(805 ILCS 180/1-5)
Sec. 1-35. Registered office and registered agent.
(a) Each limited liability company and foreign limited
liability company shall continuously maintain in this State a
registered agent and registered office, which agent must be
an individual resident of this State or other person authorized to transact business in this State.
(b) A limited liability company or foreign limited
liability company may change its registered agent or the
address of its registered office pursuant to Section 1-36 and the registered agent of a limited liability company or a foreign limited liability company may change the address of its registered office pursuant to Section 1-37.
(c) The registered agent may at any time resign by
filing in the Office of the Secretary of State written notice
thereof and by mailing a copy thereof to the limited
liability company or foreign limited liability company at its
principal office as it is known to the resigning registered
agent. The notice must be mailed at least 10 days before the
date of filing thereof with the Secretary of State. The
notice shall be executed by the registered agent, if an individual, or, if a business entity, in the manner authorized by the governing statute. The notice
shall set forth all of the
following:
(1) The name of the limited liability company for |
| which the registered agent is acting.
(2) The name of the registered agent.
(3) The address, including street, number, and city
| of the limited liability company's then registered office in this State.
(4) That the registered agent resigns.
(5) The effective date of the resignation, which
| shall not be sooner than 30 days after the date of filing.
(6) The address of the principal office of the
| limited liability company as it is known to the registered agent.
(7) A statement that a copy of the notice has been
| sent by registered or certified mail to the principal office of the limited liability company within the time and in the manner prescribed by this Section.
(d) A new registered agent must be placed on record within 60 days after a
registered agent's notice of resignation under this Section.
(Source: P.A. 96-988, eff. 7-2-10.)
(805 ILCS 180/1-36) Sec. 1-36. Change of registered office or registered agent. (a) A domestic limited liability company or a foreign limited liability company may from time to time change the address of its registered office. A domestic limited liability company or a foreign limited liability company shall change its registered agent if the office of registered agent shall become vacant for any reason, or if its registered agent becomes disqualified or incapacitated to act.
(b) A domestic limited liability company or a foreign limited liability company may change the address of its registered office or change its registered agent, or both, by executing and filing, in duplicate, in accordance with Section 5-45 of this Act a statement setting forth:
(1) The name of the limited liability company.
(2) The address, including street and number, or |
| rural route number, of its then registered office.
(3) If the address of its registered office be
| changed, the address, including street and number, or rural route number, to which the registered office is to be changed.
(4) The name of its then registered agent.
(5) If its registered agent be changed, the name of
| its successor registered agent.
(6) That the address of its registered office and the
| address of the business office of its registered agent, as changed, will be identical.
(7) That such change was authorized by the members or
(c) The change of address of the registered office, or the change of registered agent, or both, as the case may be, shall become effective upon the filing of such statement by the Secretary of State.
(Source: P.A. 96-988, eff. 7-2-10.)
(805 ILCS 180/1-37) Sec. 1-37. Change of address of registered agent. (a) A registered agent may change the address of the registered office of the domestic limited liability company or of the foreign limited liability company, for which he or she or it is a registered agent, to another address in this State, by filing, in duplicate, in accordance with Section 5-45 of this Act a statement setting forth:
(1) The name of the limited liability company.
(2) The address, including street and number, or |
| rural route number, of its then registered office.
(3) The address, including street and number, or
| rural route number, to which the registered office is to be changed.
(4) The name of its registered agent.
(5) That the address of its registered office and the
| address of the business office of its registered agent, as changed, will be identical.
Such statement shall be executed by the registered agent.
(b) The change of address of the registered office shall become effective upon the filing of such statement by the Secretary of State.
(Source: P.A. 94-605, eff. 1-1-06.)
(805 ILCS 180/1-40)