Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 23-2. Removal.
(a) On petition of any interested person or on
the court's own motion, the court may remove a representative if:
(1) the representative is acting under letters | | secured by false pretenses;
(2) the representative is adjudged a person subject
| | to involuntary admission under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code or is adjudged a person with a disability;
(3) the representative is convicted of a felony;
(4) the representative wastes or mismanages the
(5) the representative conducts himself or herself in
| | such a manner as to endanger any co-representative or the surety on the representative's bond;
(6) the representative fails to give sufficient bond
| | or security, counter security or a new bond, after being ordered by the court to do so;
(7) the representative fails to file an inventory or
| | accounting after being ordered by the court to do so;
(8) the representative conceals himself or herself so
| | that process cannot be served upon the representative or notice cannot be given to the representative;
(9) the representative becomes incapable of or
| | unsuitable for the discharge of the representative's duties; or
(10) there is other good cause.
(b) If the representative becomes a nonresident of the
United States, the court may remove the representative as such
representative.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)
755 ILCS 5/23-3
(755 ILCS 5/23-3) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 23-3)
Sec. 23-3.
Procedure on removal.) (a) Before removing a
representative for any of the causes set forth in Section 23-2, the court shall
order a citation to issue directing the respondent to show cause why he
should not be removed
for the cause stated in the citation. The citation must be served not less than 10 days
before the return day designated in the citation and must be served and
returned in the manner
provided for summons in civil cases. The address recorded by the representative
with the
clerk of the court shall be considered the place where citations, notices or other
process may be served upon him.
(b) If (1) the petitioner or his attorney files in the office of the
clerk of the court an affidavit stating that the respondent resides or has
gone out of this State, is concealed within this State, or on due inquiry
cannot be found
so that the citation cannot be served on him, and stating the last known post
office address of the respondent or (2) the citation is issued on the court's own
motion and is not served on the respondent, the clerk shall prepare a notice which
must state the name of the decedent or ward, the number of the case, the
* * *
stated in the affidavit if one is filed, one copy of the notice to the respondent at
his last known post office address as shown by the last document filed
in the court in which he stated his post office address and one copy of the notice to
his attorney of record.
(c) The representative whose removal is sought may file a pleading
to the petition or charges for removal on or before the return day designated in the
citation or notice or within such further time as the court permits.
If on the hearing the court finds that he should be removed for any cause listed
in Section 23-2, the court may remove him and revoke his letters.
(d) The court may assess the costs of the proceeding against a representative
who is removed for any cause listed in Section 23-2.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)
755 ILCS 5/23-4
(755 ILCS 5/23-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 23-4)
Sec. 23-4.
Transfer to another county in the State.) If it appears to the
court in which a ward's estate is being administered that the interests of the ward are
best served by the transfer of the administration of the ward's
estate to another county in this State by reason of the residence of the ward
or of the representative or of the location of the major portion of the ward's
property in that county, the court may enter an order in the estate transferring
the administration
of the estate to the court of that county. Upon the filing of authenticated
copies of the
order of transfer and of all documents filed and all orders entered in the court
* * *