Illinois Compiled Statutes
Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guid
* * *
(810 ILCS 5/2A-205) (from Ch. 26, par. 2A-205)
Sec. 2A-205.
Firm offers.
An offer by a merchant to lease goods to or
from another person in a signed writing that by its terms gives assurance
it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during
the time stated or, if no time is stated, for a reasonable time, but in no
event may the period of irrevocability exceed 3 months. Any such term of
assurance on a form supplied by the offeree must be separately signed by
the offeror.
(Source: P.A. 87-493.)
810 ILCS 5/2A-206
(810 ILCS 5/2A-206) (from Ch. 26, par. 2A-206)
Sec. 2A-206.
Offer and acceptance in formation of
lease contract.
(1) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the
language or circumstances, an offer to make a lease contract
must be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by
any medium reasonable in the circumstances.
(2) If the beginning of a requested performance is a
reasonable mode of acceptance, an offeror who is not notified of
acceptance within a reasonable time may treat the offer as having
lapsed before acceptance.
(Source: P.A. 87-493.)
810 ILCS 5/2A-207
(810 ILCS 5/2A-207) (from Ch. 26, par. 2A-207)
Sec. 2A-207. (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
810 ILCS 5/2A-208
(810 ILCS 5/2A-208) (from Ch. 26, par. 2A-208)
Sec. 2A-208.
Modification, rescission, and waiver.
(1) An agreement modifying a lease contract needs no
consideration to be binding.
(2) A signed lease agreement that excludes modification or
rescission except by a signed writing may not be otherwise
modified or rescinded, but, except as between merchants, such a
requirement on a form supplied by a merchant must be
separately signed by the other party.
(3) Although an attempt at modification or rescission does
not satisfy the requirements of subsection (2), it may operate as
a waiver.
(4) A party who has made a waiver affecting an
executory portion of a lease contract may retract the waiver by
reasonable notification received by the other party that strict
performance will be required of any term waived, unless the
retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of
position in reliance on the waiver.
(Source: P.A. 87-493.)
810 ILCS 5/2A-209
(810 ILCS 5/2A-209) (from Ch. 26, par. 2A-209)
Sec. 2A-209.
Lessee under finance lease as beneficiary
of supply contract.
(1) The benefit of a supplier's promises to the lessor
under the supply contract and of all warranties, whether
express or implied, including those of any third party provided in
connection with or as part of the supply contract, extends to the
lessee to the extent of the lessee's leasehold interest under a
finance lease related to the supply contract, but is subject to the
terms of the warranty and of the supply contract and all defenses
or claims arising therefrom.
* * *
Section 2A-202 on parol or extrinsic evidence, negation or
limitation is inoperative to the extent that the construction is
unreasonable.
(2) Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the
implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the
language must mention "merchantability", be by a writing, and
be conspicuous. Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify
any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by
a writing and be conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied
warranties of fitness is sufficient if it is in writing, is conspicuous and
states, for example, "There is no warranty that the goods will be fit for a
particular purpose.".
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2), but subject to
subsection (4),
(a) unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all | | implied warranties are excluded by expressions like "as is" or "with all faults" or by other language that in common understanding calls the lessee's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty, if in writing and conspicuous;
(b) if the lessee before entering into the lease
| | contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as desired or has refused to examine the goods, there is no implied warranty with regard to defects that an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed; and
(c) an implied warranty may also be excluded or
| | modified by course of dealing, course of performance, or usage of trade.
(4) To exclude or modify a warranty against interference
or against infringement (Section 2A-211) or any part of it, the
language must be specific, be by a writing, and be conspicuous,
unless the circumstances, including course of performance,
course of dealing, or usage of trade, give the lessee reason to
know that the goods are being leased subject to a claim or
interest of any person.
(Source: P.A. 87-493.)
810 ILCS 5/2A-215
(810 ILCS 5/2A-215) (from Ch. 26, par. 2A-215)
Sec. 2A-215.
Cumulation and conflict of warranties express or implied.
Warranties, whether express or implied, must be construed as
consistent with each other and as cumulative, but if that
construction is unreasonable, the intention of the parties
determines which warranty is dominant. In ascertaining that
intention the following rules apply:
(a) Exact or technical specifications displace an | | inconsistent sample or model or general language of description.
(b) A sample from an existing bulk displaces
| | inconsistent general language of description.
(c) Express warranties displace inconsistent implied
| | warranties other than an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.
(Source: P.A. 87-493.)
810 ILCS 5/2A-216
(810 ILCS 5/2A-216) (from Ch. 26, par. 2A-216)
Sec. 2A-216.
Third-party beneficiaries of express and implied
* * *