Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6-2. Petition to admit will or to issue letters.)
Anyone
desiring to have a will admitted to probate must file a petition
therefor in the court of the proper county. The petition must state, if
known: (a) the name and place of residence of the testator at the time
of his death; (b) the date and place of death; (c) the date of the will
and the fact that petitioner believes the will to be the valid last will
of the testator; (d) the approximate value of the testator's real and
personal estate in this State; (e) the names and post office addresses
of all heirs and legatees of the testator and whether any of them is a
minor or a person with a disability; (f) the name and post office address of the
executor; and (g) unless supervised administration is requested, the
name and address of any personal
fiduciary acting or designated to act pursuant to Section 28-3. When
the will creates or adds to a trust and the petition states the name and
address of the trustee, the petition need not state the name and address
of any beneficiary of the trust who is not an heir or legatee. If
letters of administration with the will annexed are sought, the petition
must also state, if known: (a) the reason for the issuance of the
letters, (b) facts showing the right of the petitioner to act as, or to
nominate, the administrator with the will annexed, (c) the name and post
office address of the person nominated and of each person entitled
either to administer or to nominate a person to administer equally with
or in preference to the petitioner and (d) if the will has been
previously admitted to probate, the date of admission. If a petition for
letters of administration with the will annexed states that there are one
or more persons entitled either to administer or to nominate a person to
administer equally with or in preference to the petitioner, the petitioner
must mail a copy of the petition to each such person as provided in Section
9-5 and file proof of mailing with the clerk of the court.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)
755 ILCS 5/6-3
(755 ILCS 5/6-3) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 6-3)
Sec. 6-3.
Duty of executor to present will for probate.) (a) Within 30 days after
a person acquires knowledge that he is named as executor of the will of
a deceased person,
he shall either institute a proceeding to have the will admitted to probate in the
court of the proper county or declare his refusal to act as executor. If
he fails to do so, except
for good cause shown, the court on its motion or on the petition of any
interested person may deny
him the right to act as executor and letters of office may be issued by
the court as if the
person so named were disqualified to act as executor.
(b) When 30 days have elapsed since the death of the testator and no petition
has been filed to
admit his will to probate, the court may proceed to probate the will without
the filing of
a petition therefor, unless it appears to the court that probate thereof
is unnecessary and failure to
probate it will not prejudice the rights of any interested person. Such
notice of the hearing
on the admission of the will to probate shall be given to the persons in
interest as the court directs.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)
755 ILCS 5/6-4
(755 ILCS 5/6-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 6-4)
Sec. 6-4.
Admission of will to probate - testimony or affidavit of
witnesses.) (a) When each of 2 attesting witnesses to a will states
that (1) he was present and saw the testator or some person in his
presence and by his direction sign the will in the presence of the
witness or the testator acknowledged it to the witness as his act, (2)
the will was attested by the witness in the presence of the testator and
(3) he believed the testator to be of sound mind and memory at the time
of signing or acknowledging the will, the execution of the will is
sufficiently proved to admit it to probate, unless there is proof of
fraud, forgery, compulsion or other improper conduct which in the
opinion of the court is deemed sufficient to invalidate or destroy the
will. The proponent may also introduce any other evidence competent to
establish a will. If the proponent establishes the will by
sufficient competent evidence, it shall be admitted to probate, unless
there is proof of fraud, forgery, compulsion or other improper conduct
which in the opinion of the court is deemed sufficient to invalidate or
destroy the will.
(b) The statements of a witness to prove the will under subsection 6-4(a)
may be made by (1) testimony before the court, (2) an attestation clause
signed by the witness and forming a part of or attached to the will or (3)
an affidavit which is signed by the witness at or after the time of attestation
and which forms part of the will or is attached to the will or to an accurate
facsimile of the will.
(Source: P.A. 81-213.)
755 ILCS 5/6-5
(755 ILCS 5/6-5) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 6-5)