(750 ILCS 5/305) (from Ch. 40, par. 305)
Sec. 405. Hearing on Default - Notice. If the respondent is in default,
the court shall proceed to hear the cause upon testimony of petitioner taken
in open court, and in no case of default shall the court grant a dissolution
of marriage or legal separation or declaration of invalidity of marriage,
unless the judge is satisfied that all proper means have been taken to notify
the respondent of the pendency of the suit. Whenever the judge is satisfied
that the interests of the respondent require it, the court may order such
additional notice as may be required. All of the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure relating to default hearings are applicable to hearings on default.
(Source: P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(750 ILCS 5/406) (from Ch. 40, par. 406)
Sec. 406.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 81-231. Repealed by P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(750 ILCS 5/407) (from Ch. 40, par. 407)
Sec. 407.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 84-551. Repealed by P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(750 ILCS 5/408) (from Ch. 40, par. 408)
Sec. 408.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 80-923. Repealed by P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(750 ILCS 5/409) (from Ch. 40, par. 409)