Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 7-2. A political party, which at the general election for State and county officers then next preceding a primary, polled more than 5 per cent of the entire vote cast in the State, is hereby declared to be a political party within the State, and shall nominate all candidates provided for in this Article 7 under the provisions hereof, and shall elect precinct, township, ward, and State central committeepersons as herein provided.
    A political party, which at the general election for State and county officers then next preceding a primary, cast more than 5 per cent of the entire vote cast within any congressional district, is hereby declared to be a political party within the meaning of this Article, within such congressional district, and shall nominate its candidate for Representative in Congress, under the provisions hereof. A political party, which at the general election for State and county officers then next preceding a primary, cast more than 5 per cent of the entire vote cast in any county, is hereby declared to be a political party within the meaning of this Article, within said county, and shall nominate all county officers in said county under the provisions hereof, and shall elect precinct, township, and ward committeepersons, as herein provided.
    A political party, which at the municipal election for city, village, or incorporated town officers then next preceding a primary, cast more than 5 per cent of the entire vote cast in any city, village, or incorporated town is hereby declared to be a political party within the meaning of this Article, within said city, village, or incorporated town, and shall nominate all city, village, or incorporated town officers in said city, village, or incorporated town under the provisions hereof to the extent and in the cases provided in Section 7-1.
    A political party, which at the municipal election for town officers then next preceding a primary, cast more than 5 per cent of the entire vote cast in said town, is hereby declared to be a political party within the meaning of this Article, within said town, and shall nominate all town officers in said town under the provisions hereof to the extent and in the cases provided in Section 7-1.
    A political party, which at the municipal election in any other municipality or political subdivision, (except townships and school districts), for municipal or other officers therein then next preceding a primary, cast more than 5 per cent of the entire vote cast in such municipality or political subdivision, is hereby declared to be a political party within the meaning of this Article, within said municipality or political subdivision, and shall nominate all municipal or other officers therein under the provisions hereof to the extent and in the cases provided in Section 7-1.
* * *
not valid if the candidate named therein fails to file a statement of economic interests as required by the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act in relation to his candidacy with the appropriate officer by the end of the period for the filing of nomination papers unless he has filed a statement of economic interests in relation to the same governmental unit with that officer within a year preceding the date on which such nomination papers were filed. If the nomination papers of any candidate and the statement of economic interest of that candidate are not required to be filed with the same officer, the candidate must file with the officer with whom the nomination papers are filed a receipt from the officer with whom the statement of economic interests is filed showing the date on which such statement was filed. Such receipt shall be so filed not later than the last day on which nomination papers may be filed.
        (9) Except as otherwise provided in this Code, any
person for whom a petition for nomination, or for committeeperson or for delegate or alternate delegate to a national nominating convention has been filed may cause his name to be withdrawn by request in writing, signed by him and duly acknowledged before an officer qualified to take acknowledgments of deeds, and filed in the principal or permanent branch office of the State Board of Elections or with the appropriate election authority or local election official, not later than the date of certification of candidates for the consolidated primary or general primary ballot. No names so withdrawn shall be certified or printed on the primary ballot. If petitions for nomination have been filed for the same person with respect to more than one political party, his name shall not be certified nor printed on the primary ballot of any party. If petitions for nomination have been filed for the same person for 2 or more offices which are incompatible so that the same person could not serve in more than one of such offices if elected, that person must withdraw as a candidate for all but one of such offices within the 5 business days following the last day for petition filing. A candidate in a judicial election may file petitions for nomination for only one vacancy in a subcircuit and only one vacancy in a circuit in any one filing period, and if petitions for nomination have been filed for the same person for 2 or more vacancies in the same circuit or subcircuit in the same filing period, his or her name shall be certified only for the first vacancy for which the petitions for nomination were filed. If he fails to withdraw as a candidate for all but one of such offices within such time his name shall not be certified, nor printed on the primary ballot, for any office. For the purpose of the foregoing provisions, an office in a political party is not incompatible with any other office.
        (10)(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other
* * *