Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 603. Effect of registration for enforcement.
(a) A support order or income-withholding order issued in another
state or a foreign support order is registered when the order is filed in the registering
tribunal of this State.
(b) A registered support order issued in another state or a foreign country is enforceable in the
same manner and is subject to the same procedures as an order issued by
a tribunal of this State.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, a
tribunal of this State shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify, a
registered support order if the issuing tribunal had jurisdiction.
(Source: P.A. 99-119, eff. 1-1-16 .)
750 ILCS 22/604