Public Act 097-1108
[…] A jackrocks violation is a Class A
misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 89-130, eff. 7-14-95.)
 
    (720 ILCS 5/Art. 21, Subdiv. 5 heading new)
SUBDIVISION 5. TRESPASS

 
    (720 ILCS 5/21-2)  (from Ch. 38, par. 21-2)
    Sec. 21-2. Criminal trespass to vehicles.
    (a) A person commits criminal trespass to vehicles when he
or she Whoever knowingly and without authority enters any part
of or operates any vehicle, aircraft, watercraft or snowmobile
commits a Class A misdemeanor.
    (b) Sentence. Criminal trespass to vehicles is a Class A
misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 83-488.)
 
    (720 ILCS 5/21-3)  (from Ch. 38, par. 21-3)
    Sec. 21-3. Criminal trespass to real property.
    (a) A person commits criminal trespass to real property
when he or she Except as provided in subsection (a-5), whoever:
        (1) knowingly and without lawful authority enters or
    remains within or on a building; or
        (2) enters upon the land of another, after receiving,
    prior to the such entry, notice from the owner or occupant
    that the such entry is forbidden; or
        (3) remains upon the land of another, after receiving
    notice from the owner or occupant to depart; or
        (3.5) presents false documents or falsely represents
    his or her identity orally to the owner or occupant of a
    building or land in order to obtain permission from the
    owner or occupant to enter or remain in the building or on
    the land; or
        (4) enters a field used or capable of being used for
    growing crops, an enclosed area containing livestock, an
    agricultural building containing livestock, or an orchard
    in or on a motor vehicle (including an off-road vehicle,
    motorcycle, moped, or any other powered two-wheel vehicle)
    after receiving, prior to the entry, notice from the owner
    or occupant that the entry is forbidden or remains upon or
    in the area after receiving notice from the owner or
    occupant to depart commits a Class B misdemeanor.
    For purposes of item (1) of this subsection, this Section
shall not apply to being in a building which is open to the
public while the building is open to the public during its
normal hours of operation; nor shall this Section apply to a
person who enters a public building under the reasonable belief
that the building is still open to the public.
    (a-5) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection,
whoever enters upon any of the following areas in or on a motor
vehicle (including an off-road vehicle, motorcycle, moped, or
any other powered two-wheel vehicle) after receiving, prior to
that entry, notice from the owner or occupant that the entry is
forbidden or remains upon or in the area after receiving notice
from the owner or occupant to depart commits a Class A
misdemeanor: