State of Illinois
[…] -10-           LRB9001845DPcwam02
 1    those  permitted  for  service  of  petit  and  grand  jurors
 2    selected in "An Act concerning jurors, and to repeal  certain
 3    Acts therein named", approved February 11, 1874, as amended.
 4        If  service of summons cannot be made by the type of mail
 5    service selected, the clerk of the court issuing such summons
 6    shall, as soon as  that  fact  is  determined,  re-issue  and
 7    deliver  the  summons for the juror not served to the sheriff
 8    for service as provided in such case in Section 9 of "An  Act
 9    concerning jurors, and to repeal certain Acts therein named,"
10    approved  February  11,  1874, as amended. If more jurors are
11    needed during the month,  a  judge  of  the  court  shall  so
12    certify,  and they shall be drawn and certified forthwith and
13    served in the manner above provided. Whenever a grand jury is