Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    Sec. 1-206. Presumptions. Whenever the Uniform Commercial Code creates a "presumption" with respect to a fact, or provides that a fact is "presumed", the trier of fact must find the existence of the fact unless and until evidence is introduced that supports a finding of its nonexistence.
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
810 ILCS 5/1-207
    (810 ILCS 5/1-207) (from Ch. 26, par. 1-207)
    Sec. 1-207. (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
810 ILCS 5/1-208
    (810 ILCS 5/1-208) (from Ch. 26, par. 1-208)
    Sec. 1-208. (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
810 ILCS 5/1-209
    (810 ILCS 5/1-209) (from Ch. 26, par. 1-209)
    Sec. 1-209. (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
810 ILCS 5/Art. 1 Pt. 3
    (810 ILCS 5/Art. 1 Pt. 3 heading)
PART 3
TERRITORIAL APPLICABILITY AND GENERAL RULES
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
810 ILCS 5/1-301
    Sec. 1-301. Territorial applicability; parties' power to choose applicable law.
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this State and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this State or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.
    (b) In the absence of an agreement effective under subsection (a), and except as provided in subsection (c), the Uniform Commercial Code applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this State.
    (c) If one of the following provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code specifies the applicable law, that provision governs and a contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted by the law so specified:
        (1) Section 2-402;
        (2) Sections 2A-105 and 2A-106;
        (3) Section 4-102;
        (4) Section 4A-507;
        (5) Section 5-116;
        (6) Section 8-110;
        (7) Sections 9-301 through 9-307.
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
810 ILCS 5/1-302
    Sec. 1-302. Variation by agreement.
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or elsewhere in the Uniform Commercial Code, the effect of provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code may be varied by agreement.
    (b) The obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness, and care prescribed by the Uniform Commercial Code may not be disclaimed by agreement. The parties, by agreement, may determine the standards by which the performance of those obligations is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable. Whenever the Uniform Commercial Code requires an action to be taken within a reasonable time, a time that is not manifestly unreasonable may be fixed by agreement.
    (c) The presence in certain provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code of the phrase "unless otherwise agreed", or words of similar import, does not imply that the effect of other provisions may not be varied by agreement under this Section.
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
810 ILCS 5/1-303
    Sec. 1-303. Course of performance, course of dealing, and usage of trade.
    (a) A "course of performance" is a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction that exists if:
        (1) the agreement of the parties with respect to the
transaction involves repeated occasions for performance by a party; and
        (2) the other party, with knowledge of the nature of
the performance and opportunity for objection to it, accepts the performance or acquiesces in it without objection.
    (b) A "course of dealing" is a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.
    (c) A "usage of trade" is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question. The existence and scope of such a usage must be proved as facts. If it is established that such a usage is embodied in a trade code or similar record, the interpretation of the record is a question of law.
    (d) A course of performance or course of dealing between the parties or usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties' agreement, may give particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement. A usage of trade applicable in the place in which part of the performance under the agreement is to occur may be so utilized as to that part of the performance.
    (e) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f), the express terms of an agreement and any applicable course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade must be construed whenever reasonable as consistent with each other. If such a construction is unreasonable:
        (1) express terms prevail over course of performance,
course of dealing, and usage of trade;
        (2) course of performance prevails over course of
dealing and usage of trade; and
        (3) course of dealing prevails over usage of trade.
    (f) Subject to Section 2-209, a course of performance is relevant to show a waiver or modification of any term inconsistent with the course of performance.
* * *