Public Act 93-0632
[…] actual State contributions  to  the  System  for  the  period
during which the self-managed plan has been in operation have
exceeded   the   projected   State  contributions  under  the
assumptions  in  clause  (2)  of  subsection  (a),  then  any
extension of the provision  beyond  December  31,  2002  must
require that the System's higher educational institutions and
agencies  cover  any  funding  deficiency  through  an annual
payment to the System out of appropriate resources  of  their
own.
(Source:  P.A.  90-9,  eff.  7-1-97;  90-766,  eff.  8-14-98;
revised 8-23-03.)

    (40 ILCS 5/16-133.3) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 16-133.3)
    Sec.  16-133.3.   Early  retirement  incentives for State
employees.
    (a)  To be eligible for the  benefits  provided  in  this
Section, a person must:
         (1)  be  a  member  of  this  System who, on any day
    during June, 2002, is (i) in active payroll status  as  a
    full-time  teacher employed by a department and an active
    contributor  to  this  System  with   respect   to   that
    employment, or (ii) on layoff status from such a position
    with  a  right  of re-employment or recall to service, or
    (iii) receiving a disability benefit under Section 16-149
    or  16-149.1,  but  only  if  the  member  has  not  been
    receiving that benefit for a continuous  period  of  more
    than 2 years as of the date of application;
         (2)  not  have received any retirement annuity under
    this Article beginning earlier than August 1, 2002;
         (3)  file with the Board on or before  December  31,
    2002   a  written  application  requesting  the  benefits
    provided in this Section;
         (4)  terminate  employment  under  this  Article  no
    later than December 31, 2002  (or  the  date  established
    under subsection (d), if applicable);
         (5)  by  the date of termination of service, have at
    least 8 years of creditable service under  this  Article,
    without  the  use  of  any creditable service established
    under this Section;
         (6)  by the date of termination of service, have  at
    least   5   years   of   service   credit   earned  while
    participating in the System as a teacher  employed  by  a
    department; and
         (7)  not  receive any early retirement benefit under
    Section 14-108.3 of this Code.
    For the purposes of this Section,  "department"  means  a
department  as  defined  in  Section 14-103.04 that employs a
teacher as defined in this Article.
    (b)  An eligible person may establish up to  5  years  of
creditable   service   under   this  Article  by  making  the
contributions specified in subsection (c).