Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-10.1. Procedure for appointment of a standby guardian or a guardian
of a minor.
(a) Unless excused by the court for good cause shown, it is the duty of the
petitioner to give notice of the time and place of the hearing on the petition,
in person or by mail, to the minor, if the minor is 14 years, or older, and to
the relatives and the short-term guardian of the minor whose names and addresses are stated in the
petition, not less than 7 days before the hearing, but failure to give notice
to any relative is not jurisdictional.
(b) In any proceeding for the appointment of a standby guardian or a
guardian the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the minor in
the proceeding.
(Source: P.A. 98-1082, eff. 1-1-15; 99-207, eff. 7-30-15.)
755 ILCS 5/11-11
(755 ILCS 5/11-11) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11-11)
Sec. 11-11.
Costs in certain cases.) No costs may be taxed or charged
by any public officer in any proceeding for the appointment of a
guardian or for any subsequent proceeding or report made in pursuance
of the appointment when the primary purpose of the appointment is any of
the following:
(a) The proper expenditure of public assistance awarded to the ward
under the provisions of any act of the General Assembly;
(b) The collection, disbursement or administering of money or assets
derived from money awarded to the ward by the Veterans Administration or
by any state or territory of the United States or the District of
Columbia as a veteran's benefit, but costs may be allowed, in the
discretion of the court, whenever there are assets from sources other
than the Veterans Administration;
(c) The management of the estate of a minor patient in a State mental
health or developmental disabilities facility when the value of the personal
estate does not exceed $1,000.
(Source: P.A. 80-1415.)
755 ILCS 5/11-13
(755 ILCS 5/11-13) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11-13)