Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6-12. Appointment of guardian ad litem.)
When an heir or legatee
of a testator is a minor or person with a disability who is entitled to notice under
Section 6-10 at the time an order is entered admitting or denying
admission of a will to probate or who is entitled to notice under Section
6-20 or 6-21 of the hearing on the petition to admit the will, the court
may appoint a guardian ad litem to protect the interests of the ward with
respect to the admission or denial, or to represent the ward at the hearing,
if the court finds that (a) the interests of the ward are not adequately
represented by a personal fiduciary acting or designated to act pursuant
to Section 28-3 or by another party having a substantially identical interest
in the proceedings and the ward is not represented by a guardian of his
estate and (b) the appointment of
a guardian ad litem is necessary to protect the ward's interests.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)
755 ILCS 5/6-13
(755 ILCS 5/6-13) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 6-13)