Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-14.1. Revocation of letters. (a) Upon the minor reaching the age
of majority, the letters of office shall be revoked only as to that minor
and the guardianship over that minor shall be terminated. The letters of
office and the guardianship shall remain as to any other minors included in the
same letters of office or guardianship order.
(b) Upon the filing of a petition by a minor's living, adoptive, or adjudicated parent whose parental rights have not been terminated, the court shall discharge the guardian and terminate the guardianship if the parent establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a material change in the circumstances of the minor or the parent has occurred since the entry of the order appointing the guardian; unless the guardian establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that termination of the guardianship would not be in the best interests of the minor. In determining the minor's best interests, the court shall consider all relevant factors including: (1) The interaction and interrelationship of the | | minor with the parent and members of the parent's household.
| (2) The ability of the parent to provide a safe,
| | nurturing environment for the minor.
| (3) The relative stability of the parties and the
| | (4) The minor's adjustment to his or her home,
| | school, and community, including the length of time that the minor has lived with the parent and the guardian.
| (5) The nature and extent of visitation between
| | the parent and the minor and the guardian's ability and willingness to facilitate visitation.
| (Source: P.A. 96-1338, eff. 1-1-11.)
755 ILCS 5/11-18
(755 ILCS 5/11-18) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11-18)
Sec. 11-18.
Successor guardian.
Upon the death, incapacity, resignation
or removal of a standby guardian or a guardian, the court may appoint a
successor standby guardian or a successor guardian.
(Source: P.A. 88-529.)
755 ILCS 5/Art. XIa
(755 ILCS 5/Art. XIa heading)
ARTICLE XIa
GUARDIANS FOR ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.) |
755 ILCS 5/11a-1
(755 ILCS 5/11a-1) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11a-1)