Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-706. Conditional judgment. (a) When any person summoned as garnishee fails to appear and answer
as required by Part 7 of Article XII
of this Act, the court may enter a conditional judgment
against the garnishee for the amount due upon the judgment against the
judgment debtor. A summons to confirm the conditional judgment may issue
against the garnishee, to be served and returned in the same manner as provided by Illinois Supreme Court Rule 105, otherwise than by publication, of a notice for additional relief upon a party in default, commanding the garnishee to show cause why the
judgment should not be made final. If the garnishee, after being served
with summons to confirm the conditional judgment or after being notified
as provided in subsection (b) hereof, fails to appear and answer, the
court shall confirm such judgment to the amount of the judgment against
the judgment debtor and award costs. If the garnishee appears and
answers, the same proceedings may be had as in other cases.
(b) If any garnishee becomes a non-resident, goes out of this State,
or is concealed within this State so that the summons to confirm the
conditional judgment cannot be served upon him or her, upon the filing by the
plaintiff or his or her agent of an affidavit as in cases of non-resident
defendants in attachments, the garnishee may be notified in the same
manner as a non-resident defendant in attachment; and upon notice being
given to him or her as above stated, he or she may be proceeded against in the same
manner as if he or she had been personally served with summons to confirm the
conditional judgment.
(Source: P.A. 101-191, eff. 8-2-19.)
735 ILCS 5/12-707
(735 ILCS 5/12-707) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-707)
Sec. 12-707.
Duties of garnishee.
(a) To the extent of the amount due upon the judgment and costs, the
garnishee shall hold, subject to the order of the court any non-exempt
indebtedness or other non-exempt property in his or her possession, custody
or control belonging to the judgment debtor or in which the
judgment debtor has any interest. The judgment or balance due thereon becomes
a lien on the indebtedness and other property held by the
garnishee at the time of the service of garnishment summons and remains
a lien thereon pending the garnishment proceeding.
(b) The garnishee shall file, on or before the return date, or
within the further time that the court for cause may allow, a written
answer under oath to the interrogatories, setting forth as of the date
of service of the garnishment summons any indebtedness due or to
become due to the judgment debtor and any other property in his, her or its
possession, custody or control belonging to the judgment debtor or in which
the judgment debtor has an interest. The garnishee shall mail, by first class
mail, a copy of the answer to the judgment creditor or its attorney and to the
judgment debtor at the address specified in the affidavit filed under Section
12-701 of this Act, or at any other address or location of the judgment debtor
known to the garnishee, and shall certify in the answer that it was so mailed
to the judgment debtor.
(Source: P.A. 87-1252.)
735 ILCS 5/12-708
(735 ILCS 5/12-708) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-708)
Sec. 12-708.
Deductions and set-offs of garnishee.
The garnishee is entitled to assert against the indebtedness due to the
judgment debtor offsetting claims against either or both the judgment
creditor and the judgment debtor, whether due at the time of service
of the garnishment summons or thereafter to become due and whether
liquidated or unliquidated, except claims for unliquidated damages for
actions sounding in tort. To the extent that other property
belonging to the judgment debtor or in which the judgment debtor has
an interest is pledged to or held by the garnishee in good faith as
security or that the garnishee has other just claim against the
other property, the garnishee is entitled to retain the other property.
The garnishee is liable for the balance of the indebtedness due to the
judgment debtor after the offsetting claims are adjusted and for
the balance of other property after deducting property to which the
garnishee has just claim. The verdict or finding and judgment shall show
the amount of offsetting claims or deductions allowed against each
party.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)
735 ILCS 5/12-709
(735 ILCS 5/12-709) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-709)
Sec. 12-709.
Negotiable paper.
No person shall be liable as a garnishee by reason of having drawn,
accepted, made or endorsed a negotiable instrument in the possession of the
judgment debtor at the time of either (1) service of the garnishment summons
or (2) entry of judgment when the negotiable instrument is not due.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
735 ILCS 5/12-710
(735 ILCS 5/12-710) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-710)