Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
        (1) "Administrator" means the State Treasurer.
        (2) "Administrator's agent" means a person with which
the administrator contracts to conduct an examination under Article 10 on behalf of the administrator. The term includes an independent contractor of the person and each individual participating in the examination on behalf of the person or contractor.
        (2.5) (Blank).
        (3) "Apparent owner" means a person whose name
appears on the records of a holder as the owner of property held, issued, or owing by the holder.
        (4) "Business association" means a corporation, joint
stock company, investment company, unincorporated association, joint venture, limited liability company, business trust, trust company, land bank, safe deposit company, safekeeping depository, financial organization, insurance company, federally chartered entity, utility, sole proprietorship, or other business entity, whether or not for profit.
        (5) "Confidential information" means information that
is "personal information" under the Personal Information Protection Act, "private information" under the Freedom of Information Act or personal information contained within public records, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, unless the disclosure is consented to in writing by the individual subjects of the information as provided in the Freedom of Information Act.
        (6) "Domicile" means:
            (A) for a corporation, the state of its
incorporation;
            (B) for a business association whose formation
requires a filing with a state, other than a corporation, the state of its filing;
            (C) for a federally chartered entity or an
investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, the state of its home office; and
            (D) for any other holder, the state of its
principal place of business.
        (7) "Electronic" means relating to technology having
electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
        (8) "Electronic mail" means a communication by
electronic means which is automatically retained and stored and may be readily accessed or retrieved.
        (8.5) "Escheat fee" means any charge imposed solely
by virtue of property being reported as presumed abandoned.
        (9) "Financial organization" means a bank, savings
bank, foreign bank, corporate fiduciary, currency exchange, money transmitter, or credit union.
        (10) "Game-related digital content" means digital
content that exists only in an electronic game or electronic-game platform. The term:
            (A) includes:
                (i) game-play currency such as a virtual
wallet, even if denominated in United States currency; and
                (ii) the following if for use or redemption
only within the game or platform or another electronic game or electronic-game platform:
                    (I) points sometimes referred to as gems,
tokens, gold, and similar names; and
                    (II) digital codes; and
            (B) does not include an item that the issuer:
                (i) permits to be redeemed for use outside a
game or platform for:
                    (I) money; or
                    (II) goods or services that have more
than minimal value; or
                (ii) otherwise monetizes for use outside a
game or platform.
        (11) "Gift card" means a record evidencing a promise
made for consideration by the seller or issuer of the record that goods, services, or money will be provided to the owner of the record to the value or amount shown in the record that is either:
            (A) a record:
                (i) issued on a prepaid basis primarily
for personal, family, or household purposes to a consumer in a specified amount;
                (ii) the value of which does not expire;
                (iii) that is not subject to a dormancy,
inactivity, or post-sale service fee;
                (iv) that is redeemable upon presentation
for goods or services; and
                (v) that, unless required by law, may not
be redeemed for or converted into money or otherwise monetized by the issuer; or
            (B) a prepaid commercial mobile radio service, as
defined in 47 CFR 20.3, as amended.
        (12) "Holder" means a person obligated to hold for
the account of, or to deliver or pay to, the owner, property subject to this Act.
        (13) "Insurance company" means an association,
corporation, or fraternal or mutual-benefit organization, whether or not for profit, engaged in the business of providing life endowments, annuities, or insurance, including accident, burial, casualty, credit-life, contract-performance, dental, disability, fidelity, fire, health, hospitalization, illness, life, malpractice, marine, mortgage, surety, wage-protection, and worker-compensation insurance.
        (14) "Loyalty card" means a record given without
direct monetary consideration under an award, reward, benefit, loyalty, incentive, rebate, or promotional program which may be used or redeemed only to obtain goods or services or a discount on goods or services. The term does not include a record that may be redeemed for money or otherwise monetized by the issuer.
        (15) "Mineral" means gas, oil, coal, oil shale, other
gaseous liquid or solid hydrocarbon, cement material, sand and gravel, road material, building stone, chemical raw material, gemstone, fissionable and nonfissionable ores, colloidal and other clay, steam and other geothermal resources, and any other substance defined as a mineral by law of this State other than this Act.
        (16) "Mineral proceeds" means an amount payable for
* * *