Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-5.4. Short-term guardian.
(a) A parent, adoptive parent, or adjudicated parent whose parental
rights
have not been terminated,
or the guardian of the person of a minor
* * *
minor has another living parent, adoptive parent or adjudicated parent, whose
parental rights have not been terminated, whose whereabouts are known, and who
is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions
concerning the minor, unless the nonappointing parent consents to the
appointment by signing the written instrument of appointment.
(c) The appointment of the short-term guardian is effective immediately upon
the date the written instrument is executed, unless the written instrument
provides for the appointment to become effective upon a later specified date or
event. Except as provided in subsection (e-5) or (e-10) of this Section, the short-term guardian shall have authority to act as guardian of the
minor as provided in Section 11-13.2 for a period of 365 days
from the date the appointment is effective, unless the written instrument
provides for the appointment to terminate upon a different specified date or
event as permitted by this Section. Only one written instrument appointing a short-term guardian may be in
force at any given time.
(d) Every appointment of a short-term guardian may be amended or revoked by
the appointing parent or by the appointing guardian of the person of the
minor
at any time and in any manner communicated to the
short-term guardian or to any other person. Any person other than the
short-term guardian to whom a revocation or amendment is communicated or
delivered shall make all reasonable efforts to inform the short-term guardian
of that fact as promptly as possible.
(d-5) Except as provided in subsection (e-5) or (e-10), a short-term guardian appointed as the result of an administrative separation may renew a short-term guardianship for an additional 365 days from the date the initial appointment expires if the administrative separation is still in effect, unless the written instrument provides for the appointment to terminate upon a different date or event as permitted by this Section. (e) The appointment of a short-term guardian or successor short-term
guardian does not affect the rights of the other parent in the minor. The short-term guardian appointment does not constitute consent for court appointment of a guardian.
(e-5) Any time after the appointment of a temporary custodian under Section 2-10, 3-12, 4-9, 5-410, or 5-501 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, and after notice to all parties, including the short-term guardian, as required by the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, a court may vacate any short-term guardianship for the minor appointed under this Section, provided the vacation is consistent with the minor's best interests as determined using the factors listed in paragraph (4.05) of Section 1-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. (e-10) A parent or guardian who is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States, including any reserve component thereof, or the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration or the Public Health Service of the United States Department of Health and Human Services detailed by proper authority for duty with the Armed Forces of the United States, or who is required to enter or serve in the active military service of the United States under a call or order of the President of the United States or to serve on State active duty, may appoint a short-term guardian for a period of longer than 365 days if on active duty service. The writing appointing the short-term guardian under this subsection shall include the dates of the parent's or guardian's active duty service, and the appointment may not exceed the term of active duty plus 30 days. (f) The written instrument appointing a short-term guardian may, but need
not, be in the following form:
APPOINTMENT OF SHORT-TERM GUARDIAN
[IT IS IMPORTANT TO READ THE FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS:
By properly completing this form, a parent or the guardian
of the person of the child is appointing a guardian of
a child of the parent
(or a minor ward of the guardian, as the case may be)
for a period of up to 365 days. A separate form should be
completed for each child. The person appointed as
the guardian must sign the form, but need not do so at the same time as the
parent or parents or guardian.
* * *