(805 ILCS 5/12.20) (from Ch. 32, par. 12.20)
Sec. 12.56. Shareholder remedies: non-public corporations.
(a) In an action by a shareholder in a corporation that has
no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly
* * *
(8) The submission of the dispute to mediation or
| other forms of non-binding alternative dispute resolution;
(9) The payment of dividends;
(10) The award of damages to any aggrieved party;
(11) The purchase by the corporation or one or more
| other shareholders of all, but not less than all, of the shares of the petitioning shareholder for their fair value and on the terms determined under subsection (e); or
(12) The dissolution of the corporation if the court
| determines that no remedy specified in subdivisions (1) through (11) or other alternative remedy is sufficient to resolve the matters in dispute. In determining whether to dissolve the corporation, the court shall consider among other relevant evidence the financial condition of the corporation but may not refuse to dissolve the corporation solely because it has accumulated earnings or current operating profits.
(c) The remedies set forth in subsection (b) shall not be
exclusive of other legal and equitable remedies which the court
may impose.
(d) In determining the appropriate relief to order pursuant
to this Section, the court may take into consideration the
reasonable expectations of the corporation's shareholders as they
existed at the time the corporation was formed and developed
during the course of the shareholders' relationship with the
corporation and with each other.
(e) If the court orders a share purchase,
it shall:
(i) Determine the fair value of the shares, with
* * *
by the other shareholders, unless equity requires otherwise, the
court shall attempt to preserve the existing distribution of
voting rights and other designations, preferences,
qualifications, limitations, restrictions and special or relative
rights among the holders of the class or classes and may direct
that holders of a specific class or classes shall not participate
in the purchase.
(f) When the relief requested by the petition includes the purchase of the petitioner's shares, then at any time within 90 days after the filing of the
petition under this Section, or at such time determined by the
court to be equitable, the corporation or one or more
shareholders may elect to purchase all, but not less than all, of
the shares owned by the petitioning shareholder for their fair
value. An election pursuant to this Section shall state in
writing the amount which the electing party will pay for the
shares.
(1) The election shall be irrevocable unless the
| court determines that it is equitable to set aside or modify the election.
(2) If the election to purchase is filed by one or
| more shareholders, the corporation shall, within 10 days thereafter, give written notice to all shareholders. The notice must state: (i) the name and number of shares owned by the petitioner; (ii) the name and number of shares owned by each electing shareholder; and (iii) the amount which each electing party will pay for the shares and must advise the recipients of their right to join in the election to purchase shares. Shareholders who wish to participate must file
* * *
shareholders.
(5) If, within 30 days of the filing of the latest
| election allowed by the court, the parties reach agreement as to the fair value and terms of purchase of the petitioner's shares, the court shall enter an order directing the purchase of petitioner's shares upon the terms and conditions agreed to by the parties.
(6) If the parties are unable to reach an agreement
| as provided for in paragraph (5) of this subsection (f), the court, upon application of any party, shall stay the proceeding under subsection (a) and shall determine the fair value of the petitioner's shares pursuant to subsection (e) as of the day before the date on which the petition under subsection (a) was filed or as of such other date as the court deems appropriate under the circumstances.
(g) In any proceeding under this Section, the court shall
allow reasonable compensation to the custodian, provisional
director, appraiser, or other such person appointed by the court
for services rendered and reimbursement or direct payment of
reasonable costs and expenses, which amounts shall be paid by the
corporation.
(Source: P.A. 94-394, eff. 8-1-05; 94-889, eff. 1-1-07.)
(805 ILCS 5/12.60) (from Ch. 32, par. 12.60)
Sec. 12.60.
Practice in actions under Section 12.50, 12.55, and 12.56.
(a) The practice in actions under Sections 12.50, 12.55, and 12.56 shall be
the same as in other civil actions except as may be otherwise provided in
* * *