Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
under this subsection whether or not a charge has been filed under Section 7B-102 and without regard to the status of any such charge, however, if the Department or local agency has obtained a conciliation or settlement agreement with the consent of an aggrieved party, no action may be filed under this subsection by such aggrieved party with respect to the alleged civil rights violation practice which forms the basis for such complaint except for the purpose of enforcing the terms of such conciliation or settlement agreement.
        (4) An aggrieved party shall not commence a civil
action under this subsection with respect to an alleged civil rights violation which forms the basis of a complaint issued by the Department if a hearing officer has commenced a hearing on the record under Article 3 of this Act with respect to such complaint.
    (B) Appointment of Attorney by Court. Upon application by a person alleging a civil rights violation or a person against whom the civil rights violation is alleged, if in the opinion of the court such person is financially unable to bear the costs of such action, the court may:
        (1) appoint an attorney for such person, any attorney
so appointed may petition for an award of attorneys fees pursuant to subsection (C)(2) of this Section; or
        (2) authorize the commencement or continuation of a
civil action under subsection (A) without the payment of fees, costs, or security.
    (C) Relief which may be granted.
        (1) In a civil action under subsection (A) if the
court finds that a civil rights violation has occurred or is about to occur, the court may award to the plaintiff actual and punitive damages, and may grant as relief, as the court deems appropriate, any permanent or preliminary injunction, temporary restraining order, or other order, including an order enjoining the defendant from engaging in such civil rights violation or ordering such affirmative action as may be appropriate.
        (2) In a civil action under subsection (A), the
court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the State of Illinois, reasonable attorneys fees and costs. The State of Illinois shall be liable for such fees and costs to the same extent as a private person.
    (D) Intervention by the Attorney General. If the Department certifies that the case is of general public importance, the Attorney General may seek to intervene on behalf of the Department in a civil action filed by a complainant in State or federal court under this Section. Upon such intervention, the court may award any of the remedies set forth in Section 8B-104 and subsection (B) of Section 10-104.
(Source: P.A. 102-706, eff. 4-22-22; 103-335, eff. 1-1-24.)
775 ILCS 5/10-103
    (775 ILCS 5/10-103) (from Ch. 68, par. 10-103)
    Sec. 10-103. Circuit court actions pursuant to election.
    (A) If an election is made under Section 8B-102, the Department shall authorize and not later than 30 days after the entry of the administrative closure order by the Commission the Attorney General shall commence and maintain a civil action on behalf of the aggrieved party in a circuit court of Illinois seeking relief under this Section. Venue for such civil action shall be determined under Section 8-111(A)(1).
    (B) Any aggrieved party with respect to the issues to be determined in a civil action under this Section may intervene as of right in that civil action.
    (C) In a civil action under this Section, if the court finds that a civil rights violation has occurred or is about to occur the court may grant as relief any relief which a court could grant with respect to such civil rights violation in a civil action under Section 10-102. Any relief so granted that would accrue to an aggrieved party in a civil action commenced by that aggrieved party under Section 10-102 shall also accrue to that aggrieved party in a civil action under this Section. If monetary relief is sought for the benefit of an aggrieved party who does not intervene in the civil action, the court shall not award such relief if that aggrieved party has not complied with discovery orders entered by the court.
(Source: P.A. 101-530, eff. 1-1-20; 101-661, eff. 4-2-21.)
775 ILCS 5/10-104
    Sec. 10-104. Circuit Court Actions by the Illinois Attorney General.
    (A) Standing, venue, limitations on actions, preliminary investigations, notice, and Assurance of Voluntary Compliance.
        (1) Whenever the Illinois Attorney General has
reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern and practice of discrimination prohibited by this Act, the Illinois Attorney General may commence a civil action in the name of the People of the State, as parens patriae on behalf of persons within the State to enforce the provisions of this Act in any appropriate circuit court. Venue for this civil action shall be determined under paragraph (1) of subsection (A) of Section 8-111. Such actions shall be commenced no later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged civil rights violation or the breach of a conciliation agreement or Assurance of Voluntary Compliance entered into under this Act, whichever occurs last, to obtain relief with respect to the alleged civil rights violation or breach.
        (2) Prior to initiating a civil action, the Attorney
General shall conduct a preliminary investigation to determine whether there is reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern and practice of discrimination declared unlawful by this Act and whether the dispute can be resolved without litigation. In conducting this investigation, the Attorney General may:
            (a) require the individual or entity to file a
statement or report in writing under oath or otherwise, as to all information the Attorney General may consider necessary;
* * *