Public Act 102-0360
[…] Public Act 102-0360
 
SB0817 EnrolledLRB102 04605 CMG 14624 b

    AN ACT concerning education.
 
    Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly:
 
    Section 1. This Act may be referred to as the Jett Hawkins
Law.
 
    Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Sections
2-3.25o, 10-22.25b, 27A-5, and 34-2.3 as follows:
 
    (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
    Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public
elementary and secondary schools.
    (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i)
that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a
"fundamental goal of the People of the State is the
educational development of all persons to the limits of their
capacities" and (ii) that the educational development of every
school student serves the public purposes of the State. In
order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have
the opportunity to enroll and work in State-approved
educational institutions and programs, the State Board of