Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-6001.5. Sheriff qualifications. A person is not eligible to be elected or
appointed to the office of sheriff, unless that person meets all of the
following requirements:
(1) Is a United States citizen.
(2) Has been a resident of the county for at least | |
(3) Is not a convicted felon.
(4) Has a certificate attesting to his or her
| | successful completion of the Minimum Standards Basic Law Enforcement Officers Training Course as prescribed by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board or a substantially similar training program of another state or the federal government. This paragraph does not apply to a sheriff currently serving on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly.
| (Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-22 .)
55 ILCS 5/3-6002
(55 ILCS 5/3-6002) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-6002)