Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 13-212. Physician or hospital.
(a) Except as provided in Section
13-215 or 13-215.1 of this Act, no action for damages for injury or death against any
physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under
* * *
of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action,
whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall such action be
brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or
omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of
such injury or death.
(b) Except as provided in Section 13-215 or 13-215.1 of this Act, no action for
damages for injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered
nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based
upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care
shall be brought more than 8 years after the date on which
occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have
been the cause of such injury or death where the person entitled to bring
the action was, at the time the cause of action accrued, under the age of
18 years; provided, however, that in no event may the cause of action be
brought after the person's 22nd birthday. If the person was under the age
of 18 years when the cause of action accrued and, as a result of this
amendatory Act of 1987, the action is either barred or there remains less
than 3 years to bring such action, then he or she may bring the action
within 3 years of July 20, 1987.
(c) If the person entitled to bring an action
described in this Section is, at the time the cause
of action accrued, under a legal disability other than being under
the age of 18 years, then the period of limitations does
not begin to run until the disability is removed. (d) If the person
entitled to bring an action described in this Section is not under a legal disability at the time the cause of action accrues, but becomes under a legal disability before the period of limitations otherwise runs, the period of limitations is stayed until the disability is removed. This subsection (d) does not invalidate any statute of repose provisions contained in this Section. This subsection (d) applies to actions commenced or pending on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 103-478, eff. 1-1-24 .)
735 ILCS 5/13-213
(735 ILCS 5/13-213) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-213)
(Text of Section WITH the changes made by P.A. 89-7, which has been held
unconstitutional)
Sec. 13-213.
Product liability; statute of repose.
(a) As used in this Section, the term:
* * *
| | resulted from an alteration, modification or change of a product unit, there is proof that such alteration, modification or change had the effect of introducing into the use of the product unit, by reason of defective materials or workmanship, a hazard not existing prior to such alteration, modification or change.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) and paragraph (2)
of subsection (c) if the injury complained of occurs within any of the
periods provided by subsection (b) and paragraph (2) of subsection (c), the
plaintiff may bring an action within 2 years after the date on which the
claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have
known, of the existence of the personal injury, death or property damage,
but in no event shall such action be brought more than 8 years after the
date on which such personal injury, death or property damage occurred. In
any such case, if the person entitled to bring the action was, at the time
the personal injury, death or property damage occurred, under the age of 18
years, or under a legal disability, then the period of limitations does not
begin to run until the person attains the age of 18 years, or the disability
is removed.
(e) Replacement of a component part of a product unit with a
substitute part having the same formula or design as the original part
shall not be deemed a sale, lease or delivery of possession or an
alteration, modification or change for the purpose of permitting
commencement of a product liability action based on any theory or
doctrine to recover for injury or damage claimed to have
* * *