Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 15-604. Effect of payment or delivery of property to administrator. (a) On payment or delivery of property to the administrator under this Act, the administrator as agent for the State assumes custody and responsibility for safekeeping the property. A holder that pays or delivers property to the administrator in good faith and substantially complies with Sections 15-501 and 15-502 is relieved of all liability which thereafter may arise or be made in respect to the property to the extent of the value of the property so paid or delivered. (b) If legal proceedings are instituted by any other state or states in any state or federal court with respect to unclaimed funds or abandoned property previously paid or delivered to the administrator, the holder shall give written notification to the administrator and the Attorney General of this State of such proceedings within 10 days after service of process, or in the alternative at least 10 days before the return date or date on which an answer or similar pleading is due (or any extension thereof secured by the holder). The Attorney General may take such action as he or she deems necessary or expedient to protect the interests of this State. The Attorney General by written notice prior to the return date or date on which an answer or similar pleading is due (or any extension thereof secured by the holder), but in any event in reasonably sufficient time for the holder to comply with the directions received, shall either direct the holder actively to defend in such proceedings or that no defense need be entered in such proceedings. If a direction is received from the Attorney General that the holder need not make a defense, such shall not preclude the holder from entering a defense in its own name if it should so choose. However, any defense made by the holder on its own initiative shall not entitle the holder to reimbursement for legal fees, costs and other expenses as is hereinafter provided in respect to defenses made pursuant to the directions of the Attorney General. If, after the holder has actively defended in such proceedings pursuant to a direction of the Attorney General, or has been notified in writing by the Attorney General that no defense need be made with respect to such funds, a judgment is entered against the holder for any amount paid to the administrator under this Act, the administrator shall, upon being furnished with proof of payment in satisfaction of such judgment, reimburse the holder the amount so paid. The administrator shall also reimburse the holder for any legal fees, costs and other directly related expenses incurred in legal proceedings undertaken pursuant to the direction of the Attorney General.
(Source: P.A. 100-22, eff. 1-1-18 .) |
765 ILCS 1026/15-605 (765 ILCS 1026/15-605)