Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Each delegate shall certify in writing the order of his succession of alternates to the chair of the State's delegation.
    The delegation shall, as soon as practicable, fill a vacancy in the position of alternate delegate by choosing, in accord with its rules, a person of the same Presidential preference and from the same political subdivision.
    The alternate succeeding to the vacated office shall exercise all the rights and prerogatives of the office and discharge all the duties of the office.
(Source: P.A. 100-1027, eff. 1-1-19.)
10 ILCS 5/7-10
    (10 ILCS 5/7-10) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-10)
    Sec. 7-10. Form of petition for nomination. The name of no candidate for nomination, or State central committeeperson, or township committeeperson, or precinct committeeperson, or ward committeeperson or candidate for delegate or alternate delegate to national nominating conventions, shall be printed upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination has been filed in his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following form:
    We, the undersigned, members of and affiliated with the .... party and qualified primary electors of the .... party, in the .... of ...., in the county of .... and State of Illinois, do hereby petition that the following named person or persons shall be a candidate or candidates of the .... party for the nomination for (or in case of committeepersons for election to) the office or offices hereinafter specified, to be voted for at the primary election to be held on (insert date).
    NameOfficeAddress
John JonesGovernorBelvidere, Ill.
Jane James
Lieutenant Governor Peoria, Ill.
Thomas SmithAttorney GeneralOakland, Ill.
Name..................          Address.......................
State of Illinois)
                 ) ss.
County of........)
    I, ...., do hereby certify that I reside at No. .... street, in the .... of ...., county of ...., and State of ....., that I am 18 years of age or older, that I am a citizen of the United States, and that the signatures on this sheet were signed in my presence, and are genuine, and that to the best of my knowledge and belief the persons so signing were at the time of signing the petitions qualified voters of the .... party, and that their respective residences are correctly stated, as above set forth.
.........................
    Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
.........................
    Each sheet of the petition other than the statement of candidacy and candidate's statement shall be of uniform size and shall contain above the space for signatures an appropriate heading giving the information as to name of candidate or candidates, in whose behalf such petition is signed; the office, the political party represented and place of residence; and the heading of each sheet shall be the same.
* * *
    (3.5) If the vacancy in the Office of President of the Cook County Board occurs on or after the first day provided in Section 7-12 for filing nomination papers for the primary in the next even-numbered year following the commencement of the term, a vacancy in nomination shall be deemed to have occurred and the county central committee of each established political party shall nominate, by resolution, a candidate to fill such vacancy in nomination for the election to such office at such general election. In the nomination proceedings to fill such vacancy in nomination, each member of the county central committee shall have the voting strength as set forth in Section 7-8. The office shall not appear on the ballot at the general primary election. Any vacancy in nomination occurring on or after the primary and prior to certification must be filled prior to the date of certification. Any vacancy in nomination occurring after certification but prior to 15 days before the general election shall be filled within 8 days after the event creating the vacancy in nomination.
    (4) The resolution to fill the vacancy shall be duly acknowledged before an officer qualified to take acknowledgments of deeds and shall include, upon its face, the following information:
        (a) the name of the original nominee and the office
vacated;
        (b) the date on which the vacancy occurred;
        (c) the name and address of the nominee selected to
fill the vacancy and the date of selection.
    The resolution to fill the vacancy shall be accompanied by a Statement of Candidacy, as prescribed in Section 7-10, completed by the selected nominee and a receipt indicating that such nominee has filed a Statement of Economic Interests as required by the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act.
    The provisions of Sections 10-8 through 10-10.1 relating to objections to nomination papers, hearings on objections and judicial review, shall also apply to and govern objections to nomination papers and resolutions for filling vacancies in nomination filed pursuant to this Section.
    Unless otherwise specified herein, the nomination and election provided for in this Section shall be governed by this Code.
(Source: P.A. 101-188, eff. 8-2-19.)
10 ILCS 5/7-12
    (10 ILCS 5/7-12) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-12)
    Sec. 7-12. All petitions for nomination shall be filed by mail or in person as follows:
        (1) Except as otherwise provided in this Code, where
the nomination is to be made for a State, congressional, or judicial office, or for any office a nomination for which is made for a territorial division or district which comprises more than one county or is partly in one county and partly in another county or counties (including the Fox Metro Water Reclamation District), then, except as otherwise provided in this Section, such petition for nomination shall be filed in the principal office of the State Board of Elections not more than 113 and not less than 106 days prior to the date of the primary, but, in the case of petitions for nomination to fill a vacancy by special election in the office of representative in Congress from this State, such petition for nomination shall be filed in the principal office of the
* * *