Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-2. Children born out of wedlock. The intestate real and personal estate of
a resident decedent who was a child born out of wedlock at the time of death and the
intestate real estate in this State of a nonresident decedent who was a child born out of wedlock at the time of death, after all just claims against his estate are
* * *
1998 apply to all instruments executed on or after the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1998.
A child born out of wedlock is heir of his mother and of any maternal
ancestor and of any person from whom his mother might have inherited, if
living; and the descendants of a person who was a child born out of wedlock shall represent
such person and take by descent any estate which the parent would have
taken, if living. If a decedent has acknowledged paternity of a child born out of wedlock or if during his lifetime or after his death a
decedent has been adjudged to be the father of a child born out of wedlock,
that person is heir of his father and of any paternal ancestor and of
any person from whom his father might have inherited, if living; and
the descendants of a person who was a child born out of wedlock shall represent that person
and take by descent any estate which the parent would have taken, if
living. If during his lifetime the decedent was adjudged to be the
father of a child born out of wedlock by a court of competent jurisdiction,
an authenticated copy of the judgment is sufficient proof of the
paternity; but in all other cases paternity must be proved by clear and
convincing evidence. A person who was a child born out of wedlock whose parents
intermarry and who is acknowledged by the father as the father's child
is a lawful child of the father.
After a child born out of wedlock is adopted, that person's relationship to his or
her adopting and natural parents shall be governed by Section 2-4 of this
Act. For purposes of inheritance, the changes made by this amendatory Act of
1997 apply to all decedents who die on or after January 1, 1998. For the
purpose of determining the property rights of any person under any instrument,
the changes made by this amendatory Act of 1997 apply to all instruments
executed on or after January 1, 1998.
(Source: P.A. 100-22, eff. 1-1-18 .)
755 ILCS 5/2-3
(755 ILCS 5/2-3) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 2-3)