Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-4. Form of petition for nomination. All petitions for nomination
under this Article 10 for
candidates for public office in this State, shall in addition to other
requirements provided by law, be as follows: Such petitions shall
consist of sheets of uniform size and each sheet shall contain, above
the space for signature, an appropriate heading, giving the information
as to name of candidate or candidates in whose behalf such petition is
signed; the office; the party; place of residence; and such other
information or wording as required to make same valid, and the heading
of each sheet shall be the same. Such petition shall be signed by the
qualified voters in their own proper persons only, and opposite the
signature of each signer his residence address shall be written or
printed. The residence address required to be written or printed
opposite each qualified primary elector's name shall include the street
address or rural route number of the signer, as the case may be, as well as
the signer's county, and city, village or town, and state. However,
the county or city, village or
town, and state of residence of such electors may be printed on the
petition forms where all of the electors signing the petition
reside in the same county or city, village or town, and state. Standard
abbreviations may be used in writing the residence address, including
street number, if any. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, no signature shall be valid or be counted in
considering the validity or sufficiency of such petition unless the
requirements of this Section are complied with. At the bottom of each
sheet of such petition shall be added a circulator's statement, signed by a
person 18
years of age or older who is a citizen of the United States; stating the street address or rural route
number, as the case may be, as well as the county,
city,
village or town, and state; certifying that the signatures on that sheet of
the petition
were signed in his or her presence; certifying that the signatures are
genuine;
and either (1) indicating the dates on which that sheet was circulated, or (2)
indicating the first and last dates on which the sheet was circulated, or (3)
certifying that none of the signatures on the sheet were signed more than 90
days preceding the last day for the filing of the petition; and
certifying
that to the best of his knowledge and belief the persons so signing were at the
time of signing the petition duly registered voters under Article 4, 5, or 6 of this
Code of the political subdivision or district for which the candidate or
candidates shall be nominated, and certifying that their respective residences
are correctly stated therein. Such statement shall be sworn to before some
officer authorized to administer oaths in this State. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, no petition sheet shall
be circulated more than 90 days preceding the last day provided in Section 10-6
* * *