Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-50. Mailed notice to taxpayer after change by board of review or
board of appeals. In counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, if
final board of review or board of appeals
action regarding any
property, including equalization
under Section 16-60 or Section 16-65, results in an increased or decreased
assessment, the board shall mail a notice to the taxpayer whose property is
affected by such action, at his or her address as it appears on the complaint, unless the taxpayer has been represented in the appeal by an attorney, in which case the notice shall be mailed to the attorney, and in the case of a complaint filed with a board of
review under Section
16-25 or 16-115, the board shall mail a notice to the taxing body filing the complaint. In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the board shall provide notice by mail, or by means of electronic record, to the taxpayer whose property is affected by such action, at his or her address or e-mail address as it appears in the assessment records or a complaint filed with the board, unless the taxpayer has been represented in the appeal by an attorney, in which case the notice shall be mailed or e-mailed to the attorney, and, in the case of a complaint filed with a board of review under Section 16-125 or 16-115, the board shall provide notice to the taxing body filing the complaint. A copy shall be
given to the
assessor or chief county assessment officer
if his or her assessment was reversed
or
modified by the board. Written notice shall also be given to any
taxpayer who filed a complaint in writing with the board and whose
assessment was not changed. The notice shall set forth the assessed value
prior to board action; the assessed value after final board action but prior to
any equalization; and the assessed value as
equalized by the board, if the board equalizes.
This
notice shall state that the value as certified to the county clerk by the
board will be the locally assessed value of the
property for that year and each succeeding year, unless revised in a
succeeding year in the manner provided in this Code. The written notice
shall also set forth specifically the facts upon which the board's decision
is based. In counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the notice shall also contain the
following statement: "You may appeal this
decision to the Property Tax Appeal Board by filing a petition for
review with the Property Tax Appeal Board within 30 days after this
notice is mailed to you or your agent, or is personally served upon you
or your agent".
In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the notice shall also contain
the following statement: "You may appeal this decision to the Property Tax
Appeal Board by filing a petition for review with the Property Tax Appeal Board
within 30 days after the date of this notice or within 30 days after the date
that the Board of Review transmits to the county assessor
pursuant to Section 16-125 its final action on the
township in which your property is located, whichever is later". The Board
shall
publish its transmittal date of final action on each
township in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the county.
The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly apply to
the 1999 assessment year and thereafter.
(Source: P.A. 97-1054, eff. 1-1-13.)
35 ILCS 200/12-55
Sec. 12-55.
Notice requirement if assessment is increased; counties of
3,000,000 or more.
(a) In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, a
revision
by the county assessor, except where such revision is made on complaint of the
owner, shall not increase an assessment without notice to the person to whom
the most recent tax bill was mailed and an opportunity to be heard before the
assessment is verified.
When a notice is mailed by
the county assessor to the address of a
mortgagee,
the mortgagee, within 7 business days after the mortgagee receives
the notice, shall forward a copy of the notice to each mortgagor of the
property
at the last known address of each mortgagor as shown on the records of the
mortgagee. There shall be no liability for the failure of the mortgagee to
forward the notice to each mortgagor.
The assessor may provide for
the filing of complaints
and make revisions at times other than those dates published under Section