Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (b) At the primary in 1972 and at the general primary election every 4 years thereafter, each primary elector in cities having a population of 200,000 or over may vote for one candidate of his party in his ward for ward committeeperson. Each candidate for ward committeeperson must be a resident of and in the ward where he seeks to be elected ward committeeperson. The one having the highest number of votes shall be such ward committeeperson of such party for such ward. At the primary election in 1970 and at the general primary election every 4 years thereafter, each primary elector in counties containing a population of 2,000,000 or more, outside of cities containing a population of 200,000 or more, may vote for one candidate of his party for township committeeperson. Each candidate for township committeeperson must be a resident of and in the township or part of a township (which lies outside of a city having a population of 200,000 or more, in counties containing a population of 2,000,000 or more), and in which township or part of a township he seeks to be elected township committeeperson. The one having the highest number of votes shall be such township committeeperson of such party for such township or part of a township. At the primary in 1970 and at the general primary election every 2 years thereafter, each primary elector, except in counties having a population of 2,000,000 or over, may vote for one candidate of his party in his precinct for precinct committeeperson. Each candidate for precinct committeeperson must be a bona fide resident of the precinct where he seeks to be elected precinct committeeperson. The one having the highest number of votes shall be such precinct committeeperson of such party for such precinct. The official returns of the primary shall show the name of the committeeperson of each political party.
    Terms of Committeepersons. All precinct committeepersons elected under the provisions of this Article shall continue as such committeepersons until the date of the primary to be held in the second year after their election. Except as otherwise provided in this Section for certain State central committeepersons who have 2 year terms, all State central committeepersons, township committeepersons and ward committeepersons shall continue as such committeepersons until the date of primary to be held in the fourth year after their election. However, a vacancy exists in the office of precinct committeeperson when a precinct committeeperson ceases to reside in the precinct in which he was elected and such precinct committeeperson shall thereafter neither have nor exercise any rights, powers or duties as committeeperson in that precinct, even if a successor has not been elected or appointed.
    (c) The Multi-Township Central Committee shall consist of the precinct committeepersons of such party, in the multi-township assessing district formed pursuant to Section 2-10 of the Property Tax Code and shall be organized for the purposes set forth in Section 45-25 of the Township Code. In the organization and proceedings of the Multi-Township Central Committee each precinct committeeperson shall have one vote for each ballot voted in his precinct by the primary electors of his party at the primary at which he was elected.
County Central Committee
* * *
        (4) The territory in which a candidate is required by
law to reside, when such residency requirement is not identical to the territory of the political subdivision from which the candidate is to be elected or nominated;
        (5) Where a candidate's nominating papers or
petitions have been objected to and the objection has been sustained by the electoral board established in Section 10-10, the words "OBJECTION SUSTAINED" shall be placed under the title of the office being sought by the candidate and the name of the aggrieved candidate shall not appear; and
        (6) Where a candidate's nominating papers or
petitions have been objected to and the decision of the electoral board established in Section 10-10 is either unknown or known to be in judicial review, the words "OBJECTION PENDING" shall be placed under the title of the office being sought by the candidate and next to the name of the candidate.
    The local election official shall issue an amended certification whenever it is discovered that the original certification is in error.
(Source: P.A. 95-699, eff. 11-9-07; 96-1008, eff. 7-6-10.)
10 ILCS 5/7-14
    (10 ILCS 5/7-14) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-14)
    Sec. 7-14. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, not less than 68 days before the date of the general primary the State Board of Elections shall meet and shall examine all petitions filed under this Article 7, in the office of the State Board of Elections. The State Board of Elections shall then certify to the county clerk of each county, the names of all candidates whose nomination papers or certificates of nomination have been filed with the Board and direct the county clerk to place upon the official ballot for the general primary election the names of such candidates in the same manner and in the same order as shown upon the certification.
    The State Board of Elections shall, in its certificate to the county clerk, certify the names of the offices, and the names of the candidates in the order in which the offices and names shall appear upon the primary ballot; such names to appear in the order in which petitions have been filed in the office of the State Board of Elections except as otherwise provided in this Article.
    Not less than 62 days before the date of the general primary, each county clerk shall certify the names of all candidates whose nomination papers have been filed with such clerk and declare that the names of such candidates for the respective offices shall be placed upon the official ballot for the general primary in the order in which such nomination papers were filed with the clerk, or as determined by lot, or as otherwise specified by statute. Each county clerk shall place a copy of the certification on file in his or her office and at the same time issue to the board of election commissioners a copy of the certification that has been filed in the county clerk's office, together with a copy of the
* * *