Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 23-23. The case shall be tried in like manner as other civil cases,
and may be heard and determined by the court at any time not less than 10
days after service of process, or at any time after the defendant is
required by notification to appear, and shall have preference in the order
of hearing to all other cases. The court may make and enforce all necessary
orders for the preservation and production of the ballots, poll books,
tally papers, returns, registers and other papers or evidence that may bear
upon the contest.
Whenever a petition for a recount has been filed as provided in this
Article, any opposing candidate or any elector, under like provisions and
in like manner may file a petition within 10 days after the completion of
the canvass of the precincts specified in the petition for a further
recount of the votes cast in any or all of the balance of the precincts in
the county, municipality or other political subdivision, as the case may be.
In event the court, in any such case, is of the opinion that such action will
expedite hearing and determination of the contest, the court may
refer the case to the election authority to recount the ballots, to take testimony and other
evidence, to examine the election returns, to make a record of all objections
to be heard by the court that may be made to the election returns or to any of
them or to any ballots cast or counted, and to take all necessary steps and do
all necessary things to determine the true and correct result of the election
and to make report thereof to the court. The election authority shall have authority to count the
ballots or cause the same to be counted under its supervision and direction, to
conduct such hearing or hearings as may be necessary and proper, to apply to
the court in the manner provided by law for the issuance of subpoenas or for
any other appropriate order or orders to compel the attendance of witnesses,
and to take such steps and perform such duties and acts in connection with the
conduct of any such hearing or hearings as may be necessary. The election authority may, with the
approval of the court, employ such assistants as may be necessary and proper to
provide for counting the ballots, examining the election returns and for taking
all necessary steps and doing all necessary things to determine the true and
correct result of the election under the direction and supervision of the election authority. Upon the motion or application of the election authority or of any party to the case, the court shall require the party contesting the election to deposit moneys with the court as security for costs as reasonably needed to compensate the election authority for the costs incurred in relation to the election contest. The money deposited for security shall be taxed and allowed as costs to compensate the election authority for the services of its assistants and for reimbursement of expenses incurred by the election authority in relation to the election contest. The election authority shall not be required to undertake any work in furtherance of the election contest until the necessary funds are deposited with the court. Any money deposited as security for costs by a petitioner contesting an election must be returned to the petitioner if the judgment of the court is to annul the election or to declare as elected someone other than the person whose election is contested.
Any money deposited as security for costs by a petitioner contesting an
election must be returned to such petitioner if the judgment of the court
is to annul the election or to declare as elected someone other than the
person whose election is contested.
Any money deposited as security for costs by a petitioner in opposition
to a petition contesting an election must be returned to such petitioner if
the judgment of the court is to confirm the election or to declare as
elected the person whose election is contested.
(Source: P.A. 103-467, eff. 8-4-23.)
10 ILCS 5/23-23.1
(10 ILCS 5/23-23.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-23.1)
Sec. 23-23.1.
No election contest shall abate on account of the death of
any contestee in such contest.
Upon the suggestion of the death of any contestee by the contestant at
any time before final judgment, within five days thereafter any elector of
the State or political subdivision thereof for which the contestee was
declared to be nominated or elected, may appear and intervene in such
proceeding, or in case no elector appears within such five days, the court
shall appoint such an elector to appear and intervene in such proceeding,
and defend the same and thereupon the court shall proceed to final judgment.
(Source: P.A. 79-540.)
10 ILCS 5/23-23.2
(10 ILCS 5/23-23.2) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-23.2)
Sec. 23-23.2.
A court hearing an election contest pursuant to this
Article or any other provision of the law shall grant a petition for a
recount properly filed where, based on the facts alleged in such petition,
there appears a reasonable likelihood the recount will change the results
of the election.
(Source: P.A. 84-586.)
10 ILCS 5/23-24
(10 ILCS 5/23-24) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-24)
Sec. 23-24.
In the case of all constitutional amendments or other
questions of public policy submitted to the voters of this State, and
of all questions of public policy submitted to the voters of any political
subdivision or district, any 5 electors of the State, or of the political
subdivision or district, respectively, may contest the results of any such
election by filing a written statement in the circuit court within 30 days
after the result of the election shall have been determined, in like form
as in other cases of contested elections in the circuit court. Such
political subdivision shall be made defendant and process shall be served
as in suits against such political subdivision; and like proceedings shall
be had as in other cases of contested elections before such court. Where
* * *