Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 13-202.2. Childhood sexual abuse.
(a) In this Section:
"Childhood sexual abuse" means an act of sexual
abuse that occurs when the person abused is under 18 years of age.
* * *
interest of the abuser.
(e) This Section applies to actions pending on the effective date of
this amendatory Act of 1990 as well as to actions commenced on or after
that date. The changes made by this amendatory Act of 1993 shall apply only
to actions commenced on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of
1993.
The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly apply to
actions pending on the effective date
of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General
Assembly as well as actions commenced on or after that date. The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly apply to actions commenced on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly if the action would not have been time barred under any statute of limitations or statute of repose prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action for damages based on childhood sexual abuse may be commenced at any time; provided, however, that the changes made by this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly apply to actions commenced on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly if the action would not have been time barred under any statute of limitations or statute of repose prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly. (Source: P.A. 101-435, eff. 8-20-19.)
735 ILCS 5/13-202.3 (735 ILCS 5/13-202.3) Sec. 13-202.3. For an action arising out of an injury caused by "sexual conduct" or "sexual penetration" as defined in Section 11-0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012, the limitation period in Section 13-202 does not run during a time period when the person injured is subject to threats, intimidation, manipulation, or fraud perpetrated by the perpetrator or by a person the perpetrator knew or should have known was acting in the interest of the perpetrator. This Section applies to causes of action arising on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly or to causes of action for which the limitation period has not yet expired.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.) |
735 ILCS 5/13-203
(735 ILCS 5/13-203) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-203)
Sec. 13-203.
Loss of consortium - Injury to person.
Actions for damages
for loss of consortium or other
actions, including actions for the medical expenses of minors or persons
under legal disability, deriving from injury to the person of another, except
damages
resulting from first degree murder or the commission of a Class X
felony, shall be commenced
within the same period of time as actions for damages for injury to such
other person.
Where the time in which the cause of action of the injured person whose
injuries give rise to the cause of action brought under this Section is
* * *