State of Illinois
[…] 28    for  the  candidate for such political party who received the
29    highest number of votes in such ward or district at the  last
30    regular  election at which an officer was regularly scheduled
31    to be elected from that ward or district.
32        A "qualified primary elector" of a  party  may  not  sign
33    petitions  for  or be a candidate in the primary of more than
34    one party.
 
HB0708 Engrossed            -47-               LRB9203186EGfg
 1    (Source: P.A. 91-57,  eff.  6-30-99;  91-357,  eff.  7-29-99;
 2    91-358, eff. 7-29-99; revised 8-17-99.)

 3        (10 ILCS 5/7-30) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-30)
 4        Sec.  7-30. Previous to any vote being taken, the primary
 5    judges  shall  severally  subscribe  and  take  an  oath   or
 6    affirmation in the following form, to-wit:
 7        "I  do  solemnly  swear  (or affirm, as the case may be),
 8    that I will support the Constitution of the United States and
 9    the  Constitution  of  the  State  of  Illinois,   and   will
10    faithfully  and  honestly  discharge  the  duties  of primary
11    judge, according to the best of my ability, and that  I  have
12    resided in this State for 30 days, (and only in the case of a
13    primary  judge  in counties of less than 500,000 inhabitants,
14    have resided the following: in this precinct for the 30  days
15    next   preceding  this  primary),  (and  in  the  case  of  a
16    registered voter, am entitled to vote at this primary)."
17        All persons subscribing the oath as  aforesaid,  and  all
18    persons  actually serving as primary judges, whether sworn or
19    not, shall be deemed to be and  are  hereby  declared  to  be
20    officers of the circuit court of their respective counties.