Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (3) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, public corporation, government, or governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.
    (4) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, a federally recognized Indian tribe, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
    (5) "Subpoena" means a document, however denominated, issued under authority of a court of record requiring a person to:
        (A) attend and give testimony at a deposition;
        (B) produce and permit inspection and copying of
designated books, documents, records, electronically stored information, or tangible things in the possession, custody, or control of the person; or
        (C) permit inspection of premises under the control
of the person.
(Source: P.A. 99-79, eff. 1-1-16.)
735 ILCS 35/3
    (735 ILCS 35/3)
    Sec. 3. Issuance of subpoena.
    (a) To request issuance of a subpoena under this Section, a party must submit a foreign subpoena to a clerk of court in the county in which discovery is sought to be conducted in this State. A request for the issuance of a subpoena under this Act does not constitute an appearance in the courts of this State.
    (b) When a party submits a foreign subpoena to a clerk of court in this State, the clerk, in accordance with that court's procedure, shall promptly issue a subpoena for service upon the person to which the foreign subpoena is directed unless issuance is prohibited by Section 3.5.
    (c) A subpoena under subsection (b) must:
        (A) incorporate the terms used in the foreign
subpoena; and
        (B) contain or be accompanied by the names,
addresses, and telephone numbers of all counsel of record in the proceeding to which the subpoena relates and of any party not represented by counsel.
(Source: P.A. 102-1117, eff. 1-13-23.)
735 ILCS 35/3.5
    (735 ILCS 35/3.5)
    Sec. 3.5. Unenforceable foreign subpoenas.
    (a) If a request for issuance of a subpoena pursuant to this Act seeks documents or information related to lawful health care activity, as defined in the Lawful Health Care Activity Act, or seeks documents in support of any claim that interferes with rights under the Reproductive Health Act, then the person or entity requesting the subpoena shall include an attestation, signed under penalty of perjury, confirming and identifying that an exemption in subsection (c) applies. Any false attestation submitted under this Section or the failure to submit an attestation required by this Section shall be subject to a statutory penalty of $10,000 per violation. Submission of such attestation shall subject the attestor to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State for any suit, penalty, or damages arising out of a false attestation under this Section.
    (b) No clerk of court shall issue a subpoena based on a foreign subpoena that:
        (1) requests information or documents related to
lawful health care activity, as defined in the Lawful Health Care Activity Act; or
        (2) is related to the enforcement of another state's
law that would interfere with an individual's rights under the Reproductive Health Act.
* * *