(750 ILCS 5/Pt. II heading) PART II
Sec. 201. Formalities.) A marriage between 2 persons
licensed, solemnized and registered as provided in this Act is
valid in this State.
(Source: P.A. 98-597, eff. 6-1-14 .)
(750 ILCS 5/202) (from Ch. 40, par. 202)
Sec. 202.
Marriage License and Marriage Certificate.) (a) The
Director of Public Health shall prescribe the form for an
application for a marriage license, which shall include the following
information:
(1) name, sex, occupation, address, social security | ||
(2) if either party was previously married, his name, | ||
(3) name and address of the parents or guardian of | ||
(4) whether the parties are related to each other | ||
(b) The Director of Public Health shall prescribe the forms for
the marriage license, the marriage certificate and, when necessary,
the consent to marriage.
(Source: P.A. 80-923 .)
(750 ILCS 5/203) (from Ch. 40, par. 203)