(805 ILCS 5/12.20) (from Ch. 32, par. 12.20)
Sec. 12.56. Shareholder remedies: non-public corporations.
(a) In an action by a shareholder in a corporation that has
no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly
* * *
or
(2) The shareholders are deadlocked in voting power
| and have failed, for a period that includes at least 2 consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired and either irreparable injury to the corporation is thereby caused or threatened or the business of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the general advantage of the shareholders; or
(3) The directors or those in control of the
| corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the petitioning shareholder whether in his or her capacity as a shareholder, director, or officer; or
(4) The corporation assets are being misapplied or
(b) The relief which the court may order in an action under
subsection (a) includes but is not limited to the following:
(1) The performance, prohibition, alteration, or
| setting aside of any action of the corporation or of its shareholders, directors, or officers of or any other party to the proceedings;
(2) The cancellation or alteration of any provision
| in the corporation's articles of incorporation or by-laws;
(3) The removal from office of any director or
(4) The appointment of any individual as a director
(5) An accounting with respect to any matter in
(6) The appointment of a custodian to manage the
| business and affairs of the corporation to serve for the term and under the conditions prescribed by the court;
(7) The appointment of a provisional director to
| serve for the term and under the conditions prescribed by the court;
(8) The submission of the dispute to mediation or
| other forms of non-binding alternative dispute resolution;
(9) The payment of dividends;
(10) The award of damages to any aggrieved party;
(11) The purchase by the corporation or one or more
| other shareholders of all, but not less than all, of the shares of the petitioning shareholder for their fair value and on the terms determined under subsection (e); or
(12) The dissolution of the corporation if the court
| determines that no remedy specified in subdivisions (1) through (11) or other alternative remedy is sufficient to resolve the matters in dispute. In determining whether to dissolve the corporation, the court shall consider among other relevant evidence the financial condition of the corporation but may not refuse to dissolve the corporation solely because it has accumulated earnings or current operating profits.
(c) The remedies set forth in subsection (b) shall not be
exclusive of other legal and equitable remedies which the court
may impose.
(d) In determining the appropriate relief to order pursuant
to this Section, the court may take into consideration the
reasonable expectations of the corporation's shareholders as they
existed at the time the corporation was formed and developed
during the course of the shareholders' relationship with the
corporation and with each other.
(e) If the court orders a share purchase,
it shall:
(i) Determine the fair value of the shares, with
| or without the assistance of appraisers, taking into account any impact on the value of the shares resulting from the actions giving rise to a petition under this Section;
(ii) Consider any financial or legal constraints
| on the ability of the corporation or the purchasing shareholder to purchase the shares;
(iii) Specify the terms of the purchase,
* * *
by the other shareholders, unless equity requires otherwise, the
court shall attempt to preserve the existing distribution of
voting rights and other designations, preferences,
qualifications, limitations, restrictions and special or relative
rights among the holders of the class or classes and may direct
that holders of a specific class or classes shall not participate
in the purchase.
(f) When the relief requested by the petition includes the purchase of the petitioner's shares, then at any time within 90 days after the filing of the
petition under this Section, or at such time determined by the
court to be equitable, the corporation or one or more
shareholders may elect to purchase all, but not less than all, of
the shares owned by the petitioning shareholder for their fair
value. An election pursuant to this Section shall state in
writing the amount which the electing party will pay for the
shares.
(1) The election shall be irrevocable unless the
| court determines that it is equitable to set aside or modify the election.
(2) If the election to purchase is filed by one or
| more shareholders, the corporation shall, within 10 days thereafter, give written notice to all shareholders. The notice must state: (i) the name and number of shares owned by the petitioner; (ii) the name and number of shares owned by each electing shareholder; and (iii) the amount which each electing party will pay for the shares and must advise the recipients of their right to join in the election to purchase shares. Shareholders who wish to participate must file notice of their intention to join in a purchase
* * *
earlier than 30 days after the first publication of such notice.
(c) It is not necessary to make shareholders of the corporation named in
an action under Section 12.50, 12.55, or 12.56 parties to any such action or
proceeding unless relief is sought against them personally. The court, in its
discretion, may order that the shareholders be made parties.
(d) The circuit court in an action under Section 12.50, 12.55, or 12.56 may
issue injunctions, appoint an interim receiver with such powers and duties as
the court, from time to time, may direct, and take such other action as
is necessary or desirable to preserve the corporate assets and carry on
the business of the corporation until a full hearing can be had.
Sections 12.50, 12.55, and 12.56 shall not be construed as limiting the
equitable powers of the court in ordering interim or permanent relief.
(e) Upon ordering dissolution under Section 12.50, 12.55, or 12.56, and
after such notice as the court may direct to be given to all
parties to the proceeding and to any other parties in interest designated
by the court, the court may appoint a liquidating receiver or receivers
with authority to collect the assets of the corporation, including all amounts
owing to the corporation by shareholders on account of any unpaid portion
of the consideration for the issuance of shares. Such liquidating receiver
shall have authority, subject to order of court, to sell, convey, and dispose
of all or any part of the assets of the corporation, either at public or
* * *