Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-7. Disclaimer. (a) Right to Disclaim Interest in Property. A person
to whom any property or interest therein passes, by whatever means,
may disclaim the property or interest in whole or in part by delivering
* * *
in each case the disclaimer shall relate back to such date for all purposes.
A disclaimer of property or an interest in property shall not preclude
any disclaimant from receiving the same property in another capacity or
from receiving other interests in the property to which the disclaimer relates.
Unless expressly provided otherwise in an instrument transferring the property
or creating the interest disclaimed, a future interest limited to take effect
at or after the termination of the estate or interest disclaimed shall accelerate
and take effect in possession and enjoyment to the same extent as if the
disclaimant had died before the date to which the disclaimer relates back.
A disclaimer made pursuant to this Section shall be irrevocable and shall
be binding upon the disclaimant and all persons claiming by, through or
under the disclaimant.
(e) Waiver and Bar. The right to disclaim property or a part thereof or
an interest therein shall be barred by (1) a judicial sale of the property,
part or interest before the disclaimer is effected; (2) an assignment, conveyance,
encumbrance, pledge, sale or other transfer of the property, part or interest,
or a contract therefor, by the disclaimant or his representative; (3) a
written waiver of the right to disclaim; or (4) an acceptance of the property,
part or interest by the disclaimant or his representative. Any person may
presume, in the absence of actual knowledge to the contrary, that a disclaimer
delivered or filed as provided in this Section is a valid disclaimer that
is not barred by the preceding provisions of this paragraph.
A written waiver of the right to disclaim may be made by any person or
his representative and an executed counterpart of a waiver of the right
to disclaim may be recorded or filed, all in the same manner as provided
in this Section with respect to a disclaimer.
In every case, acceptance must be affirmatively proved in order to constitute
a bar to a disclaimer. An acceptance of property or an interest in property
shall include the taking of possession, the acceptance of delivery or the
receipt of benefits of the property or interest; except that (1) in the
case of an interest in joint tenancy with right of survivorship such acceptance
shall extend only to the fractional share of such property or interest determined
by dividing the number one by the number of joint tenants, and (2) in the
case of a ward, such acceptance shall extend only to property actually received
by or on behalf of the ward or his representative during his minority or
incapacity. The mere lapse of time or creation of an interest, in joint
tenancy with right of survivorship or otherwise, with or without knowledge
of the interest on the part of the disclaimant, shall not constitute acceptance
for purposes of this Section.
This Section does not abridge the right of any person to assign, convey,
* * *