13, and the bankruptcy case was open on the date the collector's application for judgment was filed pursuant to Section 21-150 or 21-155 or the date of the tax sale;
(7) the property is owned by the United States, the
| | State of Illinois, a municipality, or a taxing district; or
| (8) the owner of the property is a reservist or
| | guardsperson who is granted an extension of his or her due date under Sections 21-15, 21-20, and 21-25 of this Act.
(b) When, upon application of the owner of the certificate of purchase
only, it appears to the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property
sold that any of the following subsections are applicable, the court shall
declare the sale to be a sale in error:
(1) A voluntary or involuntary petition under the
| | provisions of 11 U.S.C. Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 has been filed subsequent to the tax sale and prior to the issuance of the tax deed, and the bankruptcy case was open on the date the petition for a sale in error was filed.
(2) The improvements upon the property sold have been
| | substantially destroyed subsequent to the tax sale and prior to the issuance of the tax deed; however, if the court declares a sale in error under this paragraph (2), the court may order the holder of the certificate of purchase to assign the certificate to the county collector if requested by the county collector. The county collector may, upon request of the county, as trustee, or upon request of a taxing district having an interest in the taxes sold, further assign any certificate of purchase received pursuant to this paragraph (2) to the county acting as trustee for taxing districts pursuant to Section 21-90 of this Code or to the taxing district having an interest in the taxes sold.
(3) There is an interest held by the United States in
| | the property sold which could not be extinguished by the tax deed.
(4) The real property contains a hazardous substance,
| | hazardous waste, or underground storage tank that would require cleanup or other removal under any federal, State, or local law, ordinance, or regulation, only if the tax purchaser purchased the property without actual knowledge of the hazardous substance, hazardous waste, or underground storage tank. The presence of a grease trap on the property is not grounds for a sale in error under this paragraph (4). This paragraph (4) applies only if the owner of the certificate of purchase has made application for a sale in error at any time before the issuance of a tax deed. If the court declares a sale in error under this paragraph (4), the court may order the holder of the certificate of purchase to assign the certificate to the county collector if requested by the county collector. The county collector may, upon request of the county, as trustee, or upon request
* * *
(d) If a sale is declared to be a sale in error for any reason set forth in Section 22-35, Section 22-50, or subdivision (a)(5), (b)(2), or (b)(4) of this Section, the tax certificate shall be forfeited to the county as trustee pursuant to Section 21-90 of this Code, unless the county collector informs the county and the county clerk in writing that the tax certificate shall not be forfeited to the county as trustee. The county
clerk shall make entry in the tax judgment, sale, redemption and
forfeiture record, that the property was erroneously sold and that the tax certificate is forfeited to the county pursuant to Section 21-90, and the county
collector shall, on demand of the owner of the certificate of purchase, refund
the amount paid, except for the nonrefundable $80 fee paid, pursuant to Section 21-295, for each item purchased at the tax sale, pay any interest and costs as may be ordered under Sections
21-315 through 21-335, and cancel the certificate so far as it relates to the
property. The county collector shall deduct from the accounts of the
appropriate taxing bodies their pro rata amounts paid.
(e) Whenever the collector declares an administrative sale in error under this Section, the collector must send a copy of the declaration of the administrative sale in error, and documentation sufficient to establish the reason why the sale should not have occurred, to the government entity responsible for maintaining assessment books and property record cards for the subject property. That entity must review the documentation sent by the collector, make a determination as to whether an update to the assessment books or property record cards is necessary to prevent a recurrence of the sale in error, and update the assessment books or property record cards as appropriate.
(f) Whenever a court declares a sale in error under this Section, the State's attorney must send a copy of the application and order declaring the sale in error to the county collector, the county clerk, and the government entity responsible for maintaining the assessment books and property record cards for the subject property. The collector, the county clerk, and the other government entity must each review the application and order sent by the State's attorney and make a determination as to whether an update to its respective records is necessary to prevent a recurrence of the sale in error, and update its records as appropriate.
The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly apply to matters concerning tax certificates issued on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 103-555, eff. 1-1-24 .)
35 ILCS 200/21-315