Public Act 102-0015
[…] Sec. 3.1-55-5. Certificate of appointment. Whenever a
person has been appointed or elected to office, the mayor or
president shall issue a certificate of appointment or
election, under the corporate seal, to the municipal clerk.
All officers elected or appointed under this Code, except the
municipal clerk, alderperson alderman, mayor, trustees, and
president, shall be commissioned by warrant, under the
corporate seal, signed by the municipal clerk and the mayor,
acting mayor, or mayor pro tem, or presiding officer of the
corporate authorities.
(Source: P.A. 87-1119.)
 
    (65 ILCS 5/4-1-2)  (from Ch. 24, par. 4-1-2)
    Sec. 4-1-2. Definitions. In this Article, unless the
context otherwise requires:
    (a) Any office or officer named in Any act referred to in
this Article, when applied to cities or villages under the
commission form of municipal government, means the office or
officer having the same functions or duties under this Article
or under ordinances passed by authority of this Article.
    (b) "Commissioner", "alderperson alderman", or "village
trustee" means commissioner when applied to duties under this
Article.
    (c) "City council", "board of trustees", or "corporate
authorities" means "council" when applied to duties under this
Article.