Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6-13. Who may act as executor. (a) A person who has attained
the age of 18 years, is a resident of the United States, is not of
unsound mind, is not an adjudged person with a disability as defined in this Act, is not currently incarcerated in State or federal prison,
and, except as provided in subsection (c), has not been convicted of a felony is qualified to act as executor.
(b) If a person named as executor in a will is not qualified to act
at the time of admission of the will to probate but thereafter becomes
qualified and files a petition for the issuance of letters, takes oath
and gives bond as executor, the court may issue letters testamentary to
him as co-executor with the executor who has qualified or if no executor
has qualified the court may issue letters testamentary to him and revoke
the letters of administration with the will annexed.
(c) A person who has been convicted of a felony is qualified to act as an executor if: (i) the testator names that person as an executor and expressly acknowledges in the will that the testator is aware that the person has been convicted of a felony prior to the execution of the will or codicil; (ii) the person is not prohibited by law, including Sections 2-6, 2-6.2, and 2-6.6, from receiving a share of the testator's estate; (iii) the person was not previously convicted of financial exploitation of an elderly person or a person with a disability, financial identity theft, or a similar crime in another state or in federal court; and (iv) the person is otherwise qualified to act as an executor under subsection (a). (d) The court may in its discretion require a nonresident executor to furnish
a bond in such amount and with such surety as the court determines
notwithstanding any contrary provision of the will.
(Source: P.A. 103-280, eff. 1-1-24 .)
755 ILCS 5/6-14
(755 ILCS 5/6-14) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 6-14)
Sec. 6-14.
Power of executor before issuance of letters.) Before issuance of letters to
an executor his power extends to the carrying out of any gift of the decedent's
body or any part thereof, to the burial of the decedent, the payment of
necessary funeral
charges and the preservation of the estate; but if the will is not admitted to probate,
the executor is not liable as an executor of his own wrong, except for his refusal to
deliver the estate to the person authorized by law to receive it or for
waste or misapplication of the estate.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)
755 ILCS 5/6-15
(755 ILCS 5/6-15) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 6-15)
Sec. 6-15.
Executor to administer all estate of decedent.) The executor or
the administrator with the will annexed shall administer all the testate
and intestate estate
of the decedent.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)
755 ILCS 5/6-16
(755 ILCS 5/6-16) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 6-16)
Sec. 6-16.
Power of administrator with the will annexed.) Unless otherwise expressly
provided by the will, an administrator with the will annexed has all the
powers and duties of
the executor under the will, but this does not excuse the administrator
from giving security on his bond.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)
755 ILCS 5/6-17
(755 ILCS 5/6-17) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 6-17)
Sec. 6-17.
Witness to appear for probate - penalty.) It is the duty of a witness to
any will executed in this State to appear before the court at the hearing
on the admission of
the will to probate and testify concerning the execution and validity of
the will unless proof
of will is made by another method as provided in this Act. The court may
attach and punish by
fine and imprisonment, or either, any witness who, without a reasonable excuse, fails to
appear and testify when subpoenaed.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)
755 ILCS 5/6-18
(755 ILCS 5/6-18) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 6-18)
Sec. 6-18.
Will as evidence.) An authenticated copy of a domestic or foreign will and
of the order admitting it or denying it to probate are evidence in any court
in this State.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)
755 ILCS 5/6-19
(755 ILCS 5/6-19) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 6-19)
Sec. 6-19.
Judge as witness.) If a judge is a witness to a will which is required by
law to be proved before him, another judge shall be designated to take the
testimony of witnesses
to the will and to decide whether or not the will shall be admitted to probate.
The judge who
is the witness may proceed to administer the estate unless he is otherwise
precluded therefrom by this Act.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)
755 ILCS 5/6-20
(755 ILCS 5/6-20) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 6-20)