(735 ILCS 5/13-207) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-207)
Sec. 15-1213. Real Estate. "Real estate" means land or any estate or
interest in, over or under land (including minerals, air rights,
structures, fixtures and other things which by custom, usage or law pass
with a conveyance of land though not described or mentioned in the contract
of sale or instrument of conveyance). "Mortgaged real estate" means the
real estate which is the subject of a mortgage. "Real estate" includes a manufactured home as defined in subdivision (53) of Section 9-102 of the Uniform Commercial Code that is real property as defined in the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act.
(Source: P.A. 98-749, eff. 7-16-14.)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1214) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1214)
Sec. 15-1214.
Real Estate Installment Contract.
"Real estate
installment contract" means any agreement or contract for a deed under
which the purchase price is to be paid in installments with title to the
real estate to be conveyed to the buyer upon payment of the purchase price
or a specified portion thereof. For the purpose of this definition, an
earnest money deposit shall not be considered an installment.
(Source: P.A. 84-1462.)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1215) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1215)
Sec. 15-1215.
Receiver.
"Receiver" means a receiver appointed
pursuant to Section 15-1704 of this Article.
(Source: P.A. 84-1462.)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1216) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1216)
Sec. 15-1216.
Recorder.
"Recorder" means (i) the Recorder
of the county in which the mortgaged real estate is located or (ii) if the
mortgaged real estate is registered under the Torrens Act, the Registrar of
Titles of the county in which the mortgaged real estate is located.
"Recorder" includes any authorized assistant or employee of the Recorder.
(Source: P.A. 84-1462.)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1217) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1217)