(810 ILCS 5/9-301) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-301)
Sec. 9-314. Perfection by control.
(a) Perfection by control. A security interest in investment
property, deposit accounts,
electronic chattel paper, letter-of-credit rights,
electronic documents, or beneficial interests in Illinois land trusts may be
perfected by control of the collateral under Section 7-106, 9-104, 9-105, 9-106,
9-107, or 9-107.1.
(b) Specified collateral: time of perfection by control;
continuation of perfection. A security interest in deposit accounts,
electronic
chattel paper, letter-of-credit rights,
electronic documents, or beneficial interests in Illinois land trusts
is perfected by control under Section
7-106, 9-104,
9-105, 9-107, or 9-107.1 when the secured party obtains control and
remains perfected by
control only while the secured party retains control.
(c) Investment property: time of perfection by control;
continuation of perfection. A security interest in investment property is
perfected
by control under Section 9-106 from the time the secured party obtains control
and
remains perfected by control until:
(1) the secured party does not have control; and
(2) one of the following occurs:
(A) if the collateral is a certificated security, |
| the debtor has or acquires possession of the security certificate;
(B) if the collateral is an uncertificated
| security, the issuer has registered or registers the debtor as the registered owner; or
(C) if the collateral is a security entitlement,
| the debtor is or becomes the entitlement holder.
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-315) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-315)
Sec. 9-315.
Secured party's rights on disposition of collateral and in
proceeds.
(a) Disposition of collateral: continuation of security interest or
agricultural lien; proceeds. Except as otherwise provided in this Article and
in
Section 2-403(2):
(1) a security interest or agricultural lien |
| continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien; and
(2) a security interest attaches to any identifiable
(b) When commingled proceeds identifiable. Proceeds that are
commingled with other property are identifiable proceeds:
(1) if the proceeds are goods, to the extent provided
(2) if the proceeds are not goods, to the extent that
| the secured party identifies the proceeds by a method of tracing, including application of equitable principles, that is permitted under law other than this Article with respect to commingled property of the type involved.
(c) Perfection of security interest in proceeds. A security interest
in proceeds is a perfected security interest if the security interest in the original
collateral was perfected.
(d) Continuation of perfection. A perfected security interest in
proceeds becomes unperfected on the 21st day after the security interest attaches to
the proceeds unless:
(1) the following conditions are satisfied:
(A) a filed financing statement covers the
(B) the proceeds are collateral in which a
| security interest may be perfected by filing in the office in which the financing statement has been filed; and
(C) the proceeds are not acquired with cash
(2) the proceeds are identifiable cash proceeds; or
(3) the security interest in the proceeds is
| perfected other than under subsection (c) when the security interest attaches to the proceeds or within 20 days thereafter.
(e) When perfected security interest in proceeds becomes
unperfected. If a filed financing statement covers the original collateral, a
security
interest in proceeds which remains perfected under subsection (d)(1) becomes
unperfected at the later of:
(1) when the effectiveness of the filed financing
| statement lapses under Section 9-515 or is terminated under Section 9-513; or
(2) the 21st day after the security interest attaches
(Source: P.A. 91-893, eff. 7-1-01.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-316) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-316)