Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 13-109. Payment of taxes with color of title. Except as provided in Section 13-109.1, every person in the
actual possession of lands or tenements, under claim and color of title, made
in good faith, and who for 7 successive years continues in such possession, and
also, during such time, pays all taxes legally assessed on such lands or
tenements, shall be held and adjudged to be the legal owner of such lands or
tenements, to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper
title. All persons holding under such possession, by purchase, legacy or
descent, before such 7 years have expired, and who continue such possession,
and continue to pay the taxes as above set forth so as to complete the
possession and payment of taxes for the term above set forth, are entitled to
the benefit of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 100-1048, eff. 8-23-18.)
735 ILCS 5/13-109.1 (735 ILCS 5/13-109.1) Sec. 13-109.1. Payment of taxes with color of title derived from judicial foreclosure. Every person in the actual possession of lands or tenements, under claim and color of title, as a purchaser at a judicial foreclosure sale, other than a mortgagee, who takes possession pursuant to a court order under the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, or a purchaser who acquires title from a mortgagee or a purchaser at a judicial foreclosure sale who received title and took possession pursuant to such a court order, and who for 2 successive years continues in possession, and also, during such time, pays all taxes legally assessed on the lands or tenements, shall be held and adjudged to be the legal owner of the lands or tenements, to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title. All persons holding under such possession, by purchase, legacy, or descent, before such 2 years have expired, and who continue possession, and continue to pay the taxes as above set forth so as to complete the possession and payment of taxes for the term above set forth, are entitled to the benefit of this Section. The vacation or modification, pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-1401, of an order or judgment entered in the judicial foreclosure does not affect the limitation in this Section. This Section applies to actions filed on or after 180 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 100-1048, eff. 8-23-18.) |
735 ILCS 5/13-110
(735 ILCS 5/13-110) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-110)