State of Illinois
[…] 15             (3)  if   a  limited  partnership's  certificate  of
16        limited partnership or certificate to be governed by this
17        Act has been cancelled;
18             (4)  if a foreign limited partnership's  application
19        for admission to transact business has been cancelled.
20        (i)  Any   limited   partnership   or   foreign   limited
21    partnership  carrying  on, conducting or transacting business
22    under an assumed name which shall fail  to  comply  with  the
23    provisions  of  this  Section shall be subject to the penalty
24    provisions in Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use  of
25    an  assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in
26    this State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended.
27    (Source: P.A. 86-820; 86-836.)".

[ Top ]