Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    (40) "Trustee" includes an original, additional, and successor trustee, and a co-trustee.
    (41) "Unascertainable beneficiary" means a beneficiary whose identity is uncertain or not reasonably ascertainable.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20; 102-279, eff. 1-1-22.)
760 ILCS 3/104
    (760 ILCS 3/104)
    Sec. 104. Knowledge.
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person has knowledge of a fact if the person:
        (1) has actual knowledge of it;
        (2) has received a notice or notification of it; or
        (3) from all the facts and circumstances known to
the person at the time in question, has reason to know it.
    (b) An organization that conducts activities through employees has notice or knowledge of a fact involving a trust only from the time the information was received by an employee having responsibility to act for the trust, or would have been brought to the employee's attention if the organization had exercised reasonable diligence. An organization exercises reasonable diligence if it maintains reasonable routines for communicating significant information to the employee having responsibility to act for the trust and there is reasonable compliance with the routines. Reasonable diligence does not require an employee of the organization to communicate information unless the communication is part of the individual's regular duties or the individual knows a matter involving the trust would be materially affected by the information.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20.)
760 ILCS 3/105
    (760 ILCS 3/105)
    Sec. 105. Default and mandatory rules.
    (a) The trust instrument may specify the rights, powers, duties, limitations, and immunities applicable to the trustee, beneficiary, and others and those terms, if not otherwise contrary to law, shall control, except to the extent specifically provided otherwise in this Section. The provisions of this Code apply to the trust to the extent that they are not inconsistent with the terms of the trust.
    (b) Terms of the trust prevail over any provision of Articles 1 through 10 of this Code except:
        (1) the requirements for creating a trust;
        (2) the duty of a trustee to act in good faith;
        (3) the requirement that a trust have a purpose that
is lawful and not contrary to public policy;
        (4) the rules governing designated representatives
as provided in Section 307;
        (5) the 21-year limitation contained in subsection
(b) of Section 409;
        (6) the power of the court to modify or terminate a
trust under Sections 411 through 416;
        (7) the effect of a spendthrift provision and the
rights of certain creditors and assignees to reach a trust as provided in Article 5;
        (8) the requirement under subsection (e) of Section
602 that an agent under a power of attorney must have express authorization in the agency to exercise a settlor's powers with respect to a revocable trust;
        (9) the power of the court under subsection (b) of
Section 708 to adjust a trustee's compensation specified in the trust instrument that is unreasonably low or high;
        (10) for trusts becoming irrevocable after the
effective date of this Code, the trustee's duty under paragraph (b)(1) of Section 813.1 to provide information to the qualified beneficiaries;
        (11) for trusts becoming irrevocable after the
effective date of this Code, the trustee's duty under paragraph (b)(2) of Section 813.1 to provide accountings to the current beneficiaries of the trust;
        (12) for trusts becoming irrevocable after the
effective date of this Code, the trustee's duty under paragraph (b)(4) of Section 813.1 to provide accountings to beneficiaries receiving a distribution of the residue of the trust upon a trust's termination;
        (12.5) for trusts becoming irrevocable after the
effective date of this Code, the right of a qualified beneficiary under paragraph (6) of subsection (b) of Section 813.1 to request the portions of the trust instrument that set forth the terms of the trust in which the qualified beneficiary has an interest as a qualified beneficiary;
        (13) the effect of an exculpatory term under Section
1008;
        (14) the rights under Sections 1010 through 1013 of
a person other than a trustee or beneficiary; and
        (15) the power of the court to take such action and
exercise such jurisdiction as may be necessary in the interests of equity.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20; 102-279, eff. 1-1-22.)
760 ILCS 3/106
    (760 ILCS 3/106)
    Sec. 106. Common law of trusts; principles of equity. The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this Code, except to the extent modified by this Code or another statute of this State.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20.)
760 ILCS 3/107
    (760 ILCS 3/107)
    Sec. 107. Governing law.
    (a) The meaning and effect of a trust instrument are determined by:
        (1) the law of the jurisdiction designated in the
trust instrument; or
        (2) in the absence of a designation in the trust
instrument, the law of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue.
    (b) Except as otherwise expressly provided by the trust instrument or by court order, the laws of this State govern the administration of a trust while the principal place of administration is this State.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20; 102-279, eff. 1-1-22.)
760 ILCS 3/108
    (760 ILCS 3/108)
    Sec. 108. Principal place of administration.
* * *