Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-5009. Duties and powers of county executive. Any county executive elected under this Division shall:
(a) see that all of the orders, resolutions and regulations of the board
are faithfully executed;
(b) coordinate and direct by executive order or otherwise all
administrative and management functions of the county government except the
offices of elected county officers;
(b-5) control the internal operations of the county executive's office and procure the necessary equipment, materials, and services to perform the duties of that office; (c) prepare and submit to the board for its approval the annual budget
for the county required by Division 6-1 of this Code;
(d) appoint, with the advice and consent of the board, persons to serve
on the various boards and commissions to which appointments are provided by
law to be made by the board;
(d-5) make appointments to fill vacancies occurring in the office of an elected county officer other than the office of an elected member of the county board in accordance with Section 25-11 of the Election Code in counties, other than Champaign County, operating under the county executive form of government under this Division; (e) appoint, with the advice and consent of the board, persons to serve
on various special districts within the county except where appointment to
serve on such districts is otherwise provided by law;
(e-5) except as otherwise provided by law, remove or suspend, in the county executive's discretion and after notice and hearing, anyone whom the county executive has the power to appoint under subsection (d) or (e); (f) make an annual report to the board on the affairs of the county, on
such date and at such time as the board shall designate, and keep the board
fully advised as to the financial condition of the county and its future
financial needs;
(f-5) appoint, with the advice and consent of the board, all department heads for any county departments; (g) hire such subordinate
deputies, employees and appointees for the general administration of county
affairs as considered necessary, except those deputies, employees and
appointees in the office of an elected county officer or county board member;
(h) except as otherwise provided by law, remove or suspend, in the discretion of the county executive, department heads for a county department and
anyone whom the county executive has the power to hire under subsection (g);
(i) require reports and examine accounts, records and operations of all
county administrative units;
(j) supervise the care and custody of all county property including
institutions and agencies;
(k) approve or veto ordinances or resolutions pursuant to Section
2-5010;
(l) preside over board meetings; however, the county executive
is not entitled to vote except to break a tie vote;
(l-5) for a county executive of a county that has adopted the executive form of government on or before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, if the County Executive is temporarily not available to preside over a board meeting, the County Executive shall designate a board member to preside over the board meeting; (m) call a special meeting of the county board, by a written
executive order signed by the county executive and upon 24 hours notice by delivery of a
copy of such order to the residence of each board member;
(n) with the advice and consent of the county board, enter into
intergovernmental agreements with other governmental units;
(o) with the advice and consent of the county board, negotiate on
behalf of the county with governmental units and the private sector for the
purpose of promoting economic growth and development;
(p) at the discretion of the county executive, appoint a person to serve as legal counsel at
an annual salary no greater
than the annual salary of the state's attorney of the county;
(q) perform such other duties as shall be required of the county executive by the board.
(Source: P.A. 102-1120, eff. 1-23-23.)
55 ILCS 5/2-5010
(55 ILCS 5/2-5010) (from Ch. 34, par. 2-5010)