Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 13-207. Counterclaim or set-off. A defendant may plead
a set-off or counterclaim barred by
the statute of limitation or the statute of repose, while held and owned by him or her, to any action,
the cause of which was owned by the plaintiff or person under whom he
or she claims, before such set-off or counterclaim was so barred, and not
otherwise. This section shall not affect the right of a bona
fide assignee of a negotiable instrument assigned before due. The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly apply to claims initiated on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly and to claims intentionally filed to preclude a defendant a reasonable opportunity to file a counterclaim within the original limitation period.
(Source: P.A. 102-908, eff. 5-27-22.)
735 ILCS 5/13-208
(735 ILCS 5/13-208) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-208)
Sec. 13-208.
Absence from State.
(a) If, when the cause of action accrues
against a person, he or she is out of
the state, the action may be commenced within the times herein limited,
after his or her coming into or return to the state; and if, after the cause of
action accrues, he or she departs from and resides out of the state, the time
of his or her absence is no part of the time limited for the commencement of
the action.
(b) For purposes of subsection (a) of this
Section no person shall be considered to be out of the State or to have
departed from the State or to reside outside of the State during any
period when he or she is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this
State with respect to that cause of action pursuant to Sections 2-208 and
2-209 of this Act, Section 10-301 of "The Illinois Vehicle
Code", Section 5.25 of the "Business Corporation Act of 1983", or any other
statute authorizing service of process which would subject that person
to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State. If a person files an
action in a court of this State and attempts to secure service of
process upon a defendant pursuant to a statute referred to in the
preceding sentence, but does not obtain service of process upon such
defendant, such defendant shall not be considered to be subject to the
jurisdiction of the courts of this State at the time such action was
filed, for purposes of the preceding sentence of this section.
This subsection (b) of Section 13-208 of this Act shall
apply only to actions commenced after October 1, 1973.
(Source: P.A. 83-1362.)
735 ILCS 5/13-209
(735 ILCS 5/13-209) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-209)
Sec. 13-209.
Death of party.
(a) If a person entitled to bring an
action dies before the
expiration of the time limited for the commencement thereof, and the
cause of action survives:
(1) an action may be commenced by his or her | | representative before the expiration of that time, or within one year from his or her death whichever date is the later;
(2) if no petition for letters of office for the
| | decedent's estate has been filed, the court may appoint a special representative for the deceased for the purpose of prosecuting the action. The appointment shall be on verified motion of any party who appears entitled to participate in the deceased's estate, reciting the names and last known addresses of all known heirs and the legatees and executor named in any will that has been filed. The court's determination that a person appears entitled to participate in the deceased's estate shall be solely for purposes of this Section and not determinative of rights in final disposition. Within 90 days after appointment, the special representative shall notify the heirs and legatees of the following information by mail: that an appointment has been made, the court in which the case was filed, the caption of the case, and a description of the nature of the case. The special representative shall publish notice to unknown heirs and legatees as provided in the Probate Act of 1975. If a will is filed within 90 days after the appointment of the special representative, the same notice shall be given to any additional executors and legatees named in the will. At any time that an estate is opened with a representative other than the special representative, the court may upon motion substitute the representative for the special representative. In this case, the court shall allow disbursements and fees of the special representative and his or her attorney as a claim against any proceeds received. The proceeds of any judgment or settlement shall be distributed under the provisions of the Probate Act of 1975.
(b) If a person against whom an
action may be brought dies before the expiration of the time limited for
the commencement thereof, and the cause of action survives, and is not
otherwise barred:
(1) an action may be commenced against his or her
| | personal representative after the expiration of the time limited for the commencement of the action, and within 6 months after the person's death;
(2) if no petition has been filed for letters of
| | office for the deceased's estate, the court, upon the motion of a person entitled to bring an action and after the notice to the party's heirs or legatees as the court directs and without opening an estate, may appoint a special representative for the deceased party for the purposes of defending the action. If a party elects to have a special representative appointed under this paragraph (2), the recovery shall be limited to the proceeds of any liability insurance protecting the estate and shall not bar the estate from enforcing any claims that might have been available to it as counterclaims.
(c) If a party commences an action against a deceased person whose
death is unknown to the party before the expiration of the time limited for
the commencement thereof, and the cause of action survives, and is not
otherwise barred, the action may be commenced against the deceased person's
* * *