Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 28-6. Petitions; filing.
(a) On a written petition signed by a number of voters equal to at least
8% of the total votes cast for candidates for Governor in the preceding gubernatorial
* * *
to at least 8% of the total votes cast for candidates for Governor in the
preceding gubernatorial election by the voters of
the precinct or precincts in the territory where the question is to be submitted to the voters, it shall
be the duty of the election authority having jurisdiction over such
municipality to submit such question to the electors throughout each
precinct all or part of which includes all or part of the
territory at the regular election specified in the resolution, ordinance
or petition initiating the public question. A petition initiating a public
question described in this
subsection shall be filed with the election authority having jurisdiction
over the municipality. A resolution, ordinance or petition initiating a public
question described in this subsection shall specify the election at which
the question is to be submitted.
(c) Local questions of public policy authorized by this
Section and statewide questions of public policy authorized by Section 28-9
shall be advisory public questions, and no legal effects shall result
from the adoption or rejection of such propositions.
(d) This Section does not apply to a petition filed pursuant to
Article IX of the Liquor Control Act of 1934.
(Source: P.A. 97-81, eff. 7-5-11.)
10 ILCS 5/28-7
(10 ILCS 5/28-7) (from Ch. 46, par. 28-7)
Sec. 28-7.
Except as provided in Article 24 of the Township Code, in any case in which Article VII or paragraph (a) of Section 5 of
the
Transition Schedule of the Constitution authorizes any action to be
taken by or with respect to any unit of local government, as defined in
Section 1 of Article VII of the Constitution, by or subject to approval
by referendum, any such public question shall be initiated in
accordance with this Section.
Any such public question may be initiated by the governing body of the
unit of local government by resolution or by the filing with the clerk or
secretary of the
governmental unit of a petition signed by a number of qualified electors
equal to or greater than at least 8% of the total votes cast for candidates for Governor in the preceding gubernatorial election, requesting the submission of the proposal
for such action to the voters
of the governmental unit at a regular election.
If the action to be taken requires a referendum involving 2 or more
units of local government, the proposal shall be submitted to the voters
of such governmental units by the election authorities with jurisdiction
over the territory of the governmental units. Such multi-unit proposals
may be initiated by appropriate
resolutions by the respective governing bodies or by
petitions of the voters of the several governmental units filed with the
respective clerks or secretaries.
This Section is intended to provide a method of submission to
referendum in all cases of proposals for actions which are authorized by
* * *