State of Illinois
[…] false.
    (c)  Admission of Falsity.
    Where  the  contradictory statements are made in the same
continuous trial, an admission by the offender in  that  same
continuous  trial of the falsity of a contradictory statement
shall bar prosecution therefor under any provisions  of  this
Code.
    (d)  A  person  shall  be  exempt  from prosecution under
subsection (a) of this Section if he is a peace  officer  who
uses  a  false  or  fictitious name in the enforcement of the
criminal laws,  and  such  use  is  approved  in  writing  as
provided in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of 1934",
as amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an
assumed  name  in  the  conduct or transaction of business in
this State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended,  or  Section
2605-200  55a  of the Department of State Police Law (20 ILCS
2605/2605-200) Civil  Administrative  Code  of  Illinois,  as
amended. However, this exemption shall not apply to testimony
in  judicial  proceedings  where  the  identity  of the peace