Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 50-5. Bribery.
(a) Prohibition. No person or business shall be awarded a
contract or subcontract under
this Code who:
(1) has been convicted under the laws of Illinois or | | any other state of bribery or attempting to bribe an officer or employee of the State of Illinois or any other state in that officer's or employee's official capacity; or
(2) has made an admission of guilt of that conduct
| | that is a matter of record but has not been prosecuted for that conduct.
(b) Businesses. No business shall be barred from
contracting with any unit of State or
local government, or subcontracting under such a contract, as a result of a conviction under this Section of
any employee or agent of the
business if the employee or agent is no longer employed by the
business and:
(1) the business has been finally adjudicated not
(2) the business demonstrates to the governmental
| | entity with which it seeks to contract or which is a signatory to the contract to which the subcontract relates, and that entity finds that the commission of the offense was not authorized, requested, commanded, or performed by a director, officer, or high managerial agent on behalf of the business as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Section 5-4 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
(c) Conduct on behalf of business. For purposes of this
Section, when an official, agent,
or employee of a business committed the bribery or attempted
bribery on behalf of the business
and in accordance with the direction or authorization of a responsible
official of the business, the
business shall be chargeable with the conduct.
(d) Certification. Every bid or offer submitted to every contract
executed by the State, every subcontract subject to Section 20-120 of this Code, and every vendor's submission to a vendor portal shall
contain a certification by the bidder, offeror, potential contractor, contractor, or the subcontractor, respectively, that the bidder, offeror, potential contractor, contractor or subcontractor is
not barred from being awarded a
contract or subcontract under this Section and acknowledges that the chief procurement officer may declare the related contract void if any certifications required by this Section are false. If the false certification is made by a subcontractor, then the contractor's submitted bid or offer and the executed contract may not be declared void, unless the contractor refuses to terminate the subcontract upon the State's request after a finding that the subcontract's certification was false. A bidder, offeror, potential contractor, contractor, or subcontractor who
makes a false statement, material
to the certification, commits a Class 3 felony.
(Source: P.A. 97-895, eff. 8-3-12; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13; 98-1076, eff. 1-1-15 .)
30 ILCS 500/50-10