(810 ILCS 5/9-301) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-301)
Sec. 9-317. Interests that take priority over or take free of
security interest or agricultural lien. (a) Conflicting security interests and rights of lien creditors. A
security interest or agricultural lien is subordinate to the rights
of:
(1) a person entitled to priority under Section |
(2) except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) or
| (f), a person that becomes a lien creditor before the earlier of the time:
(A) the security interest or agricultural lien is
(B) one of the conditions specified in Section
| 9-203(b)(3) is met and a financing statement covering the collateral is filed.
(b) Buyers that receive delivery. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (e), a buyer, other than a secured party, of tangible chattel paper,
tangible documents, goods, instruments, or a certificated security takes free of a
security
interest or agricultural lien if the buyer gives value and receives delivery of
the
collateral without knowledge of the security interest or agricultural lien and
before
it is perfected.
(c) Lessees that receive delivery. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (e), a lessee of goods takes free of a security interest or agricultural lien
if the lessee gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without knowledge
of the security interest or agricultural lien and before it is perfected.
(d) Licensees and buyers of certain collateral. A licensee of a
general intangible or a buyer, other than a secured party, of collateral other than tangible chattel paper, tangible documents, goods, instruments, or a certificated
security takes free of a security interest if the licensee or buyer gives value
without
knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected.
(e) Purchase-money security interest. Except as otherwise
provided in Sections 9-320 and 9-321, if a person files a financing statement
with
respect to a purchase-money security interest before or within 20 days after
the
debtor receives delivery of the collateral, the security interest takes
priority over the
rights of a buyer, lessee, or lien creditor which arise between the time the
security
interest
attaches and the time of filing.
(f) Public deposits. An unperfected security interest shall take priority
over the rights of
a lien creditor if (i) the lien creditor is a trustee or receiver of a bank
or acting in furtherance of its
supervisory authority over such bank and (ii) a security interest is granted by
the bank to secure a deposit of
public funds with the bank or a repurchase agreement
with the bank pursuant to the Government Securities
Act of 1986, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 97-1034, eff. 7-1-13 .)
(810 ILCS 5/9-320)
Sec. 9-320.
Buyer of goods and farm products.
(a) Buyer in ordinary course of business. Except as otherwise
provided in subsections (e) and (f), a buyer in the ordinary course of business
takes free of a
security interest created by the buyer's seller, even if the security
interest
is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.
(b) Buyer of consumer goods. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (e), a buyer of goods from a person who used or bought the goods for
use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes takes free of a
security
interest, even if perfected, if the buyer buys:
(1) without knowledge of the security interest;
(2) for value;
(3) primarily for the buyer's personal, family, or |
(4) before the filing of a financing statement
(c) Effectiveness of filing for subsection (b). To the extent that it
affects the priority of a security interest over a buyer of goods under subsection (b),
the period of effectiveness of a filing made in the jurisdiction in which the
seller is
located is governed by Section 9-316(a) and (b).
(d) Buyer in ordinary course of business at wellhead or
minehead. A buyer in ordinary course of business buying oil, gas, or other
minerals at the wellhead or minehead or after extraction takes free of an
interest
arising out of an encumbrance.
(e) Possessory security interest not affected. Subsections (a) and
(b) do not affect a security interest in goods in the possession of the secured
party
under Section 9-313.
(f) Buyer of farm products.
(1) A buyer of farm products takes subject to a
| security interest created by the seller if:
(A) within one year before the sale of the farm
| products, the buyer has received from the secured party or the seller written notice of the security interest organized according to farm products that:
(i) is an original or reproduced copy thereof;
(ii) contains: (a) the name and address of
| the secured party; (b) the name and address of the person indebted to the secured party; (c) the social security number of the debtor or, in the case of a debtor doing business other than as an individual, the Internal Revenue Service taxpayer identification number of such debtor; (d) a description of the farm products subject to the security interest created by the debtor, including the amount of such products where applicable, crop year, county, and a reasonable description of the property;
(iii) must be amended in writing, within 3
| months, similarly signed and transmitted, to reflect material changes;
(iv) will lapse on either the expiration
| period of the statement or the transmission of a notice signed by the secured party that the statement has lapsed, whichever occurs first; and
(v) sets forth any payment obligations
| imposed on the buyer by the secured party as conditions for waiver or release of the security interest; and
(B) the buyer has failed to perform the payment
(2) For the purposes of this subsection (f), a buyer
| of farm products has received notice from the secured party or seller when written notice of the security interest is sent to the buyer by registered or certified mail.
(Source: P.A. 91-893, eff. 7-1-01.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-320.1)
Sec. 9-320.1.
Liability of commission merchant or selling agent engaged in
* * *