Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 13-110. Vacant land - Payment of taxes with color of title. Whenever
a person having color of title, made in good faith,
to vacant and unoccupied land, pays all taxes legally assessed
thereon for 7 successive years, he or she shall be deemed and
adjudged to be the legal owner of such vacant and unoccupied land, to
the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title. All
persons holding under such taxpayer, by purchase, legacy or descent,
before such 7 years expired, and who continue to
pay the taxes, as above set out, so as to complete the payment of taxes for
the term, are entitled to the benefit of this Section.
However, if any person, having a better paper title to such
vacant and unoccupied land, during the term of 7 years,
pays the taxes assessed on such land for any one or more years of the
term of 7 years, then such taxpayer, his or her heirs, legatees or assigns,
shall not be entitled to the benefit of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.)
735 ILCS 5/13-111
(735 ILCS 5/13-111) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-111)
Sec. 13-111.
State and United States.
Sections 13-109 and 13-110
of this Act shall not extend to lands or
tenements owned by the United States or of this State, nor to school and
seminary lands, nor to lands held for the use of religious societies,
nor to lands held for any public purpose. Nor shall they extend to lands
or tenements when there is an adverse title to such lands or
tenements, and the holder of such adverse title is a minor, person under
legal disability,
imprisoned, out of the limits of the United States, and in
the employment of the United States or of this State. Such
person shall commence an action to recover such lands or tenements so
possessed, as above set out, within 3 years after the several
disabilities herein enumerated cease to exist, and shall prosecute
such action to judgment, or in case of vacant and unoccupied land,
shall, within the time last set out, pay to the person or persons who
have paid the same, all the taxes, with interest thereon, at the rate of
12% per annum, that have been paid on such vacant and
unimproved land.
The exceptions provided in this Section shall not apply to the provisions of
Sections 13-118 through 13-121 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
735 ILCS 5/13-112
(735 ILCS 5/13-112) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-112)
Sec. 13-112.
Minors and persons under legal disability.
If, at the time
when such right of entry or of action upon or
for lands first accrues, the person entitled to such entry or action is
a minor, or person under legal disability, imprisoned or absent from the United
States in the service of the United States or of this State, such person
or any one claiming from, by or under him or her, may make the entry or
bring the action at any time within 2 years after such disability is
removed, notwithstanding the time before limited in that behalf has
expired.
The exceptions provided in this Section shall not apply to the provisions of
Sections 13-118 through 13-121 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
735 ILCS 5/13-113
(735 ILCS 5/13-113) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-113)
Sec. 13-113.
Extension to heirs.
If the person first
entitled to make entry or bring such
action dies during the continuance of any of the disabilities mentioned
in Section 13-112 of this Act, and no determination or judgment has been had
of or upon the title, right or action which accrued to him or her, the entry
may be made or the action brought by his or her heirs or any person claiming
from, by or under him or her at any time within 2 years after his or her death,
notwithstanding the time before limited in that behalf has expired.
The exceptions provided in this Section shall not apply to the provisions
of Sections 13-118 through 13-121 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 90-655, eff. 7-30-98.)
735 ILCS 5/13-114
(735 ILCS 5/13-114) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-114)