Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 611. Modification of child-support order of another state.
(a) If Section 613 does not apply, upon petition a tribunal of this State may modify a child-support order
issued in another state which is registered in this State if, after notice and
hearing, the tribunal finds that:
(1) the following requirements are met:
(A) neither the child, nor the obligee who is an | | individual, nor the obligor resides in the issuing state;
(B) a petitioner who is a nonresident of this
| | State seeks modification; and
(C) the respondent is subject to the personal
| | jurisdiction of the tribunal of this State; or
(2) this State is the residence of the child, or a
| | party who is an individual is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this State, and all of the parties who are individuals have filed consents in a record in the issuing tribunal for a tribunal of this State to modify the support order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
(b) Modification of a registered child-support order is subject to the same
requirements, procedures, and defenses that apply to the modification of an
order issued by a tribunal of this State and the order may be enforced and
satisfied in the same manner.
(c) A tribunal of this State
may not modify any aspect of a child-support order that may not be modified
under the law of the issuing state, including the duration of the obligation
of support. If two or more tribunals have issued child-support orders for the
same obligor and same child, the order that controls and must be so recognized
under Section 207 establishes the aspects of the support order which are
nonmodifiable.
(d) In a proceeding to modify a child-support order, the law of the state
that is determined to have issued the initial controlling order governs the
duration of the obligation of support. The obligor's fulfillment of the duty
of support established by that order precludes imposition of a further
obligation of support by a tribunal of this State.
(e) On the issuance of an order by a tribunal of this State modifying a
child-support order issued in another state, the tribunal of this State
becomes the tribunal having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
(f) Notwithstanding subsections (a) through (e) and Section 201(b), a tribunal of this State retains jurisdiction to modify an order issued by a tribunal of this State if:
(1) one party resides in another state; and
(2) the other party resides outside the United
| | (Source: P.A. 99-119, eff. 1-1-16 .)
750 ILCS 22/612