(735 ILCS 5/13-207) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-207)
Sec. 15-1202.5. Dwelling unit. For the purposes of Sections 9-207.5, 15-1224, 15-1225, 15-1506, 15-1508, 15-1508.5, 15-1701, 15-1703, and 15-1704 only, "dwelling unit" means a room or suite of rooms providing complete, independent living facilities for at least one person, including permanent provisions for sanitation, cooking, eating, sleeping, and other activities routinely associated with daily life.
(Source: P.A. 97-575, eff. 8-26-11; 98-514, eff. 11-19-13.) |
(735 ILCS 5/15-1203) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1203)
Sec. 15-1203.
Foreclosure.
"Foreclosure" means an action commenced
under this Article and "to foreclose" means to terminate legal and equitable
interests in real estate pursuant to a foreclosure.
(Source: P.A. 84-1462.)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1204) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1204)
Sec. 15-1204.
Guarantor.
"Guarantor" means any person who has
undertaken to pay any indebtedness or perform any obligation of a mortgagor
under a mortgage or of any other person who owes payment or the performance
of other obligations secured by the mortgage, which undertaking is made by
a guaranty or surety agreement of any kind.
(Source: P.A. 84-1462.)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1205) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1205)
Sec. 15-1205.
Land Trust.
"Land trust" means any trust arrangement
under which the legal and equitable title to real estate is held by a
trustee, the interest of the beneficiary of the trust is personal property
and the beneficiary or any person designated in writing by the beneficiary
has (i) the exclusive power to direct or control the trustee in dealing
with the title to the trust property, (ii) the exclusive control of the
management, operation, renting and selling of the trust property and (iii)
the exclusive right to the earnings, avails and proceeds of the trust property.
(Source: P.A. 84-1462.)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1206) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1206)