Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-1. Definitions. As used in this Article: "Administrative separation" means a parent's, legal guardian's, legal custodian's, or primary caretaker's: (1) arrest, detention, incarceration, removal, or deportation in connection with federal immigration enforcement; or (2) receipt of official communication by federal, State, or local authorities regarding immigration enforcement that gives reasonable notice that care and supervision of the child by the parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or primary caretaker will be interrupted or cannot be provided. "Minor" means a person who has not
attained the age of 18 years. A person who has attained the age of 18 years
is of legal age for all purposes except as otherwise provided
in the Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act.
(Source: P.A. 101-120, eff. 7-23-19; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.)
755 ILCS 5/11-3
(755 ILCS 5/11-3) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11-3)