(805 ILCS 5/12.20) (from Ch. 32, par. 12.20)
Sec. 12.56. Shareholder remedies: non-public corporations.
(a) In an action by a shareholder in a corporation that has
no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly
traded in a market maintained by one or more members of a
national or affiliated securities association, the Circuit Court
may order one or more of the remedies listed in subsection (b) if
it is established that:
(1) The directors are deadlocked, whether because of |
| even division in the number of directors or because of greater than majority voting requirements in the articles of incorporation or the by-laws or otherwise, in the management of the corporate affairs; the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock; and either irreparable injury to the corporation is thereby caused or threatened or the business of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the general advantage of the shareholders; or
(2) The shareholders are deadlocked in voting power
| and have failed, for a period that includes at least 2 consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired and either irreparable injury to the corporation is thereby caused or threatened or the business of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the general advantage of the shareholders; or
(3) The directors or those in control of the
| corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the petitioning shareholder whether in his or her capacity as a shareholder, director, or officer; or
(4) The corporation assets are being misapplied or
(b) The relief which the court may order in an action under
subsection (a) includes but is not limited to the following:
(1) The performance, prohibition, alteration, or
| setting aside of any action of the corporation or of its shareholders, directors, or officers of or any other party to the proceedings;
(2) The cancellation or alteration of any provision
| in the corporation's articles of incorporation or by-laws;
(3) The removal from office of any director or
(4) The appointment of any individual as a director
(5) An accounting with respect to any matter in
(6) The appointment of a custodian to manage the
* * *
shares as of the date the first election was filed, unless they otherwise agree or the court otherwise directs.
(3) The court in its discretion may allow the
| corporation and all non-petitioning shareholders to file an election to purchase the petitioning shareholder's shares at a higher price. If the court does so, it shall allow other shareholders an opportunity to join in the purchase at the higher price in accordance with their proportionate ownership interest.
(4) After an election has been filed by the
| corporation or one or more shareholders, the proceeding filed under this Section may not be discontinued or settled, nor may the petitioning shareholder sell or otherwise dispose of his or her shares, unless the court determines that it would be equitable to the corporation and the shareholders, other than the petitioner, to permit the discontinuance, settlement, sale, or other disposition. In considering whether equity exists to approve any settlement, the court may take into consideration the reasonable expectations of the shareholders as set forth in subsection (d), including any existing agreement among the shareholders.
(5) If, within 30 days of the filing of the latest
| election allowed by the court, the parties reach agreement as to the fair value and terms of purchase of the petitioner's shares, the court shall enter an order directing the purchase of petitioner's shares upon the terms and conditions agreed to by the parties.
* * *
allow reasonable compensation to the custodian, provisional
director, appraiser, or other such person appointed by the court
for services rendered and reimbursement or direct payment of
reasonable costs and expenses, which amounts shall be paid by the
corporation.
(Source: P.A. 94-394, eff. 8-1-05; 94-889, eff. 1-1-07.)
(805 ILCS 5/12.60) (from Ch. 32, par. 12.60)
Sec. 12.60.
Practice in actions under Section 12.50, 12.55, and 12.56.
(a) The practice in actions under Sections 12.50, 12.55, and 12.56 shall be
the same as in other civil actions except as may be otherwise provided in
this Act. Every action under Section 12.50, 12.55, or 12.56 shall be commenced
in the circuit court of the county in which either the registered office or
principal office of the corporation is located. Summons shall issue and be
served as in other civil actions.
(b) In an action brought by the Attorney General under subsection (a)
of Section 12.50, if process is returned not found, the Attorney General
shall cause publication to be made as in other civil actions in a newspaper
of general circulation published in the county in which the action is filed.
The publication shall contain a notice of the pendency of such action, the
title of the court, the title of the case, and the date on or after which
default may be entered. The Attorney General may include in one notice
the names of any number of corporations against which actions are then pending
in the same court. The Attorney General shall cause a copy of such notice
* * *