(750 ILCS 5/Pt. II heading) PART II
Sec. 209. Solemnization and registration. (a) A marriage may be solemnized by a judge of a court of record, by a
retired judge of a court of record, unless the retired judge was removed from
office by the Judicial Inquiry Board, except that a retired judge shall not
receive any compensation from the State, a county or any unit of local
government in return for the solemnization of a marriage and there shall be no
effect upon any pension benefits conferred by the Judges Retirement System of
Illinois, by a judge of the Court of Claims, by a county clerk in counties
having 2,000,000 or more inhabitants, by a public official whose powers include
solemnization of marriages, by a mayor or president of a city, village, or incorporated town who is in office on the date of the solemnization, or in accordance with the prescriptions of any
religious denomination, Indian Nation or Tribe or Native Group, provided that
when such prescriptions require an officiant, the officiant be in good standing
with his or her religious denomination, Indian Nation or Tribe or Native Group.
Either the person solemnizing the marriage, or, if no individual acting alone
solemnized the marriage, both parties to the marriage, shall complete the
marriage certificate form and forward it to the county clerk within 10 days
after such marriage is solemnized. A mayor or president of a city, village, or incorporated town shall not receive any compensation in return for the solemnization of a marriage.
(a-5) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to require any religious denomination or Indian Nation or Tribe or Native Group, or any minister, clergy, or officiant acting as a representative of a religious denomination or Indian Nation or Tribe or Native Group, to solemnize any marriage. Instead, any religious denomination or Indian Nation or Tribe or Native Group, or any minister, clergy, or officiant acting as a representative of a religious denomination or Indian Nation or Tribe or Native Group is free to choose which marriages it will solemnize. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a refusal by a religious denomination or Indian Nation or Tribe or Native Group, or any minister, clergy, or officiant acting as a representative of a religious denomination or Indian Nation or Tribe or Native Group to solemnize any marriage under this Act shall not create or be the basis for any civil, administrative, or criminal penalty, claim, or cause of action. (a-10) No church, mosque, synagogue, temple, nondenominational ministry, interdenominational or ecumenical organization, mission organization, or other organization whose principal purpose is the study, practice, or advancement of religion is required to provide religious facilities for the solemnization ceremony or celebration associated with the solemnization ceremony of a marriage if the solemnization ceremony or celebration associated with the solemnization ceremony is in violation of its religious beliefs. An entity identified in this subsection (a-10) shall be immune from any civil, administrative, criminal penalty, claim, or cause of action based on its refusal to provide religious facilities for the solemnization ceremony or celebration associated with the solemnization ceremony of a marriage if the solemnization ceremony or celebration associated with the solemnization ceremony is in violation of its religious beliefs. As used in this subsection (a-10), "religious facilities" means sanctuaries, parish halls, fellowship halls, and similar facilities. "Religious facilities" does not include facilities such as businesses, health care facilities, educational facilities, or social service agencies. (b) The solemnization of the marriage is not invalidated: (1) by the
fact that the person solemnizing the marriage was not legally qualified
to solemnize it, if a reasonable person would believe the person solemnizing the marriage to be so qualified; or (2) by the fact that the marriage was inadvertently solemnized in a county in Illinois other than the county where the license was issued and filed.
(c) Any marriage that meets the requirements of this Section shall be presumed valid. (Source: P.A. 101-14, eff. 6-14-19.)
(750 ILCS 5/210) (from Ch. 40, par. 210)
Sec. 210.
Registration of Marriage Certificate.) Upon receipt
of the marriage certificate, the county clerk shall register the
marriage. Within 45 days after the close of the month in which a
marriage is registered, the county clerk shall make to the Department
of Public Health a return of such marriage. Such return shall be made
on a form furnished by the Department of Public Health and shall
substantially consist of the following items:
(1) A copy of the marriage license application signed and attested
to by the applicants, except that in any county in which the information
provided in a marriage license application is entered into a computer, the
county clerk may submit a computer copy of such information without the
signatures and attestations of the applicants.
(2) The date and place of marriage.
(3) The marriage license number.
(Source: P.A. 85-1307.)
(750 ILCS 5/211) (from Ch. 40, par. 211)
Sec. 211.
Reporting.) In transmitting the required returns,
the county clerk shall make a report to the Department of Public
Health stating the total number of marriage licenses issued during
the month for which returns are made, and the number of marriage
certificates registered during the month.
(Source: P.A. 80-923.)
(750 ILCS 5/212) (from Ch. 40, par. 212)