Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 18-8. Claim of representative or his
attorney.) If a representative or the representative's
attorney has a claim against the estate, that
person must file a claim as other
persons and the court may appoint a special administrator to appear and
defend for the estate.
The court may permit the special administrator to prosecute or defend an appeal
from the
allowance or disallowance of the claim.
In the administration of the estate of a person with a disability, notice of the claim of a
representative or his or her attorney shall be given by mail or in person to
the
ward and to all other representatives of the ward's person or estate, within 10
days of filing.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)
755 ILCS 5/18-9
(755 ILCS 5/18-9) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 18-9)
Sec. 18-9.
Costs.) If a claim for which a filing fee is required to be paid is filed,
the clerk of the court shall collect the filing fee from the claimant.
All other costs of
proceedings with respect to claims and counterclaims shall be awarded in
the discretion of
the court.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)
755 ILCS 5/18-10
(755 ILCS 5/18-10) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 18-10)