Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-4006.5. Commissioners in certain counties.
(a) If a county elects 3
commissioners at large under Section 2-4006, registered voters of such
county may, by a vote of a majority of those voting on such proposition,
determine to change the method of electing the board of county commissioners
by electing either 3 or 5 members from single-member districts.
In order for such question to be placed upon the ballot, such petition must
contain the signatures of not fewer than 10% of the registered voters of such
county.
Commissioners may not be elected from single-member districts until the
question of electing either 3 or 5 commissioners from single-member districts has been submitted to the
electors of the county at a regular election and approved by a majority of the
electors voting on the question. The commissioners must certify the question
to
the proper election authority, which must submit the question at an election in
accordance with the Election Code.
The question must be in substantially the following form:
Shall the board of county commissioners of (name of | | county) consist of (insert either 3 or 5) commissioners elected from single-member districts?
The votes must be recorded as "Yes" or "No".
If a majority of the electors voting on the question vote
in the affirmative, a 3-member or 5-member board of county commissioners,
as the case may be,
shall be established to be elected
from single-member
districts.
(b) If the voters of the county decide to elect either 3 or 5 commissioners
from single-member districts, the
board of county commissioners shall on or before
August 31 of the year following the 2000 federal decennial census divide the
county into either 3 or 5 compact and contiguous county
commission districts that are substantially equal in population. On or before
May 31 of the year following each federal decennial census thereafter, the
board of county commissioners
shall reapportion the county commission districts to be compact, contiguous,
and substantially equal in population.
(c) The commissioners elected at large at or before
the general election in 2000 shall continue to serve until the expiration
of their terms. Of those commissioners, the commissioner whose term expires in
2002 shall be assigned to district 1; the commissioner whose term expires in
2004 shall be assigned to district 2; and the commissioner whose term expires
in 2006 shall be assigned to district 3.
(d) If the voters of the county decide to elect 5 commissioners from single-member districts, at the general election in 2002, one commissioner from and
residing in each of districts 1, 4, and 5 shall be elected. At the general
election in 2004, one commissioner from and residing in each of districts
1, 2, and 5 shall be elected. At the general election in
2006, one commissioner from and residing in each of districts 2, 3, and 4
shall be elected. At
the general election in 2008, one commissioner from and residing in each of
districts 1, 3, and
5 shall be elected. At the general election in 2010, one commissioner from
each of districts 2 and 4 shall be elected. At the general election in 2012,
commissioners from and residing in each district shall be elected.
Thereafter, commissioners
shall be elected at each general election to fill expired terms.
Each commissioner must reside in the district that he or she represents from
the time that he or she files his or her nomination papers until his or her
term expires.
In the year following the decennial census of 2010 and every 10 years
thereafter, the commissioners, publicly by
lot, shall divide the districts into 2 groups. One group
shall serve terms of 4 years, 4 years, and 2 years and one group shall serve
terms of 2
years, 4 years, and 4
years.
(Source: P.A. 102-687, eff. 12-17-21.)
55 ILCS 5/2-4010
Sec. 2-4010.
Qualifications of County Board Members and Commissioners.
In
counties with a population of 3,000,000 or less, no
person is eligible to hold the office of county board member or commissioner
unless he or she is a legal voter and has been a resident of the county for at
least one year next preceding the election.
(Source: P.A. 90-173, eff. 1-1-98.)
55 ILCS 5/Div. 2-5
(55 ILCS 5/Div. 2-5 heading)
Division 2-5.
County Executive Form of Government
55 ILCS 5/2-5001
(55 ILCS 5/2-5001) (from Ch. 34, par. 2-5001)
Sec. 2-5001.
Subtitle.
This Division shall be subtitled the
"County Executive Law".
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
55 ILCS 5/2-5002
(55 ILCS 5/2-5002) (from Ch. 34, par. 2-5002)
Sec. 2-5002.
Legislative determination.
It is declared as a matter of legislative determination that in order to
promote the health, safety, morals and welfare of the public it is
necessary in the public interest to provide for an elected county executive
form of county government in accordance with Sections 4(a) and 6(a) of
Article VII of the 1970 Illinois Constitution, and to permit counties
which become home rule units by adopting an elected form of county
executive government to simultaneously, pursuant to Section 6(b) of Article
VII of the 1970 Illinois Constitution, elect not to be home rule units by
referendum.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
55 ILCS 5/2-5003
(55 ILCS 5/2-5003) (from Ch. 34, par. 2-5003)