Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a-10. Procedures preliminary to hearing.
(a) Upon the filing of a petition pursuant to Section 11a-8, the court shall
set a date and place for hearing to take place within 30 days. The court
shall appoint a guardian ad litem to report to the court concerning the
respondent's best interests consistent with the provisions of this Section,
except that
the appointment of a guardian ad litem shall not be required when
the court determines that such appointment is not necessary for the protection
of the respondent or a reasonably informed decision on the petition.
If the guardian ad litem is not a licensed attorney, he or she shall be
qualified,
by
training or experience, to work with or advocate for persons with developmental disabilities, the mentally ill, persons with physical disabilities, the elderly, or persons with a disability due to mental deterioration, depending on the type of disability that is
alleged in the petition.
The court may allow the guardian ad litem reasonable compensation. The
guardian ad litem may consult with a person who by training or experience is
qualified to work with persons with a developmental disability, persons with
mental illness, persons with physical disabilities, or persons with a disability due to
mental deterioration, depending on the type of disability that is alleged.
The guardian ad litem shall personally observe the respondent prior to the
hearing and shall inform
him orally and in writing of the contents of the petition and of his rights, including providing a copy of the notice of rights required under subsection (e).
The guardian ad litem shall also attempt to elicit the respondent's position
concerning the adjudication of disability, the proposed guardian, a proposed
change in residential placement, changes in care that might result from the
guardianship, and other areas of inquiry deemed appropriate by the court.
Notwithstanding any provision in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Confidentiality Act or any other law, a guardian ad litem shall have the right to inspect and copy any medical or mental health record of the respondent which the guardian ad litem deems necessary, provided that the information so disclosed shall not be utilized for any other purpose nor be redisclosed except in connection with the proceedings. At or before the hearing, the guardian ad litem shall file a written report
detailing his or her observations of the respondent, the responses of the
respondent to any of the inquiries detailed in this Section, the opinion of the
guardian
ad litem or other professionals with whom the guardian ad litem consulted
concerning the appropriateness of guardianship, and any other material issue
discovered by the guardian ad litem. The guardian ad litem shall appear at the
hearing and testify as to any issues presented in his or her report.
(b) The court (1) may appoint counsel for the respondent, if the court finds
that the interests of the respondent will be best served by the appointment,
* * *
a guardian would be of benefit to you. The hearing will not be postponed or
canceled if you do not attend. If you are unable to attend the hearing in person or you will suffer harm if you attend, the Judge can decide to hold the hearing at a place that is convenient. The Judge can also follow the rule of the Supreme Court of this State, or its local equivalent, and decide if a video conference is appropriate.
IT IS VERY IMPORTANT THAT YOU ATTEND THE HEARING IF YOU DO NOT WANT A
GUARDIAN OR IF YOU WANT SOMEONE OTHER THAN THE PERSON NAMED IN THE GUARDIANSHIP
PETITION TO BE YOUR GUARDIAN. IF YOU DO NOT WANT A GUARDIAN OR IF YOU HAVE ANY
OTHER PROBLEMS, YOU SHOULD CONTACT AN ATTORNEY OR COME TO COURT AND TELL THE
JUDGE.
Service of summons and the petition may be made by a private person 18
years
age or over who is not a party to the action.
[END OF FORM] (f) Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be given by the
petitioner by mail or in person to those persons, including the proposed
guardian, whose names and addresses
appear in the petition and who do not waive notice, not less than 14 days
before the hearing.
(Source: P.A. 102-72, eff. 1-1-22; 102-191, eff. 1-1-22; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22.)
755 ILCS 5/11a-10.1
(755 ILCS 5/11a-10.1) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11a-10.1)