Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4-1. Capacity of testator. (a) Every person who has attained the age
of 18 years and is of sound
mind and memory has power to bequeath by will the real and personal estate which he
has at the time of his death.
(b) Except as stated herein, there is a rebuttable presumption that a will or codicil is void if it was executed or modified after the testator is adjudicated disabled under Article XIa of this Act and either (1) a plenary guardian has been appointed for the testator under subsection (c) of Section 11a-12 of this Act or (2) a limited guardian has been appointed for the testator under subsection (b) of Section 11a-12 of this Act and the court has found that the testator lacks testamentary capacity. The rebuttable presumption is overcome by clear and convincing evidence that the testator had the capacity to execute the will or codicil at the time the will or codicil was
executed. The rebuttable presumption does not apply if the will or codicil was completed in
compliance with subsection (d-5) of Section 11a-18 of this Act. This subsection (b) applies only to wills or codicils executed or modified after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General
Assembly. (Source: P.A. 99-302, eff. 1-1-16 .)
755 ILCS 5/4-2
(755 ILCS 5/4-2) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 4-2)
Sec. 4-2.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 89-364, eff. 8-18-95. Repealed by P.A. 100-1044, eff. 1-1-19 .)
755 ILCS 5/4-3
(755 ILCS 5/4-3) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 4-3)
Sec. 4-3.
(a) Every will shall be in writing, signed by the testator or by some
person in his presence and by his direction and attested in the presence of
the testator by 2 or more credible witnesses.
(b) A will that qualifies as an international will under the Uniform
International Wills Act is considered to meet all the requirements of
subsection (a).
(Source: P.A. 86-1291.)
755 ILCS 5/4-4
(755 ILCS 5/4-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 4-4)
Sec. 4-4.
Testamentary additions to trusts.) By a will signed and
attested as provided in this Act a testator may bequeath or
appoint real and personal estate to a trustee of a trust evidenced by an
instrument, including the will of another who predeceases the
testator, which is in existence when the testator's will is
made and which is identified in
the testator's will, even though the trust is subject to amendment,
modification,
revocation or termination. Unless the testator's will provides otherwise, the
estate so bequeathed or appointed shall be governed by the terms
and provisions of
the instrument creating the trust, including any amendments or
modifications in writing made at any time before or after the execution
of the testator's will and before, or after if the testator's
will so directs, the death of the testator.
The existence, size or character of the corpus of the trust is immaterial
to the validity of the bequest. If the trust is terminated prior
to the testator's death by revocation of the trust or by revocation
of that portion of the instrument creating the trust, the bequest
or appointment shall take effect according to the terms and provisions
of the instrument creating the trust as they existed at the time of
the termination, unless the testator's will otherwise provides.
(Source: P.A. 80-759.)
755 ILCS 5/4-5
(755 ILCS 5/4-5) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 4-5)
Sec. 4-5.
Insurance and death benefits payable to testamentary
trustee.) A person having the right to designate a
beneficiary of benefits payable under any insurance, annuity or endowment
contract (including any agreement issued or entered into by an insurance company
in connection therewith, supplemental thereto or in settlement thereof),
or the right to designate the beneficiary of benefits payable upon or
after the death of a person under any pension, retirement, death
benefit, deferred compensation, employment, agency, stock bonus or
profit sharing contract, plan, system or trust, may designate as a beneficiary
a trustee named or to be named in his will whether
or not the will is in existence at the time of the designation. The
benefits received by the trustee shall be held and disposed of as
part of the trust estate under the terms of the will. If no qualified
trustee makes claim to the benefits within 18 months after the death of
the decedent or if
within that period it is established that no trustee can qualify to
receive the benefits, payment shall be made to the representative of the estate
of the person making the designation, unless it is otherwise provided by
a beneficiary designation or by the policy or other controlling
agreement. The benefits received by the trustee shall not be subject to
claims or other charges enforceable against the estate or to estate or inheritance
taxes (including interest and penalties thereon) to any greater
extent than if the benefits were payable to a named beneficiary other than the estate
of the person making the designation, and in the case of benefits
which otherwise qualify for exclusion from the gross estate for federal
estate tax purposes, such benefits shall not be used by or for the
benefit of the estate of the decedent.
(Source: P.A. 79-328; 79-711; 79-1454.)
755 ILCS 5/4-6
(755 ILCS 5/4-6) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 4-6)
Sec. 4-6.
Beneficiary or creditor as witness.) (a) If any beneficial legacy
or interest is given in a will to a person attesting its execution or to his spouse,
the legacy or interest is void as to that beneficiary and all persons claiming
under him,
unless the will is otherwise duly attested by a sufficient number of witnesses
as provided by
this Article exclusive of that person and he may be compelled to testify as if the
legacy or interest had not been given, but the beneficiary is entitled to
receive so much of the legacy or interest given to him by the will as does
not exceed the value of the share of the testator's estate to which he would be
entitled were the will not established.
* * *