Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-115. Commercially reasonable; reliance.
(a) The commercial reasonableness of a security
procedure is a question of law to be determined in light of the purposes of the
procedure and the commercial
circumstances at the time the
procedure was used, including the nature of the transaction, sophistication of
the parties, volume of
similar transactions engaged in by either or both of the parties, availability
of alternatives offered to but
rejected by either of the parties, cost of alternative procedures, and
procedures in general use for similar
types of transactions.
(b) Whether reliance on a security procedure was reasonable and in good
faith is to be
determined in light of all the circumstances known to the relying party at the
time of the reliance, having
due regard to:
(1) the information that the relying party knew or | | should have known of at the time of reliance that would suggest that reliance was or was not reasonable;
(2) the value or importance of the electronic record,
(3) any course of dealing between the relying party
| | and the purported sender and the available indicia of reliability or unreliability apart from the security procedure;
(4) any usage of trade, particularly trade conducted
| | by trustworthy systems or other computer-based means; and
(5) whether the verification was performed with the
| | assistance of an independent third party.
(Source: P.A. 99-78, eff. 7-20-15.)
5 ILCS 175/10-120
Sec. 10-120.
Presumptions.
(a) In resolving a civil dispute involving a secure electronic record, it
shall be rebuttably
presumed that the electronic record has not been altered since the specific
point in time to which the
secure status relates.
(b) In resolving a civil dispute involving a secure electronic signature, it
shall be rebuttably
presumed that the secure electronic signature is the signature of the person to
whom it correlates.
(c) The effect of presumptions provided in this Section is to place on the
party challenging
the integrity of a secure electronic record or challenging the genuineness of a
secure electronic signature
both the burden of going forward with evidence to rebut the presumption and the
burden of persuading
the trier of fact that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable
than its existence.
(d) In the absence of a secure electronic record or a secure electronic
signature, nothing in
this Act shall change existing rules regarding legal or evidentiary rules
regarding the burden of proving
the authenticity and integrity of an electronic record or an electronic
signature.
(Source: P.A. 90-759, eff. 7-1-99.)
5 ILCS 175/10-125
Sec. 10-125.
Creation and control of signature devices.
Except as otherwise provided by another applicable rule of law, whenever the
creation, validity,
or reliability of an electronic signature created by a qualified security
procedure under Section 10-105 or 10-110
is dependent upon the secrecy or control of a signature device of the
signer:
(1) the person generating or creating the signature | | device must do so in a trustworthy manner;
(2) the signer and all other persons that rightfully
| | have access to such signature device must exercise reasonable care to retain control and maintain the secrecy of the signature device, and to protect it from any unauthorized access, disclosure, or use, during the period when reliance on a signature created by such device is reasonable;
(3) in the event that the signer, or any other person
| | that rightfully has access to such signature device, knows or has reason to know that the secrecy or control of any such signature device has been compromised, such person must make a reasonable effort to promptly notify all persons that such person knows might foreseeably be damaged as a result of such compromise, or where an appropriate publication mechanism is available (which, for State agencies, may include the official newspaper designated pursuant to Section 4 of the Illinois Purchasing Act where appropriate), to publish notice of the compromise and a disavowal of any signatures created thereafter.
(Source: P.A. 90-759, eff. 7-1-99 .)
5 ILCS 175/10-130
Sec. 10-130.
Attribution of signature.
(a) Except as provided by another applicable rule of law, a secure
electronic signature is
attributable to the person to whom it correlates, whether or not authorized,
if:
(1) the electronic signature resulted from acts of a | | person that obtained the signature device or other information necessary to create the signature from a source under the control of the alleged signer, creating the appearance that it came from that party;
(2) the access or use occurred under circumstances
| | constituting a failure to exercise reasonable care by the alleged signer; and
(3) the relying party relied reasonably and in good
| | faith to its detriment on the apparent source of the electronic record.
(b) The provisions of this Section shall not apply to transactions intended
primarily for
personal, family, or household use, or otherwise defined as consumer
transactions by applicable law
including, but not limited to, credit card and automated teller machine
transactions except to the
extent allowed by
applicable consumer law.
(Source: P.A. 90-759, eff. 7-1-99 .)
5 ILCS 175/10-135
Sec. 10-135.
Secretary of State authority to certify
security procedures.
(a) A security procedure may be certified by the Secretary of State, as a
qualified security
procedure for purposes of Sections 10-105 or 10-110, following an appropriate
investigation or review, if:
(1) the security procedure (including any technology | | and algorithms it employs) is completely open and fully disclosed to the public, and has been so for a sufficient length of time, so as to facilitate a comprehensive review and evaluation of its suitability for the intended purpose by the applicable information security or scientific community; and
(2) the security procedure (including any technology
* * *