Public Act 097-1108
[…] statement is false.
    (c) Admission of Falsity.
    Where the contradictory statements are made in the same
continuous trial, an admission by the offender in that same
continuous trial of the falsity of a contradictory statement
shall bar prosecution therefor under any provisions of this
Code.
    (d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under
subsection (a) of this Section if he or she is a peace officer
who uses a false or fictitious name in the enforcement of the
criminal laws, and this such use is approved in writing as
provided in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of 1934",
as amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an
assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in this
State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section 2605-200
of the Department of State Police Law (20 ILCS 2605/2605-200).
However, this exemption shall not apply to testimony in
judicial proceedings where the identity of the peace officer is