(735 ILCS 5/12-906)
Sec. 12-906. Proceeds of sale. When a homestead is conveyed by the owner
thereof, such
conveyance shall not subject the premises to any lien or incumbrance to
which it would not be subject in the possession of such owner; and the
proceeds thereof, to the extent of the amount of $15,000, shall
be
exempt from judgment or other process, for one year after the receipt
thereof, by the person entitled to the exemption, and if reinvested in a
homestead the same shall be entitled to the same exemption as the
original homestead.
(Source: P.A. 94-293, eff. 1-1-06.)
(735 ILCS 5/12-907) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-907)
Sec. 12-907.
Insurance proceeds.
Whenever a building, exempted as a
homestead, is insured in
favor of the person entitled to the exemption, and a loss occurs,
entitling such person to the insurance, such insurance money shall be
exempt to the same extent as the building would have been had it not
been destroyed.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/12-908) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-908)
Sec. 12-908.
Enforcement of lien.
In the enforcement of a lien in
the circuit court upon
premises, including the homestead, if such right is not waived or
released, as provided in Part 9 of Article XII of this Act, the court
may set off the homestead
and order the sale of the balance of the premises, or, if the value of
the premises exceeds the exemption, and the premises cannot be divided, the court
may order the sale of the whole and the payment of the amount of the
exemption to the person entitled thereto.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)
(735 ILCS 5/12-909)
(from Ch. 110, par. 12-909)