Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 24A-10.1. In an election jurisdiction where in-precinct counting
equipment is utilized, the following procedures for counting and
tallying the ballots shall apply:
Immediately after the closing of the polls, the precinct judges of election shall open the ballot box and count the
number of ballots therein
to determine if such number agrees with the number of voters voting as shown
by the applications for ballot or, if the same do not agree, the judges
of election shall make such ballots agree with the applications for ballot
in the manner provided by Section 17-18 of this Act.
The judges of election shall then examine all ballot cards and ballot card
envelopes which are in the ballot box to determine whether the ballot cards
and ballot card envelopes contain the initials of a precinct judge of
election. If any ballot card or ballot card envelope is not initialed, it
shall be marked on the back "Defective", initialed as to such label by all
judges immediately under the word "Defective" and not counted. The judges of
election shall place an initialed blank official ballot card in the place of
the defective ballot card, so that the count of the ballot cards to be counted
on the automatic tabulating equipment will be the same, and each "Defective
Ballot" card and "Replacement" card shall contain the same serial number
which shall be placed thereon by the judges of election, commencing with
number 1 and continuing consecutively for the ballots of that kind in that
precinct. The original "Defective" card shall be placed in the "Defective
Ballot Envelope" provided for that purpose.
When an electronic voting system is used which utilizes a ballot card,
before separating the remaining ballot cards from their respective covering
envelopes, the judges of election shall examine the ballot card envelopes
for write-in votes. When the voter has cast a write-in vote, the judges
of election shall compare the write-in vote with the votes on the ballot
card to determine whether such write-in results in an overvote for any office.
In case of an overvote for any office, the judges of election, consisting
in each case of at least
one judge of election of each of the 2 major political parties, shall make
a true duplicate ballot of all votes on such ballot card except for the
office which is overvoted, by using the ballot label booklet of the precinct
and one of the marking devices of the precinct so as to transfer all votes
of the voter, except for the office overvoted, to a duplicate card. The
original ballot card and envelope upon which there is an overvote shall
be clearly labeled
"Overvoted Ballot", and each such "Overvoted Ballot" as well as its
"Replacement" shall contain the same serial number which shall be placed thereon by the
judges of election, commencing with number 1 and continuing consecutively
for the ballots of that kind in that precinct.
The "Overvoted Ballot" card and ballot envelope shall be placed in an envelope
provided for that purpose labeled "Duplicate Ballot" envelope, and the judges
of election shall initial the "Replacement" ballot
cards and shall place them with the other ballot cards to be counted on
the automatic tabulating
equipment. Envelopes containing write-in votes marked in the place designated
therefor and containing the initials of a precinct judge of election and
not resulting in an overvote and otherwise complying with the election laws
as to marking shall be counted and tallied and their votes recorded on a
tally sheet provided by the election authority.
The ballot cards and ballot card envelopes shall be separated in preparation
for counting by the automatic tabulating equipment provided for that
purpose by the election authority.
Before the ballots are entered into the automatic tabulating
equipment, a precinct identification card provided by the election authority
shall be entered into the device to ensure that the totals are all zeroes
in the count column on the printing unit. A precinct judge of election
shall then count the ballots
by entering each ballot card into the automatic tabulating
equipment, and if any ballot or ballot card is damaged, defective, or cannot otherwise properly be counted by the automatic tabulating equipment, the
judges of election, consisting in each case of at least one judge of election
of each of the
2 major political parties, shall make a true duplicate ballot of all votes
on such ballot card by using the ballot label booklet of the precinct and
one of the marking devices of the precinct. The original ballot or ballot
card and envelope shall be clearly labeled "Damaged Ballot" and the ballot
or ballot card so produced shall be clearly labeled "Duplicate Damaged Ballot",
and each shall contain the same serial number which shall be placed
thereon by the judges of election, commencing with number 1 and continuing
consecutively for the ballots of
that kind in the precinct. The judges of election shall initial the "Duplicate
Damaged Ballot" ballot or ballot cards and shall enter the
duplicate damaged cards into the automatic tabulating equipment. The "Damaged
Ballot" cards
shall be placed in the "Duplicated Ballots" envelope; after all ballot cards
have been successfully read, the judges of election shall check to make certain that
the last number printed by the printing unit is the same as the number of
voters making application for ballot in that precinct.
The number shall be listed on the "Statement of Ballots" form provided by
the election authority.
* * *