Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
Because the statute database is maintained primarily for legislative drafting purposes, statutory changes are sometimes included in the statute database before they take effect. If the source note at the end of a Section of the statutes includes a Public Act that has not yet taken effect, the version of the law that is currently in effect may have already been removed from the database and you should refer to that Public Act to see the changes made to the current law.
20 ILCS 3855/1-56
    Sec. 1-56. Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund; Illinois Solar for All Program.
    (a) The Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund is created as a special fund in the State treasury.
    (b) The Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund shall be administered by the Agency as described in this subsection (b), provided that the changes to this subsection (b) made by this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly shall not interfere with existing contracts under this Section.
        (1) The Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy
Resources Fund shall be used to purchase renewable energy credits according to any approved procurement plan developed by the Agency prior to June 1, 2017.
        (2) The Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy
Resources Fund shall also be used to create the Illinois Solar for All Program, which provides incentives for low-income distributed generation and community solar projects, and other associated approved expenditures. The objectives of the Illinois Solar for All Program are to bring photovoltaics to low-income communities in this State in a manner that maximizes the development of new photovoltaic generating facilities, to create a long-term, low-income solar marketplace throughout this State, to integrate, through interaction with stakeholders, with existing energy efficiency initiatives, and to minimize administrative costs. The Illinois Solar for All Program shall be implemented in a manner that seeks to minimize administrative costs, and maximize efficiencies and synergies available through coordination with similar initiatives, including the Adjustable Block program described in subparagraphs (K) through (M) of paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Section 1-75, energy efficiency programs, job training programs, and community action agencies. The Agency shall strive to ensure that renewable energy credits procured through the Illinois Solar for All Program and each of its subprograms are purchased from projects across the breadth of low-income and environmental justice communities in Illinois, including both urban and rural communities, are not concentrated in a few communities, and do not exclude particular low-income or environmental justice communities. The Agency shall include a description of its proposed approach to the design, administration, implementation and evaluation of the Illinois Solar for All Program, as part of the long-term renewable resources procurement plan authorized by subsection (c) of Section 1-75 of this Act, and the program shall be designed to grow the low-income solar market. The Agency or utility, as applicable, shall purchase renewable energy credits from the (i) photovoltaic distributed renewable energy generation projects and (ii) community solar projects that are procured under procurement processes authorized by the long-term renewable resources procurement plans approved by the Commission.
        The Illinois Solar for All Program shall include the
program offerings described in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of this paragraph (2), which the Agency shall implement through contracts with third-party providers and, subject to appropriation, pay the approximate amounts identified using monies available in the Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund. Each contract that provides for the installation of solar facilities shall provide that the solar facilities will produce energy and economic benefits, at a level determined by the Agency to be reasonable, for the participating low income customers. The monies available in the Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund and not otherwise committed to contracts executed under subsection (i) of this Section, as well as, in the case of the programs described under subparagraphs (A) through (E) of this paragraph (2), funding authorized pursuant to subparagraph (O) of paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Section 1-75 of this Act, shall initially be allocated among the programs described in this paragraph (2), as follows: 35% of these funds shall be allocated to programs described in subparagraphs (A) and (E) of this paragraph (2), 40% of these funds shall be allocated to programs described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph (2), and 25% of these funds shall be allocated to programs described in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph (2). The allocation of funds among subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (E) of this paragraph (2) may be changed if the Agency, after receiving input through a stakeholder process, determines incentives in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), or (E) of this paragraph (2) have not been adequately subscribed to fully utilize available Illinois Solar for All Program funds.
        Contracts that will be paid with funds in the
Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund shall be executed by the Agency. Contracts that will be paid with funds collected by an electric utility shall be executed by the electric utility.
        Contracts under the Illinois Solar for All Program
* * *