Public Act 102-0154
[…] brand or label indicating the vehicle was previously rebuilt
prior out of state junk, previously branded, or flood, may
contest the Secretary's designations by requesting an
administrative hearing under Section 2-116 of this Code.
    (g) The Secretary may adopt any rules necessary to
implement this Section.
    (h) The Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, may use
any commercially available title history service to assist in
determining the proper title designation of a motor vehicle
before the issuance of a certificate of title.
(Source: P.A. 99-414, eff. 8-20-15.)
 
    (625 ILCS 5/3-112.1)  (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-112.1)
    Sec. 3-112.1. Odometer.
    (a) All titles issued by the Secretary of State beginning
January, 1990, shall provide for an odometer certification
substantially as follows:
    "I certify to the best of my knowledge that the odometer
reading is and reflects the actual mileage of the vehicle
unless one of the following statements is checked.
...................
    (  )  1. The mileage stated is in excess of its mechanical
limits.
    (  )  2. The odometer reading is not the actual mileage.
Warning - Odometer Discrepancy."
    (b) When executing any transfer of title which contains
the odometer certification as described in paragraph (a)
above, each transferor of a motor vehicle must supply on the
title form the following information:
        (1) The odometer reading at the time of transfer and