Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
        (3) "Agreement", as distinguished from "contract",
means the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade as provided in Section 1-303.
        (4) "Bank" means a person engaged in the business of
banking and includes a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, and trust company.
        (5) "Bearer" means a person in possession of a
negotiable instrument, document of title, or certificated security that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.
        (6) "Bill of lading" means a document evidencing the
receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of transporting or forwarding goods.
        (7) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated
foreign branch of a bank.
        (8) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden
of persuading the trier of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its nonexistence.
        (9) "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a
person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's own usual or customary practices. A person that sells oil, gas, or other minerals at the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods of that kind. A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy for cash, by exchange of other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and may acquire goods or documents of title under a preexisting contract for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from the seller under Article 2 may be a buyer in ordinary course of business. "Buyer in ordinary course of business" does not include a person that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.
        (10) "Conspicuous", with reference to a term, means
so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it. Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not is a decision for the court. Conspicuous terms include the following:
            (A) a heading in capitals equal to or greater in
size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size; and
            (B) language in the body of a record or display
in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that call attention to the language.
        (11) "Consumer" means an individual who enters into
a transaction primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
        (12) "Contract", as distinguished from "agreement",
means the total legal obligation that results from the parties' agreement as determined by the Uniform Commercial Code as supplemented by any other applicable laws.
        (13) "Creditor" includes a general creditor, a
secured creditor, a lien creditor, and any representative of creditors, including an assignee for the benefit of creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in equity, and an executor or administrator of an insolvent debtor's or assignor's estate.
        (14) "Defendant" includes a person in the position
of defendant in a counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim.
        (15) "Delivery", with respect to an instrument,
document of title, or chattel paper, means voluntary transfer of possession.
        (16) "Document of title" includes bill of lading,
dock warrant, dock receipt, warehouse receipt or order for the delivery of goods, and also any other document which in the regular course of business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession of it is entitled to receive, hold, and dispose of the document and the goods it covers. To be a document of title, a document must purport to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and purport to cover goods in the bailee's possession which are either identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass.
        (17) "Fault" means a default, breach, or wrongful
act or omission.
        (18) "Fungible goods" means:
            (A) goods of which any unit, by nature or usage
of trade, is the equivalent of any other like unit; or
            (B) goods that by agreement are treated as
equivalent.
        (19) "Genuine" means free of forgery or
counterfeiting.
        (20) "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the
conduct or transaction concerned.
        (21) "Holder" means:
            (A) the person in possession of a negotiable
instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession; or
            (B) the person in possession of a document of
title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order of the person in possession.
        (22) "Insolvency proceeding" includes an assignment
for the benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
        (23) "Insolvent" means:
            (A) having generally ceased to pay debts in the
ordinary course of business other than as a result of bona fide dispute;
* * *