State of Illinois
[…] 30    continuous trial, an admission by the offender in  that  same
31    continuous  trial of the falsity of a contradictory statement
32    shall bar prosecution therefor under any provisions  of  this
                            -687-              LRB9009239DJcd
 1    Code.
 2        (d)  A  person  shall  be  exempt  from prosecution under
 3    subsection (a) of this Section if he is a peace  officer  who
 4    uses  a  false  or  fictitious name in the enforcement of the
 5    criminal laws,  and  such  use  is  approved  in  writing  as
 6    provided in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of 1934",
 7    as amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an
 8    assumed  name  in  the  conduct or transaction of business in
 9    this State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended,  or  Section
10    100-200  55a  of  the Department of State Police Law (20 ILCS
11    2605/100-200)  Civil  Administrative  Code  of  Illinois,  as
12    amended. However, this exemption shall not apply to testimony