Illinois Compiled Statutes
Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guid
* * *
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-106
(745 ILCS 10/2-106) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-106)
Sec. 2-106.
A local public entity is not liable for an injury caused by an
oral promise or misrepresentation of its employee, whether or not such
promise or misrepresentation is negligent or intentional.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-107
(745 ILCS 10/2-107) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-107)
Sec. 2-107.
A local public entity is not liable for injury caused by any
action of its employees that is libelous or slanderous or for the
provision of information either orally, in writing, by computer or any other
electronic transmission, or in a book or other
form of library material.
(Source: P.A. 89-100, eff. 1-1-96.)
745 ILCS 10/2-108
(745 ILCS 10/2-108) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-108)
Sec. 2-108.
A local public entity is not liable for any injury caused by
the granting, or failure to grant, public welfare goods or monies.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-109
(745 ILCS 10/2-109) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-109)
Sec. 2-109.
A local public entity is not liable for an injury resulting
from an act or omission of its employee where the employee is not liable.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-110
Sec. 2-110. (Repealed).
(Source: Repealed by P.A. 84-1431, eff. 8-13-65.)
745 ILCS 10/2-111
(745 ILCS 10/2-111) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-111)
Sec. 2-111.
Nothing contained herein shall operate to deprive any
public entity of any defense heretofore existing and not described
herein.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/Art. II Pt.2
(745 ILCS 10/Art. II Pt.2 heading)
PART 2.
IMMUNITY OF PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
745 ILCS 10/2-201
(745 ILCS 10/2-201) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-201)
Sec. 2-201.
Except as otherwise provided by Statute, a public employee
serving in a position involving the determination of policy or the exercise
of discretion is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or
omission in determining policy when acting in the exercise of such
discretion even though abused.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-202
(745 ILCS 10/2-202) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-202)
Sec. 2-202.
A public employee is not liable for his act or omission in the
execution or enforcement of any law unless such act or omission constitutes
willful and wanton conduct.
(Source: P.A. 84-1431.)
745 ILCS 10/2-203
(745 ILCS 10/2-203) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-203)
Sec. 2-203.
If a public employee acts in good faith, without malice, and
under the apparent authority of an enactment that is unconstitutional,
invalid or inapplicable, he is not liable for any injury caused thereby
except to the extent that he would have been liable had the enactment been
constitutional, valid and applicable.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-204
(745 ILCS 10/2-204) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-204)
Sec. 2-204.
Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee, as
such and acting within the scope of his employment, is not liable for an
injury caused by the act or omission of another person.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-205
(745 ILCS 10/2-205) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-205)
Sec. 2-205.
A public employee is not liable for an injury caused by his
adoption of, or failure to adopt, an enactment, or by his failure to
enforce any law.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-206
(745 ILCS 10/2-206) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-206)
Sec. 2-206.
A public employee is not liable for an injury caused by his
issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of or by his failure or refusal
to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate,
approval, order or similar authorization where he is authorized by
enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued,
denied, suspended or revoked.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-207
(745 ILCS 10/2-207) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-207)
Sec. 2-207.
A public employee is not liable for an injury caused by his
failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or
negligent inspection, of any property, other than that of the local public
entity employing him, for the purpose of determining whether the property
complies with or violates any enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard
to health or safety.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-208
(745 ILCS 10/2-208) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-208)
Sec. 2-208.
A public employee is not liable for injury caused by his
instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within
the scope of his employment, unless he acts maliciously and without
probable cause.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-209
(745 ILCS 10/2-209) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-209)
Sec. 2-209.
A public employee is not liable for an injury arising out of
his entry upon any property where such entry is expressly or impliedly
authorized by law.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-210
(745 ILCS 10/2-210) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-210)
Sec. 2-210.
A public employee acting in the scope of his employment is not
liable for an injury caused by his negligent misrepresentation or the
provision of information either orally, in writing, by computer or any other
electronic transmission, or in a book or other
form of library material.
(Source: P.A. 89-100, eff. 1-1-96.)
745 ILCS 10/2-211
(745 ILCS 10/2-211) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-211)
Sec. 2-211.
A public employee is not liable for an injury caused by the
organization, maintenance or operation of a school safety patrol as
authorized by Section 10-22.28 of "The School Code", approved March 18,
1961, as heretofore or hereafter amended.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-212
(745 ILCS 10/2-212) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-212)
* * *