Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-3034. Disposition of body. After the inquest the coroner
may deliver the body or human remains of the deceased to the family of the deceased or, if there are no family members to accept the body or the remains, then to friends of the deceased, if there be any, but
if not, the coroner shall cause the body or the remains to be decently buried, cremated, or donated for medical science purposes, the expenses to be paid
from the property of the deceased, if there is sufficient, if not, by the
county. The coroner may not approve the cremation or donation of the body if it is necessary to preserve the body for law enforcement purposes. If the State Treasurer, pursuant to the Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act, delivers human remains to the coroner, the coroner shall cause the human remains to be disposed of as provided in this Section.
If the police department of any municipality or county investigates abandoned cremated remains, determines that they are human remains, and cannot locate the owner of the remains, then the police shall deliver the remains to the coroner, and the coroner shall cause the remains to be disposed of as provided in this Section.
(Source: P.A. 100-22, eff. 1-1-18 .)
55 ILCS 5/3-3035
(55 ILCS 5/3-3035) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-3035)
Sec. 3-3035.
Liability of common carrier for burial expenses.
When
any railroad, common carrier, airline or any steamboat, barge, propeller or
other vessel engaged in whole or in part in carrying
passengers for hire, brings the dead body of any person into this State;
or, wherever any person dies upon any railroad car, airplane or any such
steamboat, barge, propeller or other vessel in this State, or any person is
killed by cars or machinery of any railroad company, or by accident
thereto, or by accident to or upon any such airplane, steamboat, barge,
propeller or other vessel, or by accident thereto, or when the death occurs
in or about any mine, mill or manufactory, and such death shall have been
caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any such railroad
company, common carrier, airline, steamboat, barge, propeller or other
vessel owner, or of the owner of any mine, mill or manufactory, the company
or person owning or operating such railroad cars, common carrier, airline,
machinery, barge, steamboat, propeller or other vessel, mine, mill or
manufactory, shall be liable to pay the expenses of the coroner's inquest
upon and for the burial of the deceased, and the same may be recovered in
the name of the county, in any circuit court.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
55 ILCS 5/3-3036
(55 ILCS 5/3-3036) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-3036)
Sec. 3-3036.
Arrest of slayer based on verdict.
If a person
implicated by the inquest as the unlawful slayer of the deceased or an
accessory thereto is not in custody therefor, the coroner acting upon the
signed verdict of his jury shall, in his capacity as conservator of the
peace, apprehend such person and immediately bring him before a judge of
the circuit court of his county to be dealt with according to law on a
criminal charge preferred on the basis of such verdict.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
55 ILCS 5/3-3037
(55 ILCS 5/3-3037) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-3037)
Sec. 3-3037.
Embalming dead body.
No licensed embalmer or person
shall embalm the dead body of any person with, or inject therein, or place
thereon any fluid or preparation of any kind before obtaining permission
from the coroner where such body is the subject of a coroner's inquest. Any
person who shall violate the provision of this Section commits a business
offense and shall be fined not exceeding $5,000.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
55 ILCS 5/3-3038
(55 ILCS 5/3-3038) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-3038)
Sec. 3-3038.
Coroner in military service.
In case any coroner
is called into the active military service of the United States, the office
of coroner shall not be deemed to be vacant during the time such coroner is
in the active military service of the United States, but the presiding
officer of the county board of the county, with the advice and consent of
the county board, shall appoint some competent and qualified person to
perform and discharge the duties of coroner in such county during the time
such coroner is in the active military service of the United States, and
such person shall receive the same compensation as provided by law for the
coroner, apportioned as to the time of service, and such appointment and
all authority thereunder shall cease upon the discharge of such coroner
from the active military service of the United States. Such appointee shall
give a bond as required of regularly elected coroners.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
55 ILCS 5/3-3039
(55 ILCS 5/3-3039) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-3039)
Sec. 3-3039.
Vacancy.
Whenever a vacancy occurs in the office of
coroner, that vacancy shall be filled as provided in The Election Code.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
55 ILCS 5/3-3040
(55 ILCS 5/3-3040) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-3040)
Sec. 3-3040.
Appointment of deputies.
Each coroner may appoint
one or more deputies as the coroner, in his or her sole discretion,
determines necessary and appropriate, subject to county board appropriations.
The appointment shall be in writing and
signed by the coroner. A deputy's compensation shall be
determined by
the county board.
(Source: P.A. 88-281.)
55 ILCS 5/3-3041
(55 ILCS 5/3-3041) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-3041)
Sec. 3-3041.
Oath of deputies.
Each deputy shall, before entering
upon the duties of his office take and subscribe an oath or affirmation, in
like form as required of coroners, which shall be filed in the office of
the county clerk.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
55 ILCS 5/3-3042
(55 ILCS 5/3-3042) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-3042)
Sec. 3-3042.
Duties of deputies.
Deputy coroners, duly
appointed and qualified, may perform any and all of the duties of the
coroner
in the name of the coroner, and the acts of such deputies shall be held to
be acts of the coroner.
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
55 ILCS 5/3-3043
* * *