Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Such sheets before being filed shall be neatly fastened together in book form, by placing the sheets in a pile and fastening them together at one edge in a secure and suitable manner, and the sheets shall then be numbered consecutively. The sheets shall not be fastened by pasting them together end to end, so as to form a continuous strip or roll. All petition sheets which are filed with the proper local election officials, election authorities or the State Board of Elections shall be the original sheets which have been signed by the voters and by the circulator thereof, and not photocopies or duplicates of such sheets. Each petition must include as a part thereof, a statement of candidacy for each of the candidates filing, or in whose behalf the petition is filed. This statement shall set out the address of such candidate, the office for which he is a candidate, shall state that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the petition relates and is qualified for the office specified (in the case of a candidate for State's Attorney it shall state that the candidate is at the time of filing such statement a licensed attorney-at-law of this State), shall state that he has filed (or will file before the close of the petition filing period) a statement of economic interests as required by the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act, shall request that the candidate's name be placed upon the official ballot, and shall be subscribed and sworn to by such candidate before some officer authorized to take acknowledgment of deeds in the State and shall be in substantially the following form:
Statement of Candidacy
NameAddressOfficeDistrictParty
John Jones102 Main St.GovernorStatewideRepublican
Belvidere,
Illinois
State of Illinois)
                 ) ss.
County of .......)
* * *
occurring after certification but prior to 15 days before the general election shall be filled within 8 days after the event creating the vacancy in nomination.
    (4) The resolution to fill the vacancy shall be duly acknowledged before an officer qualified to take acknowledgments of deeds and shall include, upon its face, the following information:
        (a) the name of the original nominee and the office
vacated;
        (b) the date on which the vacancy occurred;
        (c) the name and address of the nominee selected to
fill the vacancy and the date of selection.
    The resolution to fill the vacancy shall be accompanied by a Statement of Candidacy, as prescribed in Section 7-10, completed by the selected nominee and a receipt indicating that such nominee has filed a Statement of Economic Interests as required by the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act.
    The provisions of Sections 10-8 through 10-10.1 relating to objections to nomination papers, hearings on objections and judicial review, shall also apply to and govern objections to nomination papers and resolutions for filling vacancies in nomination filed pursuant to this Section.
    Unless otherwise specified herein, the nomination and election provided for in this Section shall be governed by this Code.
(Source: P.A. 101-188, eff. 8-2-19.)
10 ILCS 5/7-12
    (10 ILCS 5/7-12) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-12)
    Sec. 7-12. All petitions for nomination shall be filed by mail or in person as follows:
        (1) Except as otherwise provided in this Code, where
* * *
person for whom a petition for nomination, or for committeeperson or for delegate or alternate delegate to a national nominating convention has been filed may cause his name to be withdrawn by request in writing, signed by him and duly acknowledged before an officer qualified to take acknowledgments of deeds, and filed in the principal or permanent branch office of the State Board of Elections or with the appropriate election authority or local election official, not later than the date of certification of candidates for the consolidated primary or general primary ballot. No names so withdrawn shall be certified or printed on the primary ballot. If petitions for nomination have been filed for the same person with respect to more than one political party, his name shall not be certified nor printed on the primary ballot of any party. If petitions for nomination have been filed for the same person for 2 or more offices which are incompatible so that the same person could not serve in more than one of such offices if elected, that person must withdraw as a candidate for all but one of such offices within the 5 business days following the last day for petition filing. A candidate in a judicial election may file petitions for nomination for only one vacancy in a subcircuit and only one vacancy in a circuit in any one filing period, and if petitions for nomination have been filed for the same person for 2 or more vacancies in the same circuit or subcircuit in the same filing period, his or her name shall be certified only for the first vacancy for which the petitions for nomination were filed. If he fails to withdraw as a candidate for all but one of such offices within such time his name shall not be certified, nor printed on the primary ballot, for any office. For the purpose of the foregoing provisions, an office in a political party is not incompatible with any other office.
        (10)(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other
* * *