Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    Sec. 1.1. This Act does not apply to railroads incorporated after July 1, 1985, or to railroads which are reincorporated under the Business Corporation Act of 1983, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 84-796.)
610 ILCS 5/2
    (610 ILCS 5/2) (from Ch. 114, par. 2)
    Sec. 2. Such persons shall organize by adopting and signing articles of incorporation, which shall be filed and recorded in the office of the Secretary of State and a copy thereof rendered in the office of the recorder of each county through or into which such railway is proposed to be run.
(Source: P.A. 83-358.)
610 ILCS 5/3
    (610 ILCS 5/3) (from Ch. 114, par. 3)
    Sec. 3. Such articles shall contain:
    First--The name of the proposed corporation.
    Second--The places from and to which it is intended to construct the proposed railway.
    Third--The place at which shall be established and maintained the principal business office of such proposed corporation.
    Fourth--The time of the commencement and the period of the continuance of such proposed corporation.
    Fifth--The amount of the capital stock of such corporation.
    Sixth--The names and places of residence of the several persons forming the association for incorporation.
    Seventh--The names of the members of the first board of directors, and in what officers or persons the government of the proposed corporation and the management of its affairs shall be vested.
    Eighth--The number and amount of shares in the capital stock of such proposed corporation.
    Ninth--The amount of the capital stock to be issued at once and the value of the consideration received or to be received for such shares of stock.
(Source: Laws 1933, p. 858.)
610 ILCS 5/4
    (610 ILCS 5/4) (from Ch. 114, par. 4)
    Sec. 4. When the articles shall have been filed and recorded in the office of the Secretary of State, as aforesaid, the persons named as corporators therein shall thereupon become and be deemed a body corporate, and shall thereupon be authorized to proceed to carry into effect the objects set forth in such articles in accordance with the provisions of this Act. As such body corporate they shall have succession, and in their corporate name may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded. The said corporation may have and use a common seal, which it may alter at pleasure; may declare the interests of its stockholders transferable; establish by-laws, and make all rules and regulations deemed necessary for the management of its affairs in accordance with law. A copy of any articles of incorporation filed and recorded in pursuance with this Act, or of the record thereof, and certified to be a copy by the Secretary of State, or his deputy, shall be presumptive evidence of the incorporation of such company, and of the facts therein stated.
(Source: Laws 1933, p. 858.)
610 ILCS 5/5
    (610 ILCS 5/5) (from Ch. 114, par. 5)
    Sec. 5. No such corporation shall be formed to continue more than 50 years in the first instance, but any railroad company formed under any law of the state may be renewed from time to time, for periods not longer than 50 years: Provided, that three-fourths of the votes cast at any regular election for that purpose shall be in favor of such renewal, and those desiring a renewal shall agree to purchase the stock of those opposed thereto at its current value.
    Whenever any such election is held by any railroad company, a certificate, showing the proceedings of the meeting and verified by the president or a vice president of the corporation and the secretary thereof, with the seal of the corporation, shall be filed and recorded in the office of the Secretary of State within 30 days after the meeting, and upon the filing of such certificate and the payment of the same fees as is provided for in the "Business Corporation Act of 1983", as amended, for filing articles of amendment and issuing a certificate of amendment, and the payment of recording fees as required for recording any other document in the office of the Secretary of State, the duration of such corporation shall thereby be extended, in accordance with the vote of the stockholders, for an additional period not longer than 50 years: Provided, in case where such renewal is of any railroad company previously incorporated under a special act of the Legislature, then such renewal and extension of such company shall be under and subject to all the provisions of the general laws of this state relating to railroads, and such company shall have such powers only as provided for in this act.
(Source: P.A. 83-1362.)
610 ILCS 5/6
    (610 ILCS 5/6) (from Ch. 114, par. 6)
    Sec. 6. A copy of the by-laws of the corporation, duly certified, shall be recorded as provided for the recording of the articles of association in Section 2 of this act; and all amendments and additions thereto, duly certified, shall also be recorded as herein provided, within ninety days after the adoption thereof.
(Source: Laws 1871, p. 625.)
610 ILCS 5/7
    (610 ILCS 5/7) (from Ch. 114, par. 7)
    Sec. 7. Every such corporation organized under the provisions of this act shall have and maintain a public office or place in this state for the transaction of its business, where transfers of all its stock shall be made, and in which shall be kept for public inspection, books, wherein shall be recorded the amount of capital stock subscribed and by whom, the names of the owners of its stock, the number of shares held by each person, and the number by which each of said shares is respectively designated, and the amounts owned by them respectively, the amount of stock paid in, and by whom, the transfers of said stock, the amount of its assets and liabilities, and the names and places of residence of all its officers.
* * *