Illinois Compiled Statutes
Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guid
* * *
by a lessor who is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the
kind a warranty that the goods are delivered free of the rightful
claim of any person by way of infringement or the like.
(3) A lessee who furnishes specifications to a lessor or a
supplier shall hold the lessor and the supplier harmless against
any claim by way of infringement or the like that arises out of
compliance with the specifications.
(Source: P.A. 87-493.)
810 ILCS 5/2A-212
(810 ILCS 5/2A-212) (from Ch. 26, par. 2A-212)
Sec. 2A-212.
Implied warranty of merchantability.
(1) Except in a finance lease, a warranty that the goods
will be merchantable is implied in a lease contract if the lessor is
a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the | | description in the lease agreement;
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair
| | average quality within the description;
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which goods
(d) run, within the variation permitted by the lease
| | agreement, of even kind, quality, and quantity within each unit and among all units involved;
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled
| | as the lease agreement may require; and
(f) conform to any promises or affirmations of fact
| | made on the container or label.
(3) Other implied warranties may arise from course of
dealing or usage of trade.
(Source: P.A. 87-493.)
810 ILCS 5/2A-213
(810 ILCS 5/2A-213) (from Ch. 26, par. 2A-213)
Sec. 2A-213.
Implied warranty of fitness for particular purpose.
Except in a finance lease, if the lessor at the time the lease
contract is made has reason to know of any particular purpose
for which the goods are required and that the lessee is relying
on the lessor's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable
goods, there is in the lease contract an implied warranty that
the goods will be fit for that purpose.
(Source: P.A. 87-493.)
810 ILCS 5/2A-214
(810 ILCS 5/2A-214) (from Ch. 26, par. 2A-214)
Sec. 2A-214.
Exclusion or modification of warranties.
(1) Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an
express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or
* * *