Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Unpledged delegates shall be replaced by unpledged alternates.
    Each delegate shall certify in writing the order of his succession of alternates to the chair of the State's delegation.
    The delegation shall, as soon as practicable, fill a vacancy in the position of alternate delegate by choosing, in accord with its rules, a person of the same Presidential preference and from the same political subdivision.
    The alternate succeeding to the vacated office shall exercise all the rights and prerogatives of the office and discharge all the duties of the office.
(Source: P.A. 100-1027, eff. 1-1-19.)
10 ILCS 5/7-10
    (10 ILCS 5/7-10) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-10)
    Sec. 7-10. Form of petition for nomination. The name of no candidate for nomination, or State central committeeperson, or township committeeperson, or precinct committeeperson, or ward committeeperson or candidate for delegate or alternate delegate to national nominating conventions, shall be printed upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination has been filed in his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following form:
    We, the undersigned, members of and affiliated with the .... party and qualified primary electors of the .... party, in the .... of ...., in the county of .... and State of Illinois, do hereby petition that the following named person or persons shall be a candidate or candidates of the .... party for the nomination for (or in case of committeepersons for election to) the office or offices hereinafter specified, to be voted for at the primary election to be held on (insert date).
    NameOfficeAddress
John JonesGovernorBelvidere, Ill.
Jane James
Lieutenant Governor Peoria, Ill.
Thomas SmithAttorney GeneralOakland, Ill.
Name..................          Address.......................
State of Illinois)
                 ) ss.
County of........)
    I, ...., do hereby certify that I reside at No. .... street, in the .... of ...., county of ...., and State of ....., that I am 18 years of age or older, that I am a citizen of the United States, and that the signatures on this sheet were signed in my presence, and are genuine, and that to the best of my knowledge and belief the persons so signing were at the time of signing the petitions qualified voters of the .... party, and that their respective residences are correctly stated, as above set forth.
.........................
    Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
.........................
    Each sheet of the petition other than the statement of candidacy and candidate's statement shall be of uniform size and shall contain above the space for signatures an appropriate heading giving the information as to name of candidate or candidates, in whose behalf such petition is signed; the office, the political party represented and place of residence; and the heading of each sheet shall be the same.
* * *