(805 ILCS 5/12.20) (from Ch. 32, par. 12.20)
Sec. 12.56. Shareholder remedies: non-public corporations.
(a) In an action by a shareholder in a corporation that has
no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly
* * *
general advantage of the shareholders; or
(2) The shareholders are deadlocked in voting power
| and have failed, for a period that includes at least 2 consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired and either irreparable injury to the corporation is thereby caused or threatened or the business of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the general advantage of the shareholders; or
(3) The directors or those in control of the
| corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the petitioning shareholder whether in his or her capacity as a shareholder, director, or officer; or
(4) The corporation assets are being misapplied or
(b) The relief which the court may order in an action under
subsection (a) includes but is not limited to the following:
(1) The performance, prohibition, alteration, or
| setting aside of any action of the corporation or of its shareholders, directors, or officers of or any other party to the proceedings;
(2) The cancellation or alteration of any provision
| in the corporation's articles of incorporation or by-laws;
(3) The removal from office of any director or
(4) The appointment of any individual as a director
(5) An accounting with respect to any matter in
(6) The appointment of a custodian to manage the
| business and affairs of the corporation to serve for the term and under the conditions prescribed by the court;
(7) The appointment of a provisional director to
* * *
| as provided for in paragraph (5) of this subsection (f), the court, upon application of any party, shall stay the proceeding under subsection (a) and shall determine the fair value of the petitioner's shares pursuant to subsection (e) as of the day before the date on which the petition under subsection (a) was filed or as of such other date as the court deems appropriate under the circumstances.
(g) In any proceeding under this Section, the court shall
allow reasonable compensation to the custodian, provisional
director, appraiser, or other such person appointed by the court
for services rendered and reimbursement or direct payment of
reasonable costs and expenses, which amounts shall be paid by the
corporation.
(Source: P.A. 94-394, eff. 8-1-05; 94-889, eff. 1-1-07.)
(805 ILCS 5/12.60) (from Ch. 32, par. 12.60)
Sec. 12.60.
Practice in actions under Section 12.50, 12.55, and 12.56.
(a) The practice in actions under Sections 12.50, 12.55, and 12.56 shall be
the same as in other civil actions except as may be otherwise provided in
this Act. Every action under Section 12.50, 12.55, or 12.56 shall be commenced
in the circuit court of the county in which either the registered office or
principal office of the corporation is located. Summons shall issue and be
served as in other civil actions.
(b) In an action brought by the Attorney General under subsection (a)
of Section 12.50, if process is returned not found, the Attorney General
shall cause publication to be made as in other civil actions in a newspaper
* * *