Public Act 102-0135
[…] acts without a bond that is required under this Section.
    (e) If a party injured under the terms of the bond requests
the producer to provide the name of the surety and the bond
number, the producer must provide the information within 3
working days after receiving the request.
    (f) An association may meet the requirements of this
Section for all of its members with a bond in the name of the
association that is continuous in form and in the amounts set
forth in subsection (a) of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 92-386, eff. 1-1-02.)
 
    (215 ILCS 5/1510)
    Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article:
    "Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an
insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or
depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance
policy provisions.
    "Business entity" means a corporation, association,
partnership, limited liability company, limited liability
partnership, or other legal entity.