State of Illinois
[…] 20    summon  them  by the type of mail service selected from among
21    those  permitted  for  service  of  petit  and  grand  jurors
22    selected in "An Act concerning jurors, and to repeal  certain
23    Acts therein named", approved February 11, 1874, as amended.
24        If  service of summons cannot be made by the type of mail
25    service selected, the clerk of the court issuing such summons
26    shall, as soon as  that  fact  is  determined,  re-issue  and
27    deliver  the  summons for the juror not served to the sheriff
28    for service as provided in such case in Section 9 of "An  Act
29    concerning jurors, and to repeal certain Acts therein named,"
30    approved  February  11,  1874, as amended. If more jurors are
31    needed during the month,  a  judge  of  the  court  shall  so
32    certify,  and they shall be drawn and certified forthwith and
33    served in the manner above provided. Whenever a grand jury is