Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 606. (Repealed). (Source: P.A. 97-659, eff. 6-1-12. Repealed by P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .)
750 ILCS 5/606.5 (750 ILCS 5/606.5) Sec. 606.5. Hearings. (a) Proceedings to allocate parental responsibilities shall receive priority in being set for hearing. (a-5) The court may tax as costs the payment of necessary travel and other expenses incurred by any person whose presence at the hearing the court deems necessary to determine the best interest of the child. (b) The court, without a jury, shall determine questions of law and fact. (c) Previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations that the child is an abused or neglected child within the meaning of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act, or an abused or neglected minor within the meaning of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, shall be admissible in evidence in a hearing concerning allocation of parental responsibilities in accordance with Section 11.1 of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act. No such statement, however, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.
(d) If the court finds that a public hearing may be detrimental to the child's best interests, the court shall exclude the public from the hearing, but the court may admit any person having: (1) a direct and legitimate interest in the case; or (2) a legitimate educational or research interest in | | the work of the court, but only with the permission of both parties and subject to court approval.
| (e) The court may make an appropriate order sealing the records of any interview, report, investigation, or testimony.
(Source: P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16; 99-763, eff. 1-1-17 .)
750 ILCS 5/606.10 (750 ILCS 5/606.10) Sec. 606.10. Designation of custodian for purposes of other statutes. Solely for the purposes of all State and federal statutes that require a designation or determination of custody or a custodian, a parenting plan shall designate the parent who is allocated the majority of parenting time. This designation shall not affect parents' rights and responsibilities under the parenting plan. For purposes of Section 10-20.12b of the School Code only, the parent with the majority of parenting time is considered to have legal custody.
(Source: P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .) |
750 ILCS 5/607
(750 ILCS 5/607) (from Ch. 40, par. 607)