Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-13. Duties of guardian of a minor. Before a guardian of a
minor may act, the guardian shall be appointed by the court of the proper
county and, in the case of a guardian of the minor's estate, the guardian shall
give the bond prescribed in Section 12-2. Except as provided in Section
11-13.1 and Section 11-13.2 with respect to the standby or short-term guardian
of the person of a minor, the court shall have control over the person and
estate of the ward. Under the direction of the court:
(a) The guardian of the person shall have the custody, nurture and tuition
and shall provide education of the ward and of his children, but the ward's
spouse may not be deprived of the custody and education of the spouse's
children, without consent of the spouse, unless the court finds that the
spouse is not a fit and competent person to have such custody and education.
If the ward's estate is insufficient to provide for the ward's education
and the guardian of his person fails to provide education, the court may
award the custody of the ward to some other person for the purpose of providing
education. If a person makes a settlement upon or provision for the support
or education of a ward and if either parent of the ward is dead, the court
may make such order for the visitation of the ward by the person making
the settlement or provision as the court deems proper. The guardian of the minor shall inform the court of the minor's current address by certified mail, hand delivery, or other method in accordance with court rules within 30 days of any change of residence.
(a-5) The guardian of estate, or the guardian of the person if a guardian of the estate has not been appointed, may, without an order of court, open, maintain, and transfer funds to an ABLE account on behalf of the ward to provide for the ward as specified under Section 16.6 of the State Treasurer Act. (b) The guardian or other representative of the ward's estate shall have
the care, management and investment of the estate, shall manage the estate
frugally and shall apply the income and principal of the estate so far as
necessary for the comfort and suitable support and education of the ward,
his children, and persons related by blood or marriage who are dependent
upon or entitled to support from him, or for any other purpose which the
court deems to be for the best interests of the ward, and the court may
approve the making on behalf of the ward of such agreements as the court
determines to be for the ward's best interests. The representative may
make disbursement of his ward's funds and estate directly to the ward or
other distributee or in such other manner and in such amounts as the court
directs. If the estate of a ward is derived in whole or in part from payments
of compensation, adjusted compensation, pension, insurance or other similar
benefits made directly to the estate by the Veterans Administration, notice of
the application for leave to invest or expend the ward's funds or estate,
together with a copy of the petition and proposed order, shall be given to the
* * *