Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
apply to name changes resulting from adoption to assume an adoptive parent's or parents' surname, marriage or civil union to assume a spouse's surname, or dissolution of marriage or civil union or declaration of invalidity of marriage or civil union to assume a former surname or a name change that conforms the candidate's name to his or her gender identity. No other designation such as a political slogan, as defined by Section 7-17, title or degree, or nickname suggesting or implying possession of a title, degree or professional status, or similar information may be used in connection with the candidate's surname.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
10 ILCS 5/7-10.3
    (10 ILCS 5/7-10.3) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-10.3)
    Sec. 7-10.3. (A) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (C) of this Section, a candidate for delegate or alternate delegate to a national nominating convention shall file with the State Board of Elections at the time of filing the statement of candidacy described in Section 7-10, a statement declaring the name of his preference for President of the United States or that he is uncommitted.
    (B) If more candidates for delegate or alternate delegate in a congressional district than have been allocated to that district file statements designating the same presidential candidate as their preference for President of the United States, the presidential candidate so designated or his authorized representative may, within 10 days after the last day for filing such statements, file an affidavit designating which of such candidates he wants to be listed on the ballot as being committed to the presidential candidate. Candidates for delegate or alternate delegate not designated on an affidavit by the presidential candidate shall be listed on the ballot as uncommitted. In no event may the designated person's filing of the affidavit leave fewer candidates listed on the ballot as being committed to him than the number of delegates or alternate delegates allocated to the district.
    (C) The State central committee of a political party may choose to file a statement with the State Board of Elections not less than 30 days prior to the first day for filing the statement of candidacy described in Section 7-10, specifying that a candidate for delegate or alternate delegate shall not be required to file an official declaration statement pursuant to this Section.
    If the State central committee of a political party specifies that any such official declaration statement is not required to be filed by the candidates for delegates and alternate delegates to the national nominating convention of any such political party, then no such declaration statement shall be required to be made.
(Source: P.A. 85-903.)
10 ILCS 5/7-11
    (10 ILCS 5/7-11) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-11)
* * *
    (3.5) If the vacancy in the Office of President of the Cook County Board occurs on or after the first day provided in Section 7-12 for filing nomination papers for the primary in the next even-numbered year following the commencement of the term, a vacancy in nomination shall be deemed to have occurred and the county central committee of each established political party shall nominate, by resolution, a candidate to fill such vacancy in nomination for the election to such office at such general election. In the nomination proceedings to fill such vacancy in nomination, each member of the county central committee shall have the voting strength as set forth in Section 7-8. The office shall not appear on the ballot at the general primary election. Any vacancy in nomination occurring on or after the primary and prior to certification must be filled prior to the date of certification. Any vacancy in nomination occurring after certification but prior to 15 days before the general election shall be filled within 8 days after the event creating the vacancy in nomination.
    (4) The resolution to fill the vacancy shall be duly acknowledged before an officer qualified to take acknowledgments of deeds and shall include, upon its face, the following information:
        (a) the name of the original nominee and the office
vacated;
        (b) the date on which the vacancy occurred;
        (c) the name and address of the nominee selected to
fill the vacancy and the date of selection.
    The resolution to fill the vacancy shall be accompanied by a Statement of Candidacy, as prescribed in Section 7-10, completed by the selected nominee and a receipt indicating that such nominee has filed a Statement of Economic Interests as required by the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act.
    The provisions of Sections 10-8 through 10-10.1 relating to objections to nomination papers, hearings on objections and judicial review, shall also apply to and govern objections to nomination papers and resolutions for filling vacancies in nomination filed pursuant to this Section.
    Unless otherwise specified herein, the nomination and election provided for in this Section shall be governed by this Code.
(Source: P.A. 101-188, eff. 8-2-19.)
10 ILCS 5/7-12
    (10 ILCS 5/7-12) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-12)
    Sec. 7-12. All petitions for nomination shall be filed by mail or in person as follows:
        (1) Except as otherwise provided in this Code, where
* * *