(735 ILCS 5/13-207) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-207)
Sec. 13-214.3. Attorneys.
(a) In this Section: "attorney" includes (i) an individual attorney,
together with his or her employees who are attorneys, (ii) a professional
partnership of attorneys, together with its employees, partners, and
members who are attorneys, and (iii) a professional service corporation of
attorneys, together with its employees, officers, and shareholders who are
attorneys; and "non-attorney employee" means a person who is not an
attorney but is employed by an attorney.
(b) An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i)
against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of
professional services or (ii) against a non-attorney employee arising out
of an act or omission in the course of his or her employment by an attorney
to assist the attorney in performing professional services
must be commenced within 2 years from
the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have
known of the injury for which damages are sought.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d), an action described in
subsection (b) may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after
the date on which the act or omission occurred.
(d) When the injury caused by the act or omission does not
occur until
the death of the person for whom the professional services were rendered,
the action may be commenced within 2 years after the date of the person's
death unless letters of office are issued or the person's will is admitted
to probate within that 2 year period, in which case the action must be
commenced within the time for filing claims against the estate or a
petition contesting the validity of the will of the deceased person,
whichever is later, as provided in the Probate Act of 1975. An action may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after the date the professional services were performed.
(e) If the person entitled to bring the action is under the age of
majority or under other legal disability at the time the cause of action
accrues, the period of limitations shall not begin to run until majority is
attained or the disability is removed. (f) If the person
entitled to bring an action described in this Section is not under a legal disability at the time the cause of action accrues, but becomes under a legal disability before the period of limitations otherwise runs, the period of limitations is stayed until the disability is removed. This subsection (f) does not invalidate any statute of repose provisions contained in this Section. This subsection (f) applies to actions commenced or pending on or after January 1, 2015 (the effective date of Public Act 98-1077).
(g) This Section applies to any cause of action, regardless of the date the cause of action arises. This Section, however, does not bar the filing of an action based on the performance of professional services before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly if the action is timely filed under the version of this Section in effect on January 1, 2021, and is filed within a reasonable period, not to exceed 6 years, after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 102-377, eff. 1-1-22 .)
(735 ILCS 5/13-214.4)
Sec. 13-214.4.
Actions against insurance producers, limited insurance
representatives, and registered firms. All causes of action brought by any
person or entity under any statute or any legal or equitable theory against an
insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative
concerning the sale, placement, procurement, renewal, cancellation of, or
failure to procure any policy of insurance shall be brought within 2 years of
the date the cause of action accrues.
(Source: P.A. 89-152, eff. 1-1-96.)
(735 ILCS 5/13-215) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-215)
Sec. 13-215.
Fraudulent concealment.
If a person liable to an action
fraudulently conceals the
cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto,
the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the
person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of
action, and not afterwards.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/13-216) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-216)
Sec. 13-216.
Stay of action.
When the commencement of an action is stayed
by injunction,
order of a court, or statutory prohibition, the time of the
continuance of the injunction or prohibition is not part of the time
limited for the commencement of the action.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/13-217) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-217)
(Text of Section WITH the changes made by P.A. 89-7, which has been held
unconstitutional)
Sec. 13-217.
Reversal or dismissal.
In the actions specified in Article
XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where the time for commencing an
action is limited, if judgment is entered for the plaintiff but reversed on
appeal, or if there is a verdict in favor of the plaintiff and, upon a motion
in arrest of judgment, the judgment is entered against the plaintiff, or the
action is dismissed by a United States
District
Court for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by a United States
District Court for improper venue, then, whether or not the time limitation for
bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff,
his or her heirs, executors or administrators may commence a new
action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation,
whichever is greater, after such judgment is reversed or entered against
the plaintiff, or the action
is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction,
or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for improper
venue. No action which is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff or
dismissed for want of prosecution by the court may be filed where the time for
commencing the action has expired.
* * *